DSSSB 2020: Question based on Cloze Test : 11th January 2020

UPTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions 

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.
Today we are providing English grammar questions based on the topic Cloze Test, to improve your grammar section.





Directions (1-5):  In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given.


Broadly speaking, education aims to _____ two objectives – first, to train the student in such a way as to make his life happy and _____, and secondly to provide him with _____ of various kinds. The knowledge imparted by education embodies the immense _____ acquired by the human race through ages. This knowledge, again, can be classified under two heads-one, relating to the _____ or reasoning, the other relating to the sphere of feeling.

Q1. Broadly speaking, education aims to _____ two objectives
(a) achieve
(b) determine
(c) regress
(d) mark


Q2. Such a way as to make his life happy and _____,
(a) challenging
(b) interesting
(c) meaningful
(d) boring


Q3. And secondly to provide him with _____ of various kinds.
(a) resources
(b) power
(c) knowledge
(d) money


Q4. Education embodies the immense _____ acquired by the
(a) caliber
(b) happiness
(c) growth
(d) experience


Q5. Classified under two heads-one, relating to the _____ or reasoning, the other
(a) emotions
(b) intellect
(c) senses
(d) strength


Directions (6-10):  In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given.


Equally disappointing is the court’s ________________, one-paragraph dismissal of the claim that criminal ________________ creates a chilling effect upon speech. Such proclamations are easy _______________ from the high, secure, and insulated bench of the Supreme Court. It is journalists and newspapers, fighting hundreds of _____________ cases in court, _______________ have to deal with the very real consequences.


Q6. Equally disappointing is the court’s ________________,
(a) cursory
(b) shortened
(c) tiny
(d) slight


Q7. criminal ________________ creates a chilling effect upon speech
(a) defamating
(b) defamation
(c) defamate
(d) defamations


Q8. Such proclamations are easy _______________ from the high
(a) in making
(b) made
(c) for making
(d) to make


Q9. It is journalists and newspapers, fighting hundreds of _____________ cases in court
(a) imaginary
(b) frivolous
(c) unintelligible
(d) ordinary


Q10. _______________ have to deal with the very real consequences.
(a) whom
(b) which
(c) who
(d) those




Solutions


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Achieve: successfully bring about or reach (a desired objective or result) by effort, skill, or courage.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meaningful: serious, important, or worthwhile and hence fits in the context.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The subsequent part of the passage makes the usage of ‘Knowledge’ meaningful.

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cursory: hasty and therefore not thorough or detailed.
Option A is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Here usage of a noun is apt. Hence ‘defamation’ is the correct choice which stands for the action of damaging the good reputation of someone; slander or libel. Moreover, singular verb ‘creates’ after the ‘blank’ denotes the usage of a singular noun ‘defamation’ before it not plural noun ‘defamations’.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is an apt choice.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Frivolous: not having any serious purpose or value.
Hence option B fits in the context.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Here, ‘who’ is the correct relative pronoun to use as it is being used as the subject of the verb ‘deal’. Hence option C is an apt choice.








Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *