Current Affairs Quiz [8th May 2021] For SUPER TET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) recently signed an MoU with__________________for Supporting MT30 Marine Engine Business.
(a) Rolls-Royce
(b) Volkswagen
(c) General Motors
(d) Toyota

Q2. Who is the present Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu?
(a) Y S Jaganmohan Reddy
(b) K. Chandrashekar Rao
(c) MK Stalin
(d) BS Yediyurappa

Q3. Recently, which of the following pharmaceuticals company has decided to expand its vaccine business in the United Kingdom with an investment of £240 million?
(a) Astra Zeneca Pharma India
(b) Serum Institute of India
(c) Franco India Pharmaceuticals
(d) Solvay Pharma India

Q4. Who has been recently conferred with the Arline Pacht Global Vision Award for 2021?
(a) Justice Manjula Chellar
(b) Justice Gyan Sudha Misra
(c) Justice Sujata Manohar
(d) Justice Gita Mittal

Q5. Who is the author of Children’s Book ‘The Bench’?
(a) Roald Dahl
(b) Ruskin Bond
(c) JK Rowling
(d) Meghan Markle

Q6. Name the Rashtriya Lok Dal chief and former Union minister who passed away recently.
(a) V Kalyanam
(b) Ajit Singh
(c) Manas Bihari Verma
(d) Bikramjeet Kanwarpal

Q7. On 7 May 2021 BRO celebrated its ________ Raising Day (foundation day).
(a) 61st
(b) 62nd
(c) 63rd
(d) 64th

Q8. The World Athletics Day-2021 is observed on the _______.
(a) 1 May
(b) 2 May
(c) 3 May
(d) 5 May

Q9. Which of the following bank selected as a digital payments partner by the National Agriculture Market (eNAM)?
(a) Yes Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) Axis Bank

Q10. What is the estimated GDP growth rate of India as per Fitch Solution for the financial year 2021-22?
(a) 5.5 per cent
(b) 6.5 per cent
(c) 7.5 per cent
(d) 9.5 per cent

Q11. Where is the first-ever India-France-Australia Trilateral Foreign Ministerial Dialogue was held?
(a) New York
(b) Delhi
(c) Italy
(d) London

Q12. Abhilasha Patil passed away due to Covid-19 recently. She was a/an ___________.
(a) Actress
(b) Film Editor
(c) Action Director
(d) Musician

Q13. The top Oil and Gas PSUs of India, have inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MOUs) for construction and redevelopment of __________.
(a) Kedarnath Dham
(b) Badrinath Dham
(c) Gangotri Dham
(d) Yamunotri Dham

Q14. Who has been appointed as the director of the Indian Institute of Rice Research (IIRR)?
(a) Trimurthi Rajan
(b) Rohit Verma
(c) RM Sundaram
(d) Ishwar Sodhi

Q15. All India Chess Federation launched an initiative to help the chess community affected by the pandemic. What is it called?
(a) Checkmate Initiative
(b) Capture the fight Initiative
(c) Closed Game Initiative
(d) Checkmate Covid Initiative

FREE Study Material For SUPER TET: REGISTER HERE

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (8th May 2021) Current Affair Quiz (8th May 2021) Current Affair Quiz (8th May 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) and Rolls-Royce have signed an MoU to establish packaging, installation, marketing, and services support for Rolls-Royce MT30 marine engines in India.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tamil Nadu governor Banwarilal Purohit has appointed Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) chief MK Stalin as the chief minister of Tamil Nadu.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Serum Institute of India (SII) is expanding its vaccine business in the United Kingdom with an investment of £240 million.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Chief Justice of Jammu & Kashmir High Court, Justice Gita Mittal, has been declared as one of the two recipients (other recipient- Margarita Luna Ramos from Mexico)of the Arline Pacht Global Vision Award for 2021.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Bench, Meghan Markle’s first children’s book ‘The Bench’ that’s set for publication on June 8, was inspired by “the special bond” husband Prince Harry and son Archie.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Union Minister and Rashtriya Lok Dal (RLD) founder and leader Ajit Singh has passed away battling COVID-19.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) was formed on 7 May 1960, with the primary goal of securing India’s borders and developing infrastructure in remote areas of India’s north and northeastern states. On 7 May 2021 BRO celebrated its 61st Raising Day (foundation day).

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Athletics Day-2021 is observed on the 5 May. The date is subject to adjustment, the date of World Athletics Day is decided by the IAAF, however, the month stays the same as May.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra Bank (KMBL) announced it has been selected as a digital payments partner by the National Agriculture Market (eNAM), a pan-India electronic trading portal for farm produce.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fitch Solution has estimated the GDP of the Indian economy to grow 9.5 per cent in 2021-22 (April 2021 to March 2022).

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The first-ever India-France-Australia Trilateral Foreign Ministerial Dialogue was held in London, UK, on the sidelines of the G7 Foreign Ministers’ Meeting.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Actress Abhilasha Patil, who featured in films like ‘Good Newwz’, ‘Badrinath Ki Dulhania’ and ‘Chhichhore’, passed away due to Covid-19 complications.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The top Oil and Gas PSUs of India, including IndianOil, BPCL, HPCL, ONGC and GAIL, have inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MOUs) with the Shri Badrinath Utthan Charitable Trust, for Construction and Redevelopment of Shri Badrinath Dham in Uttarakhand as a Spiritual Smart hill Town.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Raman Meenakshi Sundaram has been appointed as Director of the Indian Institute of Rice Research (IIRR), an arm of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. All India Chess Federation launched the ‘Checkmate Covid Initiative’ to help the chess community affected by the pandemic.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?