DSSSB 2020: English Questions Based on Antonyms : 4th February 2020

MPTET 2020 English Practice Questions

Direction (Q1-10): Choose the word which is the exact opposite of the following given words.

Q1. ABUNDANT
(a) Ample
(b) Sufficient
(c) Little
(d) Plenty

Q2. VICTORIOUS
(a) Defeated
(b) Annexed
(c) Unsubdued
(d) Vanquished

Q3. OBSCURE
(a) Implicit
(b) obnoxious
(c) Explicit
(d) Pedantic

Q4. HIRSUTE
(a) Shaggy
(b) Bald
(c) Erudite
(d) Quiet

Q5. EXODUS
(a) Influx
(b) Home-coming
(c) Return
(d) Restoration

Q6. PERTINENT
(a) Eloquent
(b) Distant
(c) Relevant
(d) Irrelevant

Q7. FRAUDULENT
(a) Candid
(b) Direct
(c) Forthright
(d) Genuine

Q8. FLAGITIOUS
(a) innocent
(b) Vapid
(c) Ignorant
(d) Frivolous

Q9. PERSUADE
(a) Promote
(b) Pervade
(c) Dissolve
(d) Dissuade

Q10. TACIT
(a) silent
(b) unexpressed
(c) expressed
(d) Impertinent

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Abundant: Existing or available in large quantities; plentiful.
Little: A small amount of.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Victorious: Having won a victory; triumphant.
Defeated: Having been beaten in a battle or other contest.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Obscure: Not discovered or known about; uncertain.
Explicit: Stated clearly and in detail, leaving no room for confusion or doubt.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hirsute: Hairy.
Bald: Having a scalp wholly or partly lacking hair.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Exodus: A mass departure of people.
Influx: An arrival or entry of large number of people or things.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pertinent: Relevant or applicable to a particular matter; apposite.
Irrelevant: Not connected with or relevant to something.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fraudulent: Dishonest or an act done by deception.
Genuine: Truly what something is said to be; authentic.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Flagitious: Criminal.
Innocent: Not guilty of a crime or offence.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Persuade: Induce (someone) to do something through reasoning or argument.
Dissuade: Induce (someone) not to take a particular course of action.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tacit: Implied by or inferred from actions or statements.
Expressed: Convey (a thought or feeling) in words or by gestures and conduct.

You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *