DSSSB 2020: Questions based on Direct- Indirect Speech : 30th January 2020

MPTET 2020 English Practice Questions

 Practice Important English  Questions 

Today we are providing English grammar questions based on Questions based on Direct- Indirect Speech, to improve your reading comprehension and grammar section.
Directions (1-10): A sentence has been given in Direct Speech/ Indirect Speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Direct Speech/ Indirect Speech.
Q1. Ravi asked me, “Have you seen the Taj Mahal?”
(a) Ravi asked me if I have seen the Taj Mahal.
(b) Ravi asked me did I see the Taj Mahal.
(c) Ravi asked me if I had seen the Taj Mahal.
(d) Ravi asked me if I saw the Taj Mahal.
Q2. My brother told me that he would buy me a notepad the next day.
(a) My brother “I am going to buy you a notepad tomorrow.”
(b) My brother said to me, “I would buy you a notepad tomorrow.”
(c) My brother said to me, “I shall buy you a notepad tomorrow.”
(d) My brother said to me, “I will be buying you a notepad tomorrow.”
Q3. The men said, “We are going to fly kites.”
(a) The men said that we were going to fly kites.
(b) The men said that we are going to fly kites.
(c) The men said that they are going to fly kites.
(d) The men said that they were going to fly kites.
Q4. He said, “I have been studying in this college for two years.”
(a) He said he studied in that college for two years.
(b) He said he had studied in that college for two years.
(c) He said for two years he studied in that college.
(d) He said that he had been studying in that college for two years.
Q5. Mary said to Simon, “Sharon and Peter are getting engaged next month.”
(a) Mary told to Simon that Sharon and Peter will be getting engaged next month.
(b) Mary told Simon that Sharon and Peter was getting engaged next month.
(c) Mary told Simon that Sharon and Peter were getting engaged next month.
(d) Mary told Simon that Sharon and Peter are getting engaged next month.
Q6. I said to my friend, “Can you pick me up after work?”
(a) I told my friend to pick me up after work.
(b) I told my friend if I could pick him up after work.
(c) I asked my friend if he can pick me up after work.
(d) I asked my friend if he could pick me up after work.
Q7. Suman said to me, “Did you enjoy the Olympic Games in London?”
(a) Suman asked me if I enjoyed the Olympic Games in London.
(b) Suman asked me if I was enjoyed the Olympic Games in London.
(c) Suman asked me if I had enjoyed the Olympic Games in London.
(d) Suman asked me did I enjoy the Olympic Games in London.
Q8. My friend told me, “This is not a good book to read.”
(a) My friend told me that that was not a good book to read.
(b) My friend told me that that is not a good book to read.
(c) My friend told me that that will not be a good book to read.
(d) My friend told me that this was not a good book to read.
Q9. Dhanya complained, “I am losing weight steadily.”
(a) Dhanya complains that she is losing steadily.
(b) Dhanya complains that she was losing weight steadily.
(c) Dhanya complained that she was losing weight steadily.
(d) Dhanya complained that she is losing weight steadily.
Q10. She said to me, “Have you finished your work?”
(a) She asked me if I had finished my work.
(b) She asked me if I have finished my work.
(c) She asked me if she had finished my work.
(d) She asked me if she had finished her work.
Solutions
S1.Ans. (c) 
Sol. Indirect speech should be used connective – If + had seen.
S2.Ans. (c)
Sol. Direct speech should be used. Said to – told, shall
S3.Ans. (d)
Sol. From direct to indirect speech.
We become they and are become were
S4.Ans. (d)
Sol. From direct to indirect speech 
I change into he; Have changes to had been
S5.Ans. (c) 
Sol. Said to – told, present continuous sentence into past continuous sentence.
S6.Ans. (d) 
Sol. From direct to indirect speech.
Said to changes into asked. Connecting word is if and can changes to could.
Interrogative into Assertive.
S7.Ans. (c)
Sol. From direct to indirect speech.
Said to – asked; Past indefinite sentence into Past perfect sentence.
S8.Ans. (a) 
Sol. Connecting word that, this changes that and is changes to was
S9.Ans. (c) 
Sol. From direct to indirect speech.
Connecting word is that, present continuous into past continuous.
S10.Ans. (a) 
Sol. From direct to indirect speech.
Said to changes to asked; connective word – if,
From Present perfect to Past perfect (Assertive).


You may also like to read :

    Download DSSSB General Awareness Capsule

    ×

    Download success!

    Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

    Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

    Leave a comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizes
    • Subject-Wise Quizes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Login

    OR

    Forgot Password?

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizes
    • Subject-Wise Quizes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Sign Up

    OR
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizes
    • Subject-Wise Quizes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Forgot Password

    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizes
    • Subject-Wise Quizes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend in 60s

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizes
    • Subject-Wise Quizes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Change Password



    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizes
    • Subject-Wise Quizes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Almost there

    Please enter your phone no. to proceed
    +91

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizes
    • Subject-Wise Quizes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend 60

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?