Current Affairs Quiz [7th july 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Recently, which one of the following gave licence to Laurus Labs for manufacturing and marketing Covid-19 drug 2-Deoxy-D-Glucose (2-DG) in India?
(a) AIIMS
(b) ICAR
(c) DRDO
(d) IMA

Q2. Recently, the first production lot of 12 numbers of Short Span Bridging System (SSBS)-10 m designed and developed by _________.
(a) BARC
(b) IIT Kharagpur
(c) CSE
(d) DRDO

Q3. World Zoonoses Day is held every year on __________ to raise awareness of the risk of zoonotic diseases.
(a) July 6
(b) July 5
(c) July 4
(d) July 3

Q4. Flipkart partners with _____ to digitise cash-on-delivery payment.
(a) Paytm
(b) PhonePe
(c) Mobikwik
(d) PayUBiz

Q5. The Project BOLD (Bamboo Oasis on Lands in Drought) was recently launched from which state in India recently?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Haryana
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan

Q6. The 52nd edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) will be held in __________.
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Goa

Q7. What is the auction mechanism for 14-year tenor government securities?
(a) Open Price Auction
(b) Security Price Auction
(c) Single Price Auction
(d) Uniform Price auction

Q8. Who among the following is the author of the book ‘The Fourth Lion: Essays for Gopalkrishna Gandhi’?
(a) Arun Tiwari
(b) Venu Madhav Govindu
(c) M. K. Gandhi
(d) Amish Tripathi

Q9. Name the female India’s flag-bearers at the opening ceremony of the Tokyo Olympics.
(a) Hima Das
(b) Sania Mirza
(c) P.V. Sindhu
(d) MC Mary Kom

Q10. Which of the following ministry recently launched NIPUN Bharat programme?
(a) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
(b) Ministry of Tribal Affairs
(c) Ministry of Education
(d) Ministry of Science and Technology

Q11. Who among the following has claimed 1000th wickets in first-class cricket?
(a) Mitchell Starc
(b) James Anderson
(c) Wahab Riaz
(d) Pat Cummins

Q12. Name the India’s flag-bearers at the closing ceremony of the Tokyo Olympics.
(a) Yogeshwar Dutt
(b) Bajrang Punia
(c) Geeta Phogat
(d) Babita Kumari

Q13. Who has inaugurated and addressed the CoWin Global Conclave, virtually?
(a) Rajnath Singh
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Ramnath Kovind

Q14. Auction method for benchmark securities of tenor 30-year and 40-year ___________?
(a) Open Price Auction
(b) Security Price Auction
(c) Single Price Auction
(d) Multiple price auction

Q15. Name the male India’s flag-bearers at the opening ceremony of the Tokyo Olympics.
(a) Manpreet Singh
(b) Rohan Bopanna
(c) Sunil Chhetri
(d) Akhil Kumar

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (7th july 2021) Current Affair Quiz (7th july 2021) Current Affair Quiz (7th july 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hyderabad-based pharma player Laurus Labs has received a licence from the Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) for manufacturing and marketing Covid-19 drug 2-Deoxy-D-Glucose (2-DG) in India.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Army inducts 10m bridging system developed by DRDO. The first production lot of 12 numbers of Short Span Bridging System (SSBS)-10 m designed and developed by Defence Research Development Organisation (DRDO) has been inducted into Indian Army.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Zoonoses Day is held every year on July 6 to raise awareness of the risk of zoonotic diseases. Zoonoses are infectious diseases (virus, bacteria and parasites) that can spread from animals to humans, and vice versa, either with direct contact with animals or indirectly, vector-borne or food-borne.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Digital payments platform PhonePe has partnered with Flipkart to launch a contactless ‘Scan and Pay’ feature for Flipkart’s pay-on-delivery orders.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Project BOLD (Bamboo Oasis on Lands in Drought) is a project of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) that seeks to create bamboo-based green patches in arid and semi-arid land zones. It was launched on July 4, 2021 from tribal village Nichla Mandwa in Udaipur, Rajasthan.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 52nd edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) will be held in Goa from 20th -28th November 2021.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Auction method for benchmark securities of tenor 2-year, 3-year, 5-year, 10-year, 14-year tenor and Floating Rate Bonds (FRBs): Uniform price auction method.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. A book titled ‘The Fourth Lion: Essays for Gopalkrishna Gandhi’ authored by Venu Madhav Govindu and Srinath Raghavan. The book consists of twenty-six essays contributed by individuals drawn from various walks of life and from across the globe.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. MC Mary Kom, the six-time world boxing champion will be India’s flag-bearers at the opening ceremony of the Tokyo Olympics, announced Indian Olympic Association (IOA).

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Minister for Education, Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has launched NIPUN Bharat programme. The aim of the NIPUN programme is that every child in India gets foundational literacy and numeracy (FLN) by the end of Grade 3, by 2026-27.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Veteran England fast bowler James Anderson has added another feather to his cap as he completed 1000 wickets in first-class cricket.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bajrang Punia, a silver medallist at the 2018 World Wrestling Championships, will be the flag-bearer at the closing ceremony on August 8.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi inaugurated and addressed the CoWin Global Conclave, virtually. The global meet was participated by representatives from 142 countries.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Auction method for benchmark securities of tenor 30-year and 40-year: Multiple price-based auction.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Manpreet Singh, the men’s hockey team skipper, will be India’s flag-bearers at the opening ceremony of the Tokyo Olympics, announced Indian Olympic Association (IOA).

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?