DSSSB 2020 Child Pedagogy Questions : 21st January 2020

CTET 2020 Important Child Pedagogy Questions


 Practice Child pedagogy Questions


“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. ____________ is not a principle of human development. 
_____ मानव विकास का एक सिद्धांत नहीं है.
(a) Continuity / निरंतरता
(b) Sequentially/ क्रमिकता
(c) General to specific/ सामान्य से विशिष्ट
(d) Reversible / प्रतिवर्ती
Q2. Which of the following is not related to emotional development? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन संवेगात्मक विकास से संबंधित नहीं है?
(a) Emotions are associate with psychological changes. / संवेग मनोवैज्ञानिक परिवर्तनों से जुड़े होते हैं.
(b) Emotions emerge just after birth. / जन्म होते ही संवेग उभरने लगते हैं.
(c) Early childhood periods sees intense emotions / प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था में तीव्र संवेग देखने को मिलते हैं.
(d) Emotional development is entirely different from physical development. / संवेगात्कम विकास शारीरिक विकास से पूरी तरह अलग होता है.
Q3. Who said, “Development is not limited to growing layer. Instead it consists of a progressive series of changes towards the goal of maturity. 
किसने कहा, “विकास केवल वृद्धि होने तक सीमित नहीं है. इसके बजाय इसमें परिपक्वता की ओर परिवर्तनों की एक प्रगतिशील श्रृंखला शामिल है”.
(a) Erikson / एरिक्सन
(b) Jersild, Telford and sawrey / जेर्सिल्ड, टेलफ़ोर्ड और सावरे
(c) Piaget / पीयाजे
(d) Hurlock / हरलॉक
Q4. Child development is ____________ related to learning. 
बाल विकास ___ अधिगम से संबंधित है
(a) incidentally / सांयोगिक रूप से
(b) directly / प्रत्यक्ष रूप से
(c) not / नहीं है
(d) indirectly / अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से 
Q5. Which of the following describes changes as a whole and does not include changes in parts? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन परिवर्तन को समग्र रूप से वर्णित करता है और परिवर्तन को हिस्सों में शामिल नहीं करता है?
(a) Development / विकास
(b) Learning / अधिगम
(c) Growth / वृद्धि
(d) Behaviour / व्यवहार
Q6. Which among the following is not related to development? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन विकास से संबंधित नहीं है?
(a) Development is maturation / विकास परिपक्वता है
(b) Development is learning/ विकास अधिगम है
(c) Development is the synthesis of abilities / विकास क्षमताओं का संश्लेषण है
(d) Development is growth / विकास वृद्धि है
Q7. Identify the wrong statement: 
गलत कथन को पहचानें:
(a) Each phase of the development has problems./ विकास के प्रत्येक चरण में समस्याएं हैं.
(b) Development is not related to stimulation. / विकास उत्तेजना से संबंधित नहीं है.
(c) Development is affected by cultural changes. / सांस्कृतिक परिवर्तनों से विकास प्रभावित होता है.
(d) Each phase of development has its own characteristics. / विकास के प्रत्येक चरण की अपनी विशेषताएं हैं.
Q8. Development perspective of teaching demands teachers to 
शिक्षण के विकास का दृष्टिकोण शिक्षकों से मांग करता है कि:
(a) be strict disciplinarians and children experiment quite frequently / वह सख्त अनुशासनवादी बनें और बच्चों से लगातार प्रयोग करवाएं
(b) adapt instructional strategies based on the knowledge of development factors/ वह विकास कारकों के ज्ञान के आधार पर अनुदेशात्मक रणनीतियों को अनुकूलित करें.
(c) treat children in different development stages in an equitable manner / वह अलग-अलग विकास चरणों में बच्चों के साथ समान व्यवहार करें.
(d) provides learning that results in the development of only the cognitive domain / वह केवल संज्ञानात्मक क्षेत्र के विकास के परिणामस्वरूप अधिगम प्रदान करें.
Q9. The discourse of child development revolves around identifying the ______________ changes in a child over time. 
बाल विकास का संवाद समय के साथ बच्चे में ___ परिवर्तनों की पहचान करता है.
(a) behavioural / व्यवहार संबंधी
(b) cultural / सांस्कृतिक
(c) intellectual / बौद्धिक
(d) social / सामाजिक
Q10. Which of the following theorists would be the opinion that students study hard for their personal growth and development? 
निम्नलिखित में से किस विचारक का यह मानना है कि छात्र अपने व्यक्तिगत विकास और वृद्धि के लिए कठिन अध्ययन करते हैं?
(a) Bandura / बंडुरा
(b) Maslow / मास्लो
(c) Skinner / स्किनर
(d) Piaget / पियाजे
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The study of human development judges an individual’s growth from infancy to maturity or from dependency to increasing autonomy. It is a constant and irreversible process with expected sequences that may come in an individual’s life during his/her growth.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. physical development comprises change in the size, arrangement and proportion of the body parts. Emotional development, on the other hand, denotes the development of a child’s expression, understanding, and controlling of emotions. 
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. It was said by the study of human development judges an individual’s growth from infancy to maturity or from dependency to autonomy.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Learning is usually regarded as new knowledge, skills and capabilities. It supports the overall developmental needs of a child. Child development is directly related to learning.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Development is comparatively a wider and comprehensive process. It describes changes as a whole and continues throughout the lifespan of an individual.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Growth may or may not lead to any development. However, development is possible even if there is no growth.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The developmental process of a child is affected by a number of stimulation factors. The capacity of a child to learn new things depends on the availability of supportive environmental factors that influence the potential development of that child.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Teaching through instructional strategies can help in making a teacher’s lesson more effective for learners. As per NCF, a teacher should act as a facilitator of children’s learning. Instructional strategies promote the participation of children in class and maximise their learning potential.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The discourse of child development revolves around identifying behavioural changes in a child over time. It explains why and how a child undergoes through a particular change and in what ways his/her development is affected by the change. 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Every student wants to obtain the highest marks in his/her class as it is a matter of pride and self-esteem. Students work hard for their personal growth and development. It is related to the ‘Maslow’s Hierarchy of Need’s. In this ‘need’ theory, there are five needs that motivate and individual for doing something. These five stages of needs are physiological needs, safety needs, social needs, esteem needs and self-actualisation.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *