DSSSB 2020: English Questions Based on Synonyms : 1st February 2020

MPTET 2020 English Practice Questions

Directions (Q1-10): Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the following given word.

Q1. Indict
(a) condemn
(b) reprimand
(c) accuse
(d) allege

Q2. Stringent
(a) dry
(b) strained
(c) rigorous
(d) shrill

Q3. Lament
(a) complaint
(b) comment
(c) condone
(d) console

Q4. Hesitated
(a) stopped
(b) paused
(c) slowed
(d) postponed

Q5. Reckless
(a) courageous
(b) rash
(c) bold
(d) daring

Q6. Inebriate
(a) dreamy
(b) stupefied
(c) unsteady
(d) drunken

Q7. Sterile
(a) barren
(b) arid
(c) fecund
(d) dry

Q8. Abject
(a) challenge
(b) miserable
(c) deny
(d) disobey

Q9. Moving
(a) taking
(b) toying
(c) shifting
(d) turning

Q10. Extricate
(a) pull
(b) free
(c) tie
(d) complicate

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indict: Formally accuse of or charge with a crime.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stringent: (of regulations, requirements, or conditions) strict, precise, and exacting.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lament: A passionate expression of grief or sorrow.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hesitated: Pause in indecision before saying or doing something.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reckless: Heedless of danger or the consequences of one’s actions; rash or impetuous.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Inebriate: make (someone) drunk; intoxicate.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sterile: Not able to produce children or young.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Abject: Most unfortunate or miserable.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Moving: In motion.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Extricate: Free (someone or something) from a constraint or difficulty.

You may also like to read :

Download DSSSB General Awareness Capsule

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?