Current Affairs Quiz [9th April 2021] For SUPER TET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Vjosa Osmani has been elected as the president of which country?
(a) Kosovo
(b) Albania
(c) Yugoslavia
(d) Serbia

Q2. RBI has projected GDP growth forecast at ___________ for FY22.
(a) 8.5%
(b) 9.5%
(c) 10.5%
(d) 11.5%

Q3. Who has been elected as the Prime Minister of Vietnam?
(a) Pham Minh Chinh
(b) Nguyen Xuan Phuc
(c) Samia Suluhu Hassan
(d) Mark Rutte

Q4. Hindi version of “Odisha Itihaas” is released by PM Modi. Who is the author of the “Odisha Itihaas”?
(a) A Sivathanu Pillai
(b) Sonali Chitalkar
(c) Romila Thapar
(d) Harekrushna Mahtab

Q5. Who among the following has been elected as the President of Vietnam?
(a) Pham Minh Chinh
(b) Nguyen Xuan Phuc
(c) Samia Suluhu Hassan
(d) Nguyen Phu Trong

Q6. Padma Shri Fatima Rafiq Zakaria passed away recently. She was a/an ______________.
(a) Politician
(b) Actor
(c) Journalist
(d) Environmentalist

Q7. The Reserve Bank of India has increased the limit for Way and Means Advances (WMA) for the State Governments/UTs from Rs. 32,225 crore to ___________.
(a) Rs. 27,010 crore
(b) Rs. 37,010 crore
(c) Rs. 67,010 crore
(d) Rs. 47,010 crore

Q8. Who among the following has been appointed as new Chairman and Managing Director of SIDBI?
(a) Renu Kumar
(b) Shahnawaz Hussian
(c) Rajesh Joshi
(d) S Ramann

Q9. The Reserve Bank of India has enhanced the loan limit from Rs 50 lakh to __________ per borrower against the pledge/hypothecation of agricultural produce.
(a) Rs 75 lakh
(b) Rs 25 lakh
(c) Rs 55 lakh
(d) Rs 65 lakh

Q10. Which of the following company has entered into an agreement with Reliance Jio Infocomm to transfer ‘Right to Use’ for some of its 800 MHz spectrum?
(a) BSNL
(b) Vi
(c) Bharti Airtel
(d) MTNL

Q11. Name the artificial intelligence portal recently launched by Supreme Court of India.
(a) AI-SCI
(b) Supreme AI
(c) SCIPACE
(d) SUPACE

Q12. FIFA has suspended which of the following country federation due to claims of outside interference?
(a) China Football Federation
(b) India Football Federation
(c) Japan Football Federation
(d) Pakistan Football Federation

Q13. What is the current Cash reserve Ratio (CRR) as per RBI Monetary Policy?
(a) 3.35%
(b) 3.5%
(c) 4.0%
(d) 4.25%

Q14. Who among the following is India’s first female cricket commentator?
(a) Isa Guha
(b) Lisa Sthalekar
(c) Chandra Naidu
(d) Mayanti Langer

Q15. The Reserve Bank of India has enhanced the limit of maximum balance at end of the day maintained in Payments Bank from Rs 1 lakh to ________ per individual customer.
(a) Rs 1 lakh
(b) Rs 2 lakh
(c) Rs 3 lakh
(d) Rs 4 lakh

FREE Study Material For SUPER TET: REGISTER HERE

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (9th April 2021) Current Affair Quiz (9th April 2021) Current Affair Quiz (9th April 2021)

 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kosovo’s parliament elected Vjosa Osmani as the country’s new president. Osmani received 71 votes from the lawmakers at the third round of voting in the Assembly of Kosovo. While 82 deputies participated in the vote in the 120-member parliament, 11 votes were declared invalid.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on Wednesday retained the economic growth projection for the current financial year at 10.5 per cent.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vietnam’s legislature voted to make Pham Minh Chinh, a member of the Communist party with a history as a security official, the country’s next Prime Minister.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will release the Hindi translation of the book ‘Odisha Itihaas’, written by Utkal Keshari Harekrushna Mahtab, on 9th April at the Ambedkar International Center.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Nguyen Xuan Phuc was appointed the new President. The votes of the nearly 500 members of the National Assembly rubber stamped the leadership picks the Communist party made during its national congress in January.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fatima Rafiq Zakaria, a Padma Shri awardee, renowned journalist, academician and chairman of Maulana Azad Educational Trust and Khairul Islam Trust Mumbai, passed away at the Bajaj Hospital in Maharashtra’s Aurangabad.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has increased the limit for Way and Means Advances (WMA) for the State Governments/UTs from Rs. 32,225 crore (fixed in February 2016) to Rs. 47,010 crore based on the recommendation of a committee headed by Shri Sudhir Shrivastava. This represents an increase of about 46%.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government has appointed S Ramann as Chairman and Managing Director of Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI).

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has enhanced the loan limit from Rs 50 lakh to Rs 75 lakh per borrower against the pledge/hypothecation of agricultural produce backed by Negotiable Warehouse Receipts (NWRs)/electronic-NWRs(e-NWRs) issued by the warehouses registered and regulated by Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA).

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bharti Airtel has entered into an agreement with Reliance Jio Infocomm to transfer ‘Right to Use’ for some of its 800 MHz spectrum in three circles to the Mukesh Ambani-led firm.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Supreme Court of India has launched it’s Artificial Intelligence portal “SUPACE” (Supreme Court Portal for Assistance in Courts Efficiency).

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. FIFA has suspended the Pakistan Football Federation (PFF) and Chadian Football Association (FTFA) with immediate effect due to claims of outside interference.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. 3.5% is the current Cash reserve Ratio (CRR) as per RBI Monetary Policy, 7th April 2021. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has kept the policy rate unchanged. Most of the experts and analysts expected RBI to maintain status-quo amid rising COVID-19 cases in the country.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s first female cricket commentator Chandra Naidu passed away recently. Chandra Naidu was the daughter of the country’s first Test captain CK Naidu.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has enhanced the limit of maximum balance at end of the day maintained in Payments Bank from Rs 1 lakh to Rs 2 lakh per individual customer.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?