DSSSB 2020: Chemistry Questions based on Atomic Structure Topic – 15th January 2020

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc.
So, today we are providing Chemsitry Questions based on Atomic Structure and Preiodic Table Topic  to ease in your preparation and will help you in preparing for Exam.
 
 

Q1. Which subatomic particles are found in shells?
कौन से उप-परमाणु कण आवरण में पाए जाते हैं?
(a) Proton / प्रोटोन
(b) Electron/ इलेक्ट्रान
(c) Neutron/ न्यूट्रॉन
(d) All of these/ उपरोक्त सभी


Q2.  How are the elements in the periodic table arranged?
आवर्त सारणी में तत्वों को कैसे व्यवस्थित किया जाता है?
(a) by their atomic mass/ उनके परमाणु द्रव्यमान के अनुसार
(b) by their chemical symbol/ उनके रासायनिक प्रतीक के अनुसार
(c) by their chemical name/ उनके रासायनिक नाम के अनुसार
(d) by their atomic number/ उनके परमाणु क्रमांक के अनुसार


Q3. Anything that takes up space and has mass is known as _______________.
कोई भी चीज जो स्थान घेरती है और जिसमें द्रव्यमान होता है, उसे ___कहा जाता है.
(a) Matter/ पदार्थ
(b) Molecules/ अणु
(c) Compounds/ यौगिक
(d) Stuff/ सामग्री

Q4. Which elements have the most similar chemical properties?
किन तत्वों में सबसे अधिक समान रासायनिक गुण होते हैं?
(a) K and Na/ K और Na
(b) K and Ca/ K और Ca
(c) K and Cl/ K और Cl
(d) K and S/ K और S


Q5. How many electrons do atoms need to be stable?
परमाणुओं को स्थिर होने के लिए कितने इलेक्ट्रॉन की आवश्यकता होती है?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 6
(d) 8

About Course:

Teaching Ultimate Plus subscription gives you unlimited access to LIVE ONLINE BATCHES by EXPERT faculties for all the upcoming Teaching exams throughout the year (Like DSSSB, CTET 2020, KVS 2020, UPTET 2020, HTET) & Special Teaching Courses like CDP, SANSKRIT BHASHA CTET 2019, etc.

- Access to unlimited Live Interactive Classes for all Teaching Exams* 
- Access to unlimited Live Interactive Doubt Sessions by Expert Faculties
- Exhaustive Classes (All topics Covered Comprehensively)
- Topic Wise Assignments based On Lectures
- Counseling Sessions by Expert Faculties
- Previous Year Mock Discussions
- 24*7 Doubt Clearing
- Classes in Hindi, English & Bilingual.

 

Total: 200+ Videos by expert and renowned faculties of Adda247.
- English
- Environmental Studies
- Mathematics
- Hindi
- Science
- Child Development & Pedagogy
- Social Science

 

Total Mock Tests: 300+

 

For all Teaching Exams ( CTET, UPTET, UGC NET, Army Public School, DSSSB PRT| TGT ,KVS, Bihar-STET and others.

 

10 eBooks

 

FEATURES OF Teaching Exams का महा Pack:
- Access to Unlimited live classes by expert faculties
- Access to 200+ videos
- 300+ Mock Tests
- 10 Essential eBooks
- Questions based on the latest pattern 
- 24*7 doubt clearing facility

MPN: TA-E-LC-3852
Validity: 12 Months

Note: Live Classes will be taken by the Adda247 You Tube Faculties. The Batches of Super Educators are not part of the mahapack.
Note: For Online Live Class:
*You will get an mail after purchasing the batch for login in.
*You will get recorded video links within 48 working hours.
*No Refunds will be given in any case and registration can be canceled by Adda247 for any anti-batch activity.

