DSSSB 2020 Questions based on Kohlberg Theory: 1st February 2020

CTET 2020 Important Child Pedagogy Questions

Q1. Sudhi works tirelessly to help children escape the inhuman condition she had witnessed in the Uttar Pradesh. She does this because she believe it is the right thing to do even though she often finds herself in life-threatening situations when helping these children. Sudhi demonstrates which of Kohlberg’s stage of moral development?
उत्तर प्रदेश में बच्चों की अमानवीय स्थिति में सुधार करने के लिए सुधी अथक प्रयास करती है. वह ऐसा इसलिए करती है क्योंकि उसे ये करना सही लगता है, भले ही अक्सर इन बच्चों की मदद करते समय वह खुद के जीवन को खतरे में दाल देती है. सुधी कोहलबर्ग के नैतिक विकास के किस चरण को प्रदर्शित करती है?
(a) Individualism, purpose and exchange / व्यक्तिवाद, उद्देश्य और विनिमय
(b) Social system morality / सामाजिक व्यवस्था नैतिकता
(c) Social contract / सामाजिक अनुबंध
(d) Universal ethical principles / सार्वभौमिक नैतिक सिद्धांत

Q2. Parents are more likely to promote higher levels of moral reasoning in their children by
माता-पिता अपने बच्चों में किस प्रकार उच्च स्तर के नैतिक तर्क को बढ़ावा देने की कोशिश करते हैं?
(a) conversation about value issues/ मूल्यों के बारे में बातचीत करके
(b) telling their children how to act/ अपने बच्चों यह बताकर कि उन्हें किस तरह से कार्य करना चाहिए
(c) punishing them for inappropriate behavior/ अनुचित व्यवहार के लिए उन्हें दंडित करके
(d) giving books to read on moral behavior/ नैतिक व्यवहार पर पढ़ने के लिए किताबें उपलब्ध कराकर

Q3. Punita knows that when she goes out to her relative’s house she has to behave in a certain manner. Such standard are an example of.
पुनीता जानती है कि जब वह अपने रिश्तेदार के घर जाती है तो उसे एक निश्चित तरीके से व्यवहार करना होता है. इस तरह के मानक किसका उदाहरण हैं:
(a) Moral rule / नैतिक नियम
(b) Conventional rule / पारंपरिक नियम
(c) personal rule / व्यक्तिगत नियम
(d) Esteem / आदर

Q4. Kohlberg’s contribution to moral reasoning is one step ahead of Piaget’s theory because of:
नैतिक तर्क में कोहलबर्ग का योगदान किस कारण से पियाजे के सिद्धांत से एक कदम आगे है?
(a)Posing moral dilemmas / नैतिक दुविधाओं को प्रस्तुत करने के कारण
(b) Asking parents / अभिभावकों के आग्रह के कारण
(c) Creating game-like situations / खेल जैसी स्थिति बनाने के कारण
(d) Observing children in action / कार्यकलाप में बच्चों का अवलोकन करने के कारण

Q5. When a child sees a rule in absolute form, it is known as:
जब कोई बच्चा किसी नियम को पूर्ण रूप में देखता है, तो उसे जाना जाता है:
(a) Moral reasoning / नैतिक तर्क के रूप में
(b) Moral dilemma / नैतिक असमंजस के रूप में
(c) Moral realism / नैतिक यथार्थवाद के रूप में
(d) Morality of cooperation / नैतिक सहयोग के रूप में

Q6. The thinking process involved in taking decisions about what is right and what is wrong is know as:
क्या सही है और क्या गलत है, इस बारे में निर्णय लेने की विचार प्रक्रिया को कहा जाता है:
(a) Moral reasoning / नैतिक तर्क
(b) Moral dilemma / नैतिक असमंजस
(c) Moral realism / नैतिक यथार्थवाद
(d) Morality of cooperation / नैतिक सहयोग

Q7. The principle of “tit – for – tat” is the characteristic of which state of Kohlberg’s theory of moral development?
“जैसे को तैसा” सिद्धांत कोहलबर्ग के नैतिक विकास के सिद्धांत की किस चरण की विशेषता है?
(a) Punishment – obedience orientation / दंड – आज्ञाकारिता अभिविन्यास
(b) Personal reward orientation / वैयक्तिक इनाम अभिविन्यास
(c) Social contract orientation / सामाजिक अनुबंध अभिविन्यास
(d) Law and order orientation / कानून एवं व्यवस्था अभिविन्यास

Q8. Mukesh does what his parents tell him to do because he knows that if he doesn’t, his parents will punish him. Mukesh is in which of Kohlberg’s stages of moral development?
मुकेश वही करता है जो उसके माता-पिता उसे करने के लिए कहते हैं क्योंकि वह जानता है कि यदि वह ऐसा नहीं करेगा, तो उसके माता-पिता उसे दंडित करेंगे. मुकेश कोहलबर्ग के नैतिक विकास की किस अवस्था में हैं?
(a) punishment, obedience/ दंड, आज्ञाकारिता
(b) Individualism, purpose and exchange/ व्यक्तिवाद, उद्देश्य और विनिमय
(c) Social system morality. / सामाजिक व्यवस्था की नैतिकता
(d) Social contract / सामाजिक अनुबंध

Q9. In what stage do children recognize that there is not just one right view that is handed down by the authorities?
किस चरण में बच्चे यह समझने लगते हैं कि समाज द्वारा बताया गए दृष्टिकोण का केवल एक ही पहलु नहीं है?
(a) Stage 2- Self Interest/ चरण-2 आत्महित
(b) Stage 4- Authority and Social Order/ चरण-4 समाज और सामाजिक व्यवस्था
(c) Stage 3- Conformity and Interpersonal/ चरण-3 अनुपालन और पारस्परिकता
(d) Stage 6- Universal Principles/ चरण-6 सार्वभौमिक सिद्धांत

Q10. A child at this stage children begin to understand that different individuals have different view points. In other words, they may understand that what “dad” thinks is right may be different from what his/her teacher may think is right.
निम्न में से किस अवस्था में एक बच्चा यह समझने लगता है कि अलग-अलग व्यक्तियों के दृष्टिकोण भी अलग-अलग होते हैं. दूसरे शब्दों में, वे समझ सकते हैं कि उनके “पिता” को जो सही लगता है वह उनके शिक्षक के विचार से सही नहीं भी हो सकता.
(a) Pre-conventional/ पूर्व-परम्परागत
(b) Conventional/ परम्परागत
(c) post-conventional/ उत्तर- परम्परागत
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Stage 2- Self Interest

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pre-conventional/pre-moral

You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *