Current Affairs Quiz [9th july 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. What is the estimated GDP growth rate of Indian economy for the fiscal 2021-22 as per Fitch Ratings latest prediction?
(a) 11 percent
(b) 12 percent
(c) 10 percent
(d) 9 percent

Q2. ______ has partnered with Mastercard to launch ‘MandateHQ’.
(a) PhonePe
(b) Instamojo
(c) BillDesk
(d) Razorpay

Q3. Which among these sectors have recently been included as MSMEs sector by government for purpose of Priority Sector Lending?
(a) Retail and Wholesale trade
(b) Forestry and logging
(c) Fishing and aquaculture
(d) Bee- keeping and production of honey and beeswax

Q4. Indian Army has recently inaugurated a war memorial of Capt Gurjinder Singh Suri (who died during 1999 ‘Birsa Munda’ operation) near__________________.
(a) Srinagar
(b) Sonmarg
(c) Drass
(d) Gulmarg

Q5. Which of the following designation is associated with N Venudhar Reddy?
(a) Director-General of PIB
(b) CEO of NITI Aayog
(c) Chief Information Commissioner
(d) Director-General of All India Radio

Q6. Keshav Datt passed away recently. He was associated with which sport?
(a) Shooting
(b) Hockey
(c) Badminton
(d) Tennis

Q7. Which of the following two cities of India ready to host Women’s Asian Cup 2022?
(a) Mumbai and Pune
(b) Bhubaneswar and Ahemdabad
(c) Chandigarh and Gandhinagar
(d) Mumbai and Delhi

Q8. Who has been awarded the Humboldt Research Award for Economics?
(a) Amartya Sen
(b) Kaushik Basu
(c) Raghuram Rajan
(d) Jagdish Bhagwati

Q9. Which of the following metro rail corporation has launched India’s first FASTag or Unified Payments Interface (UPI)-based parking facility?
(a) CMRL
(b) MMRC
(c) DMRC
(d) NMRC

Q10. Haiti President Jovenel Moise assassinated at his home. What is the currency of Haiti?
(a) Florin
(b) Gourde
(c) Boliviano
(d) Colón

Q11. The Indian Army has named one of its firing ranges in Kashmir after Bollywood actress _______.
(a) Aishwarya Rai Bachchan
(b) Priyanka Chopra
(c) Deepika Padukone
(d) Vidya Balan

Q12. Name the newly appointed cabinet minister for Health and Family Welfare?
(a) Sarbananda Sonowal
(b) Narayan Rane
(c) Piyush Goyal
(d) Mansukh Mandaviya

Q13. Who among the following takes oath for the new minister for Education?
(a) Dharmendra Pradhan
(b) Pralhad Joshi
(c) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
(d) Dr. Virendra Kumar

Q14. Name the new cabinet minister for Information and Broadcasting.
(a) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(b) Parshottam Rupala
(c) G. Kishan Reddy
(d) Anurag Singh Thakur

Q15. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance and __________ have entered into a corporate agency agreement for the distribution of Bajaj Allianz General Insurance’s products.
(a) Canara Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Bank of India
(d) Bank of Baroda

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (9th july 2021) Current Affair Quiz (9th july 2021) Current Affair Quiz (9th july 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fitch Ratings has revised its GDP growth projection for India in 2021-22 (FY22) to 10%. Earlier it has projected the same at 12.8%.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Razorpay has partnered with Mastercard to launch ‘MandateHQ’. It is a payment interface that will help card-issuing banks to enable recurring payments for their customers.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises has decided to include Retail and Wholesale trade as MSMEs but only for the limited purpose of Priority Sector Lending.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Army inaugurated war memorial of Capt Gurjinder Singh Suri who died during 1999 ‘Birsa Munda’ operation. On the occasion of the birthday of Captain Gurjinder Singh Suri, who died during the operation “Birsa Munda” in 1999, the Indian Army inaugurated a war memorial in memory of Captain in Gulmarg near the Line of Control (LOC).

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. N Venudhar Reddy, an Indian Information service, IIS Officer of 1988 batch today took charge as Director General of All India Radio.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s one of finest hockey players, a double Olympic gold medalist Keshav Datt passed away on 7 July at 95.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Women’s Asian Cup in India will be held in Mumbai and Pune after the Asian Football Confederation dropped Bhubaneswar and Ahemdabad as venues to minimise the travelling time for participants and ensure an “optimum environment” for a bio-secure bubble.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian economist Kaushik Basu has been awarded the Humboldt Research Award for Economics. The award was conferred on him by Professor Dr Hans-Bernd Schäfer of Bucerius Law School in Hamburg, Germany.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) has launched India’s first FASTag or Unified Payments Interface (UPI)-based parking facility to reduce the time for entry and payment.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Haitian gourde is the currency of North American country, Haiti.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Army has named one of its firing ranges in Kashmir after Bollywood actress Vidya Balan. The Vidya Balan firing range is situated at Gulmarg in the Baramulla district of Jammu & Kashmir.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mansukh Laxmanbhai Mandaviya is the Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare India and Chemical and Fertilizers.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dharmendra Pradhan is an Indian politician and the Minister of Education and Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship in the Government of India.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Anurag Singh Thakur is a member of the Lower House of Parliament in India from Hamirpur in Himachal Pradesh, and the current Minister of Sports, Youth Affairs and Minister of Information and Broadcasting.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance and Bank of India have entered into a corporate agency agreement for the distribution of Bajaj Allianz General Insurance’s products.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?