CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions | 4th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions:


“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Learning disabilities are generally found
(a) In specially those children whose parental relatives have such problems
(b) In children with average to superior I.Q.
(c) More often in boys as compared to girls
(d) More often in children belonging to rural areas as compared to urban areas
Q2. A child cannot distinguish between ‘saw’ an ‘was’, ‘nuclear’ and ‘unclear’. He/she is suffering from 
(a) Dysmorphemia
(b) Dyslexia
(c) Word jumbling disorder
(d) Dyslexemia

Q3. In the information processing Model of thinking, the following steps are said to take place:
A. Response execution
B. Response selection
C. Pre-processing
D. Categorization
The correct sequence of these steps is
(a) D, C, B, A
(b) C, D, B, A
(c) B, D, C, A
(d) C, A, D, B
Q4. Gifted students are
(a) Independent in their judgments
(b) Independent of teachers
(c) Introvert in nature
(d) Non-assertive of their needs 
Q5. Partial reinforcement
(a) Is more effective than continuous reinforcement
(b) Is less effective than continuous reinforcement
(c) Cannot be applied in actual classrooms
(d) Works best in training animals
Q6. Orthopedically impaired children are likely to have
(a) Dysgraphia
(b) Dysthymia
(c) Dyscalculia
(d) Dyslexia
Q7. Adolescents may experience
(a) Feeling of sanitation about life
(b) Anxiety and concern about themselves
(c) Feeling of fear about sins committed in childhood
(d) Feeling of self-actualization
Q8. Which of the following is an example of a fine motor skill?
(a) Hopping
(b) Running
(c) Writing
(d) Climbing
Q9. Vygotsky theory implies
(a) Collaborative problem solving
(b) Individual assignment to each student
(c) After initial explanation, do not support a child in solving difficult questions
(d) Child will learn best in the company of children having IQ lesser than his/her 
Q10. Smallest unit of meaning in a language is 
(a) Syntax
(b) Morpheme
(c) Phoneme
(d) Pragmatics
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.


You can also learn Child Pedagogy with our YouTube Channel, Watch Now:


You may also like to read :

    Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

    ×

    Download success!

    Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

    Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

    Leave a comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    ×
    Login
    OR

    Forgot Password?

    ×
    Sign Up
    OR
    Forgot Password
    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Reset Password
    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    ×
    CHANGE PASSWORD