Teaching Exams का Maha Pack
  1. English and Hindi Medium
  2. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
  3. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
Validity
4299 358/month
BUY NOW

Q6. Elements in the same group or family have the same number of
एक ही समूह या परिवार के तत्वों में समान संख्या में ______ होते हैं.
(a) neutrons/ न्यूट्रॉन
(b) valence electrons/ संयोजक इलेक्ट्रॉन
(c) electrons/ इलेक्ट्रॉन
(d) energy levels/ उर्जा स्तर


Q7. The total number of protons and neutrons in an atom is called the…
एक परमाणु में प्रोटॉन और न्यूट्रॉन की कुल संख्या को कहा जाता है …
(a) Atomic number/ परमाणु क्रमांक
(b) Proton number/ प्रोटोन क्रमांक
(c) Mass number/ द्रव्यमान क्रमांक
(d) Weight number/ भार क्रमांक


Q8. The mass number of an element that has 18 protons, 18 electrons, and 19 neutrons is _______.
एक तत्व का द्रव्यमान क्रमांक जिसमें 18 प्रोटॉन, 18 इलेक्ट्रॉन और 19 न्यूट्रॉन होते हैं____
(a) 12.5
(b) 13
(c) 25
(d) 37

Q9. A collection of atoms of one type that cannot be broken down into simpler substances by ordinary chemical or physical means
एक प्रकार के परमाणुओं का एक संग्रह जिसे साधारण रासायनिक या भौतिक साधनों द्वारा सरल पदार्थों में नहीं तोड़ा जा सकता है.
(a) Elements/ तत्व
(b) Subatomic particle/ उप-परमाणविक कण
(c) Molecule / अणु
(d) Matter/ पदार्थ

Q10. One of several forms of a single element, which contains the same number of protons, but different numbers of neutrons, is called 
एकल तत्व के कई रूपों में से एक, जिसमें प्रोटॉन की समान संख्या होती है, लेकिन न्यूट्रॉन की संख्याएं भिन्न-भिन्न होती हैं, कहलाता है
(a) Isotopes/ समस्थानिक (आइसोटोप)
(b) Ions/ आयन
(c) Orbital / कक्षक
(d) Nucleus/ नाभिक

Solutions
 

S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. Electrons are the smallest of the three particles that make up atoms. Electrons are found in shells or orbitals that surround the nucleus of an atom.

S2.Ans. (d)
Sol. The periodic table of elements arranges all of the known chemical elements in an informative array. Elements are arranged from left to right and top to bottom in order of increasing atomic number.

S3.Ans. (a)
Sol. Objects that take up space and have mass are called matter.

S4.Ans. (a)
Sol. sodium and potassium are in the same group, alkali metals or Group 1A, because the Periodic Table is arranged according to the Periodic Law which states that chemical properties repeat at regular intervals.
Chemically, an atom of sodium and an atom of potassium both have one electron in their outermost orbits; this makes them reactive as both tend towards losing that electron.

S5.Ans. (d)
Sol. Most of the elements need eight electrons in their outermost shell in order to be stable, and this rule of thumb is known as the octet rule.

S6.Ans. (b)
Sol. The elements in each group have the same number of electrons in the outer orbital. Those outer electrons are also called valence electrons.

S7.Ans. (c)
Sol. The total number or protons + neutrons are called the mass number.

S8.Ans. (d)
Sol. As no. of protons is equals to the no. of electrons so, it is a neutral atom.
But, as Atomic number. = Mass number – Number of neutrons
Atomic number = No. of protons = 18
So, Mass number = Atomic number + Number of neutrons= 18 + 19 = 37

S9.Ans. (a)
Sol. Chemical element, also called element, any substance that cannot be decomposed into simpler substances by ordinary chemical processes.

S10.Ans. (a)
Sol. The atoms of a chemical element can exist in different types. These are called isotopes. They have the same number of protons (and electrons), but different numbers of neutrons. Different isotopes of the same element have different masses.

KVS Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
ssc logo

SuperTET Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
indian-railways logo
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD