English Quiz for KVS/NVS 2016 Exams



Directions (1-15): An expression followed by five words is given in each of the following questions. The expression carries the meaning of one of the words. Identify the word and mark its number as your answer.

Q1. People or animals of a place that have been the earliest there from known times
(a) ancestors
(b) immigrants
(c) aboriginals
(d) natives
Q2. A person who is very good at something especially music
(a) adept
(b) popular
(c) talented
(d) virtuoso

Q3. An anxious and eager concern for someone
(a) solicitude
(b) worry
(c) elation
(d) good will

Q4. A cowardly and unfaithful person
(a) miscreant
(b) mendicant
(c) pervert
(d) recreant

Q5. A fixed plan of food, sleep, etc. in order to improve one’s heath
(a) regimen
(b) alidade
(c) resolution
(d) encompassment

Q6. An introduction that comes before something we say/write
(a) prologue
(b) prediction
(c) review
(d) premonition

Q7. A steep or almost upright side of a high rock, mountain or cliff
(a) nadir
(b) zenith
(c) precipice
(d) abyss

Q8. Characteristic of children or young people
(a) leonine
(b) juvenile
(c) puerile
(d) experienced

Q9. Causing damage to both parties involved
(a) mutual
(b) internecine
(c) interdict
(d) interstiti

Q10. A large and impressive building
(a) mansion
(b) colossal
(c) citadel
(d) edifice

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. aboriginals-an aboriginal inhabitant of a place.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. virtuoso-a person highly skilled in music or another artistic pursuit.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. solicitude-care or concern for someone or something.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. recreant-a person who is unfaithful to a belief; an apostate.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. regimen- a prescribed course of medical treatment, diet, or exercise for the promotion or restoration of health.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. prologue-a separate introductory section of a literary, dramatic, or musical work.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. precipice-a very steep rock face or cliff, especially a tall one.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. juvenile-for or relating to young people.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. internecine-destructive to both sides in a conflict.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.  edifice-a large, imposing building.