Current Affairs Quiz [7th April 2021] For SUPER TET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Which of the following organization has approved a USD 32 million project to boost health services in Mizoram?
(a) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
(b) New Development Bank
(c) International Monetary fund
(d) World bank

Q2. World Bank and AIIB have approved a loan of how much amount for canal-based drinking water projects in Punjab?
(a) USD 100 million
(b) USD 200 million
(c) USD 300 million
(d) USD 400 million

Q3. Name the deputy governor of the Reserve Bank of India who retired recently.
(a) B P Kanungo
(b) Michael D Patra
(c) M K Jain
(d) Rajeshwar Rao

Q4. Every year in India National Maritime Day is observed on _____________.
(a) 4 April
(b) 2 April
(c) 6 April
(d) 5 April

Q5. Where will the 2023 AIBA Men’s World Boxing Championships be hosted?
(a) New Delhi, India
(b) Tashkent, Uzbekistan
(c) Belgrade, Serbia
(d) Kielce, Poland

Q6. The 100-day long drive, “Sankalp Se Siddhi”- Village and Digital Connect Drive was launched recently by which of the following ministries?
(a) Ministry of Panchayati Raj
(b) Ministry of Corporate Affairs
(c) Ministry of Finance
(d) Ministry of Tribal Affairs

Q7. Who among the following has won the 2020 ACM Turing Award?
(a) Alfred V. Aho
(b) Geoffrey Hinton
(c) John L. Hennessy
(d) Judea Pearl

Q8. Who has been selected for the 30th GD Birla Award for Scientific Research?
(a) Rajesh Gopakumar
(b) Umesh Vasudeo Waghmare
(c) Sanjay Mittal
(d) Suman Chakraborty

Q9. United Nations celebrates the _________ every year as the International Day of Sport for Development and Peace.
(a) 4th April
(b) 5th April
(c) 6th April
(d) 3rd April

Q10. Malayalam screenwriter, filmmaker, dramatist and actor, ______ has passed away recently.
(a) Adoor Gopalakrishnan
(b) Ranjith
(c) Mohanlal
(d) P. Balachandran

 

FREE Study Material For SUPER TET: REGISTER HERE

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (7th April 2021) Current Affair Quiz (7th April 2021) Current Affair Quiz (7th April 2021)

 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Bank Board of Executive Directors has approved a USD 32 million project to improve management capacity and quality of health services in Mizoram.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Bank and Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) have approved loan for USD 300 million (about Rs 2,190 crore) canal-based drinking water projects in Punjab. The project is aimed at ensuring quality drinking water and minimise water losses for Amritsar and Ludhiana

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. BP Kanungo has stepped down from the post of the deputy governor of Reserve Bank of India after his term ended on 2 April, cutting short all expectations of an extension of his tenure.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. On 5th April every year in India National Maritime day is observed because on this date in 1919 navigation history was created SS Loyalty, the first ship of The Scindia Steam Navigation Company Ltd journeyed to the United Kingdom. It was a red-letter day in the account of Indian navigation.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. President of the International Boxing Association (AIBA) Umar Kremlev during his visit to Uzbekistan officially announced that AIBA Men’s World Boxing Championships will take place in Tashkent in 2023.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. TRIFED under Min of Tribal Affairs launched Sankalp Se Siddhi – Village & Digital Connect Drive. It is a 100-day drive which was started on the 1st of April. The drive entails 150 teams visiting 10 villages each of which 10 in each region from TRIFED & State Implementation Agencies, visiting 10 villages each.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lawrence Gussman Professor Emeritus of Computer Science, Alfred V. Aho has won the 2020 Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) A.M. Turing Award, known informally as the “Nobel Prize of computing.”

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Professor Suman Chakraborty has been selected for the 30th GD Birla Award for Scientific Research for his outstanding contribution to engineering science and its applications in developing technologies for affordable healthcare.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. United Nations celebrates the 6th of April every year as the International Day of Sport for Development and Peace.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Malayalam screenwriter, filmmaker, dramatist and actor, P. Balachandran has passed away. He is best known for the play Paavam Usman for which he won the Kerala Sahitya Akademi Award and Kerala Professional Nataka Award in the year 1989.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD