DSSSB 2020 Questions based on Piaget theory of Cognitive Development: 30th January 2020

CTET 2020 Important Child Pedagogy Questions

 

 Practice Child pedagogy Questions

 
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/MPTET but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Accommodation, according to Piaget’s cognitive development theory, means 
(a) arrangement of perceptual and cognitive information into meaningful patterns
(b) equilibrium between previous knowledge and new knowledge
(c) adjusting to new ways of behaving and thinking by modifying exiting cognitive structures
(d) Finding the matching between existing cognitive structures and the environmental needs as they arise
Q2. With reference to Piaget’s key ideas, the realization that objects or sets of objects stay the same even when they are turned around or made to look different is defined as 
(a) decentration
(b) classification
(c) class inclusion
(d) conservation
Q3. In which of the following stages of development do individuals first develop great love of exploring and wandering? 
(a) Maturity
(b) Late Adolescence
(c) Later childhood
(d) Infancy
Q4. In constructivism, as followed by Piaget, 
(a) education is behaviourist in nature
(b) children participate passively in learning
(c) education is teacher-centred
(d) education is child – centred
Q5. Which of the following is not stated in Piaget’s theory of cognitive development? 
(a) Children go through a series of stages of development
(b) Children acquire new skills in these development stages that are without limits to what they can learn
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q6. When Sonu was 6 month played with a teddy bear, but when his view of the bear was blocked (i.e. he could not see the bear), he did not look for it. Now Sonu is 18 months old and searches for the teddy bear when he cannot see it. 
This shows in Sonu the presence of the quality of 
(a) assimilation
(b) adaptation
(c) Self – differentiation
(d) object permanence
Q7. Which one of the following is not a basic feature of pre-operational period, according to Piaget? 
(a) Transformation
(b) Centration
(c) meta cognition
(d) Decentration
Q8. According to Piaget, during the first stage of development (birth to about 2 years age), a child learns best 
(a) by comprehending neutral words
(b) by thinking in an abstract fashion
(c) by applying newly acquired
(d) by using the senses
Q9. According to Piaget’s cognitive theory of learning, the process by which the cognitive structure is modified is called 
(a) perception
(b) accommodation
(c) assimilation
(d) schema
Q10. The stage of cognitive development according to Piaget, in which a child displays ‘object permanence’ is 
(a) concrete operational stage
(b) formal operational stage
(c) sensori – motor stage
(d) pre – operational stage
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Accommodation is a term developed by psychologist Jean Piaget to describe what occurs when new information or experiences cause you to modify your existing schemas.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Conservation is the understanding that something stays the same in quantity even though its appearance changes. To be more technical conservation is the ability to understand that redistributing material does not affect its mass, number, volume or length.
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Object permanence means knowing that an object still exists, even if it is hidden. It requires the ability to form a mental representation (i.e. a schema) of the object.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Centration is the tendency to focus on only one aspect of a situation at one time. When a child can focus on more than one aspect of a situation at the same time they have the ability to decenter.
Conservation is the understanding that something stays the same in quantity even though its appearance changes.
When a child can focus on more than one aspect of a situation at the same time they have the ability to decenter.
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read :

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?