DSSSB 2020: Questions Based On Articles: 23rd January 2020

DSSSB 2020 English Practice Questions

DSSSB 2020: Practice Important English Questions 

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.Today we are providing English grammar questions based on the topic ARTICLES, to improve your reading comprehension and grammar section.

Directions (Q1-10): In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. If there is no mistake, the answer is “no error”.

Q1. I sat down opposite him (1) / and produced (2) / the packet of matchsticks (3). / No error (4) 
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q2. In the garden (1) / were the more beautiful flowers (2) / and silver bells (3). / No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q3. The way to increase the production of the food (1) / is to bring more land (2)/ under cultivation (3). / No error (4) 
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q4. Ragu came out of the bathroom (1) / with a towel (2) / in the hand (3). /No error (4) 
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q5. I go to the temple (1)/ as often as (2)/I find time (3). / No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q6. For so many years (1)/it is almost his habit (2)/to go to the bed at 10 p.m. daily.(3)/No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q7. I went to the temple (1) / with my parents, my aunts (2) / and cousin sisters (3). / No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q8. Many people prefer to travel (1)/ by the road (2)/ because it is less expensive, (3)/ No error (4) 
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q9. When I met him (1)/ the couple of days back (2)/he was writing a book (3)/ No error (4) 
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q10. We had (1)/ lot of difficulty (2)/in finding the way ahead (3)/No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Group of words ‘the packet of matchsticks’ should be replaced by ‘a packet of matchsticks’. It is improper to use definite article ‘the’ here.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here, there were more beautiful flowers…. should be used. The use of article ‘the’ is not proper.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. It is not proper to use the’ before ‘food’.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. It is not proper to use the before the part of body. Hence, in his hand …. should be used here.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. No article is used before the nouns used in some idioms / phrases like: to go to school / college/church/temple /home/market/ bed.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. In general reference no article is used. ‘go to the bed should be replaced by ‘go to bed’.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Article is not used before the nouns used in the following idioms/phrases: to go to school / college / church/temple /home/market/ bed / court / hospital / prison
Therefore, I went to temple … is the correct sentence.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. by the road will be replaced by ‘by road’.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here, an indefinite article i.e. a couple of days back…… should be used.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. article ‘a’ is used before lot of + noun.

Practice More English Quiz Here
Get free Study Material for Teaching Exam
You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *