DSSSB 2020: Important English Grammar Questions : 14th January 2020

CTET 2020 English Practice Questions

UPTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions 

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.
Today we are providing English grammar questions for DSSSB 2020 examination to improve your reading comprehension and grammar section.

Directions (Q1-10): A part of each of the following sentences is bold form the answer choices which follow pick up one which can substitute the bold part correct. 


Q1.  It is a general practice of the educated people.
(a) habit
(b) convention
(c) thinking
(d) custom

Q2. He was grown quite feeble. 
(a) poor
(b) weak
(c) strong
(d) rich

Q3. It was penny sum.
(a) poor
(b) sultry
(c) unimportant
(d) small

Q4. I cannot part with my friend.
(a) part to my friend
(b) part from friend
(c) part my friend
(d) No change


Q5. Opposition hinders instead of help the government.
(a) instead of helping
(b) except of any helping
(c) despite of help
(d) No change

Q6. Despite of his age his skill at tennis is good.
(a) Despite his age his skill at tennis
(b) Despite his age his skill of tennis.
(c) Despite his age his skill in tennis
(d) No change


Q7. Take his statements with a grain of salt.
(a) happily
(b) with reservation
(c) in proper spirit
(d) exaggerated

Q8. It takes time to eradicate poverty.
(a) finish 
(b) control
(c) uproot
(d) minimize

Q9. The judge acquitted him from the charge.
(a) him by the charge
(b) him of the charge
(c) him the charge
(d) No change

Q10. He stood and shouted “please give me another one.”
(a) Please give me the other one.
(b) You are requested to give the another one
(c) Kindly give the another one
(d) No change

Solutions


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. General practice = habit

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The definition of feeble is someone who is weak.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. A penny means the smallest amount of money possible or the total cost of something.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘part from’ is for when being separated from a person. Hence option b is correct.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct form is ‘instead of helping (verb + ing) be used.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘despite of his age’ by ‘despite his age’.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. with a grain of salt means to consider or evaluate something, such as a statement, with the understanding that it may not be completely true or accurate, typically due to the unreliability of the source. The synonym of with grain of salt is with reservation.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Eradicate means to destroy completely; put an end to and its synonym is uproot.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘him from the charge’ by ‘him of the charge’.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. “please give me another one.” It is not specific. Hence, substitute other + one (for a singular noun) and other + ones (for a plural noun) be used.



Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *