DSSSB 2020: Important Science Miscellaneous Questions – 10th January 2020

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc.
So, today we are providing Science Miscellaneous Questions to ease in your preparation and will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1.The shoots of a plant growing up due to 
एक पौधे के अंकुर बड़े होते हैं
(a) Positive Gravitropism / सकारात्मक गुरुत्वानुवर्तन
(b) Negative Gravitropism / नकारात्मक गुरुत्वानुवर्तन
(c) Thigmotropism/ थिग्मोट्रोपिस्म
(d) Hydrotropism/ हाइड्रोट्रोपिस्म

Q2. What term refers to a plant growing or moving away from a stimulus?
किसी पौधे को बढ़ने या उद्दीपक से दूर जाने को क्या कहते हैं?
(a) Touch/ स्पर्श
(b) Dormancy/ निष्क्रियता
(c) Tropism/ अनुवर्तन
(d) Development/ विकास

Q3. ____ regulates blood-sugar levels.
____ रक्त-शर्करा के स्तर को नियंत्रित करता है
(a) Endocrine System/ अंतःस्त्रावी तंत्र
(b) Pancreas/ अग्न्याशय
(c) Flight or Fight Response/ लड़ो-या-भागो अनुक्रिया
(d) Glands/ ग्रंथियां


Q4.  Which of the following is needed in saponification?
निम्न में से साबुनीकरण के लिए क्या आवश्यक है?
(a) Strong base/ तीव्र क्षार
(b) Weak base/ हल्का क्षार
(c) Strong acid/ तीव्र अम्ल
(d) Salt / लवण

Q5. When a chemical reaction is at equilibrium, the concentration of each reactant and the concentration of each product must be 
जब एक रासायनिक प्रतिक्रिया साम्यावस्था पर होती है, तो प्रत्येक अभिकारक की सांद्रता और प्रत्येक उत्पाद की सांद्रता होनी चाहिए:
(a) Constant/ स्थिर
(b) Variable/ अस्थिर
(c) Equal/ समान
(d) Zero/ शून्य


Q6. In an operating voltaic cell, reduction occurs 
वोल्टाई सेल के संचालन में, कमी होती है:
(a) At the anode/ एनोड पर
(b) In the salt bridge/ लवण ब्रिज में
(c) In the wire/ तार में
(d) At the cathode/ कैथोड पर

Q7.If a man and woman push each other in opposite directions at both 9 N, what is the net force?
यदि एक पुरुष और महिला दोनों 9 N पर विपरीत दिशाओं में एक दूसरे को धक्का देते हैं, तो कुल बल क्या होगा?
(a) 81 N
(b) 18 N
(c) 1 N
(d) 0 N


Q8. We see shadows because light travels in a __________________ line.
हमें परछाई दिखाई देती है क्योंकि प्रकाश एक ____ रेखा में यात्रा करता है.
(a) Curved/ वक्र
(b) Straight/ सीधी
(c) Rainbow/ इंद्रधनुषी
(d) Zig-zag/ टेढ़ी-मेढ़ी


Q9. When exposed to lower air pressure, the boiling point of water
कम वायु दबाव के संपर्क में आने पर, पानी का क्वथनांक:
(a) Decreases/ कम हो जाता है
(b) Increases/ बढ़ जाता है
(c) Remains the same/ समान रहता है
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q10. Lactic acid fermentation occurs in your muscles after a workout because your cells are struggling to get…
कसरत के बाद आपकी मांसपेशियों में लैक्टिक एसिड किण्वन होता है क्योंकि आपकी कोशिकाएं प्राप्त करने के लिए संघर्ष कर रही हैं:
(a) Glucose/ ग्लूकोज
(b) Sunlight/ सूर्य का प्रकाश
(c) Oxygen/ ऑक्सीजन
(d) Water/ जल


Solutions

S1.Ans. (a)
Sol. Growth towards a light source is called positive phototropism, while growth away from light is called negative phototropism. Most plant shoots exhibit positive phototropism.

S2.Ans. (c)
Sol. The response of an organism in the direction of a stimulus or away from it is called tropic movement or tropism. The plant may respond by growth or turgor changes, so that parts of the plant bend towards or away from the direction of stimulus.

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. Insulin and glucagon are hormones secreted by islet cells within the pancreas. They are both secreted in response to blood sugar levels.

S4.Ans. (a)
Sol. The base used in the saponification reaction must always contain a hydroxide ion. The hydroxide ion is the strongest base.

S5.Ans. (a)
Sol. The equilibrium state is one in which there is no net change in the concentrations of reactants and products. All reactant and product concentrations are constant at equilibrium.

S6.Ans. (d)
Sol. The cathode is where reduction takes place and oxidation takes place at the anode.

S7.Ans. (d)
Sol. whenever forces act on an object in opposite directions the net force is equal to the difference between the two forces. In other words, one force is subtracted from the other to calculate the net force. If the opposing forces are equal, or balanced, the net force is zero.
Therefore Net Force will be 9N – 9N = 0N.

S8.Ans. (b)
Sol. Shadow is formed because light travels in a straight line and opaque bodies do not allow light to pass through them.

S9.Ans. (a)
Sol. when the external pressure is: less than one atmosphere, the boiling point of the liquid is lower than its normal boiling point.

S10.Ans. (c)
Sol.  When you exercise, your body uses oxygen to break down glucose for energy. During intense exercise, there may not be enough oxygen available to complete the process, so a substance called lactate is made.

      KVS Mahapack

      • Live Class
      • Video Course
      • Test Series
      ssc logo

      SuperTET Mahapack

      • Live Class
      • Video Course
      • Test Series
      indian-railways logo
      ×
      Login
      OR

      FORGOT?

      ×
      Sign Up
      OR
      Forgot Password
      Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


      Reset Password
      Please enter the OTP sent to
      /6


      ×
      CHANGE PASSWORD