English Quiz for KVS/NVS 2016 Exams


Directions (1-15): In each question, a sentence is given in which an idiom is used. The idiomatic phrase is underlined/BOLD. Four possible meanings of the idioms are also given. Mark the number of the correct meaning as your answer.

Q1. Our teacher will throw a fit when she sees our performance in the examination.
(a) become annoyed
(b) punish cruelly
(c) become serious
(d) become extremely angry

Q2. The rank and file in the medical department were surprised by the sudden visit of the health minister.
(a) the ignorant
(b) the experts
(c) ordinary people without any special position in an organization
(d) the departmental heads

Q3. The change of management left the employees with Hobson’s choice – a resignation or forcibly adjusting to the new rules.
(a) a situation where there is no choice
(b) danger and risk
(c) indecisiveness
(d) variety of choices

Q4. Although he was innocent, the affair put him under the cloud till the case was proved.
(a) behind the bars
(b) under suspicion
(c) into bad reputation
(d) in deep unrest

Q5. She was looking down in the mouth when she went to stay in a hostel for the first time.
(a) thrilled and jubilant
(b) alert and attentive
(c) careful and cautious
(d) unhappy and depressed

Q6. The earthquake in Gujarat followed by the communal strife has brought business to a standstill.
(a) destroyed completely
(b) revived with new force
(c) caused to stop
(d) made profitable

Q7. In times of inflation, the daily wage earners find it difficult to keep body and soul together.
(a) to find a job
(b) to maintain bare existence
(c) to make profit
(d) to save money

Q8. Unless bad habits are nipped in the bud, they become insurmountable.
(a) allowed to grow
(b) demolished
(c) multiplied
(d) destroyed at an early stage

Q9. As he is a known gossiper, what he says must be taken with a pinch of salt.
(a) believed with reservation
(b) believed completely
(c) trusted
(d) supported

Q10. His friends gave him the cold shoulder when he lost all his wealth in gambling.
(a) refused to talk
(b) continued to helped
(c) rendered emotional support
(d) treated in an unfriendly manner

S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. throw a fit – be very shocked or angry.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The rank and file -the ordinary members of an organization as opposed to its leaders.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Hobson’s choice -a choice of taking what is available or nothing at all.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. under the cloud- suspected of something.

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. down in the mouth -unhappy; dejected.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. bring something to a standstill- to cause a process or a job to reach a point at which it must stop.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. to keep body and soul together. -stay alive, especially in difficult circumstances.

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. nipped in the bud, -to put an end to something before it develops into something larger

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. take with a pinch of salt -to listen to a story or an explanation with considerable doubt

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  give somebody/something the cold shoulder -to show no interest in someone or something