English Grammar Quiz For CTET 2020 : 14th Feb 2020

MPTET 2020 English Practice Questions

English Grammar Quiz For CTET 2020 : 14th Feb 2020

Direction (Q1-3): Which of these words is closest in meaning to the word provided?

Q1. Predict
(a) Foretell
(b) Decide
(c) Prevent
(d) Discover

Q2. Kin
(a) Exult
(b) Twist
(c) Friend
(d) Relative

Q3. Jovial
(a) Incredulous
(b) Merry
(c) Revolting
(d) Dizzy

Direction (Q4-6): Which of these words is most nearly the opposite of the word provided?

Q4. Malodorous
(a) Acrid
(b) Pungent
(c) Fragrant
(d) Delicious

Q5. Abate
(a) Free
(b) Augment
(c) Provoke
(d) Wane

Q6. Improvident
(a) Cautious
(b) Fortune
(c) Proven
(d) Intelligent

Q7. Substitute the following sentence with an appropriate word by choosing correct option.
A disease prevailing in a locality
(a) Epidemic
(b) Exotic
(c) Endemic
(d) Systemic

Direction (Q8-10): Fill in the blanks with appropriate prepositions

Q8. When we get ready for dinner, I have to take my books__________ the table.
(a) Off
(b) From
(c) Out
(d) Of

Q9. It is dangerous to enter __________ the enemy’s camp.
(a) In
(b) On
(c) By
(d) Into

Q10. Mr. Rana has no control _________ his student.
(a) On
(b) Over
(c) With
(d) At

Solutions

S1.Ans. (a)
Sol. To predict means to declare in advance or to foretell.

S2.Ans. (d)
Sol. Kin means people with common ancestors, or relatives.

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. Jovial means good humored or merry.

S4.Ans. (c)
Sol. Malodorous means to have a bad smell; fragrant means smelling sweet or delicate.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. To abates means to reduce in degree or intensity; to augment means to increase.

S6.Ans. (a)
Sol. Improvident means lacking prudent foresight, or careless; cautious means to be wary or to exercise forethought.

S7.Ans. (c)
Sol. A disease prevailing in a locality means Endemic.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol.

You may also like to read :

Download DSSSB General Awareness Capsule

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?