English Grammar Quiz For CTET 2020 : 17th Feb 2020

MPTET 2020 English Practice Questions

English Grammar Quiz For CTET 2020 : 17th Feb 2020

Direction (Q1-4): Choose the correct sentence from the given options.

Q1. Which sentence is correct?
(a) I think he’s from India, doesn’t he?
(b) I think he’s from India, don’t I?
(c) I think he’s from India, isn’t he?
(d) I think he’s from India, isn’t it?

Q2. Which sentence is correct?
(a) We must be at school at 8 o’clock, aren’t we?
(b) We must be at school at 8 o’clock, mustn’t we?
(c) We must be at school at 8 o’clock, needn’t we?
(d) We must be at school at 8 o’clock, doesn’t we?

Q3. Which sentence is correct?
(a) The slide show was fantastic, isn’t it?
(b) The slide show was fantastic, wasn’t it?
(c) The slide show was fantastic, was it?
(d) The slide show was fantastic, wasn’t the?

Q4. Which sentence is correct?
(a) Don’t talk to Swati during the lesson, do you?
(b) Don’t talk to Swati during the lesson, will you?
(c) Don’t talk to Swati during the lesson, won’t you?
(d) Don’t talk to Swati during the lesson, don’t you?

Direction (Q5-7): Choose the correct question tags from the given option.

Q5. She didn’t come to the shop,
(a) Did she?
(b) Didn’t she?
(c) Isn’t she?
(d) Weren’t she?

Q6. There are a lot of people here,
(a) are there ?
(b) is there?
(c) there aren’t?
(d) aren’t there ?

Q7. Open the window,
(a) don’t you?
(b) will you?
(c) aren’t you?
(d) wasn’t you?

Direction (Q8-10): Find the correct beginnings of the sentences.

Q8. ________________, can’t he?
(a) He can write,
(B) He can’t write,
(c) She can’t write,
(d) She is write,

Q9. _____________________, haven’t we?
(a) They haven’t seen this film
(b) We’ve seen this film
(c) We haven’t seen this film
(d) We hadn’t seen this film,

Q10. ________________, could she?
(a) Mandira couldn’t sing well
(b) Madhur couldn’t sing well
(c) Mandira could sing well
(d) Madhur could sing well

Solutions

S1.Ans. (c)
Sol.

S2.Ans. (b)
Sol.

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol.

S4.Ans. (b)
Sol.

S5.Ans. (a)
Sol.

S6.Ans. (d)
Sol.

S7.Ans. (b)
Sol.

S8.Ans. (a)
Sol.

S9.Ans. (b)
Sol.

S10.Ans. (a)
Sol.

You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *