Current Affairs Quiz [6th April 2021] For SUPER TET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. NBBL is a newly set up entity formed on April 01, 2021, to run the Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS) business. The NBBL is a wholly-owned subsidiary of______?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) RBI
(c) NPCI
(d) IDRBT

Q2. Who is the author of the book ‘Manohar Parrikar: Brilliant Mind, Simple Life’ ?
(a) Nitin Gokhale
(b) Shiv Aroor
(c) Shailendra Joshi
(d) R.N. Kao

Q3. Nobel Laureate Isamu Akasaki of Japan has passed away recently. He won the Nobel Prize in which field?
(a) Medicine
(b) Economics
(c) Chemistry
(d) Physics

Q4. When is the International Day for Mine Awareness celebrated?
(a) April 3
(b) April 4
(c) April 2
(d) April 1

Q5. Which company has recently achieved the feat of crossing one billion transactions on Unified Payments Interface (UPI) infrastructure?
(a) PhonePe
(b) GPay
(c) Paytm
(d) Freecharge

Q6. The United Nations declares ________ as International Day of Conscience.
(a) April 1
(b) April 2
(c) April 3
(d) April 5

Q7. Biggest Floating Solar Power Plant of India will be set up in which of the following state?
(a) Telangana
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Assam

Q8. Who has been roped in as the brand ambassador of Digit Insurance?
(a) Priyanka Chopra
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Shah Rukh Khan
(d) Virat Kohli

Q9. Who among the following has received Kalinga Ratna Samman for 2021?
(a) Pinarayi Vijayan
(b) Jagdish Mukhi
(c) Biswabhusan Harichandan
(d) Arif Mohammad Khan

Q10. A 5-day-long Tulip Festival was inaugurated recently on the foothills of __________ in Jammu and Kashmir.
(a) Afarwat hills
(b) Zabarwan hills
(c) Pir Panjal Range
(d) Harmukh

Q11. National Health Policy for Rare Diseases was approved recently. As per the policy, financial support of Rs.20 lakh is to be provided under which of the following ?
(a) Rastriya Arogya Nidhi
(b) Ayushman Bharat
(c) Jan Arogya Yojana
(d) Aam Aadmi Bima Yojana

Q12. Which state recently became the first to provide health insurance for all its residents?
(a) Goa
(b) West Bengal
(c) Mizoram
(d) Rajasthan

Q13. The world’s first animal vaccine against the novel coronavirus has been registered in ________.
(a) China
(b) USA
(c) Russia
(d) Australia

Q14. What is the theme of the 2021 International Day for Mine Awareness?
(a) Mine Action is Humanitarian Action
(b) Perseverance, Partnership, and Progress
(c) Safe Ground
(d) Advancing Protection, Peace and Development

Q15. Bhagwati Singh passed away recently. He was a/an ______________.
(a) Politician
(b) Journalist
(c) Actor
(d) Environmentalist

FREE Study Material For SUPER TET: REGISTER HERE

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (6th April 2021) Current Affair Quiz (6th April 2021) Current Affair Quiz (6th April 2021)


Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has transferred all its Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS) transaction business to NPCI Bharat BillPay Limited (NBBL), a wholly-owned subsidiary of NPCI.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. A new book titled ‘Manohar Parrikar: Brilliant Mind, Simple Life’ authored by Nitin Gokhale was released on March 31, 2021.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Japanese Physicist Isamu Akasaki, a co-winner of the 2014 Nobel Prize in Physics, has passed away. Akasaki, a professor at the university, had been recognized for the invention which has contributed to bright and energy-saving white light sources, widely known as LED lamps.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations’ International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action is celebrated on April 4 each year.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bengaluru-based digital payments and financial services company, PhonePe has become the first company to cross one billion transactions on Unified Payments Interface (UPI) infrastructure.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nations declares April 5 as International Day of Conscience. This day serves to remind people to self-reflect, follow their conscience, and do the right things.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The biggest floating solar power plant of India is to be set up at Ramagundam in Telangana. The capacity of the solar power plant is 100 MW. It is expected to be opened in May 2021. The solar power plant is being set up at the Ramagundam Thermal Power Plant reservoir.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Digit Insurance has roped in cricketer Virat Kohli as its brand ambassador. Kohli has also invested in Digit Insurance in the past. With this association, the company aims to carry the message of ‘making insurance simple’ through the cricketer.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Odisha-born Andhra Pradesh Governor Biswabhusan Harichandan received the Kalinga Ratna Samman for 2021 on 2nd April.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. J&K Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha inaugurated 5-day Tulip Festival. The 5-day-long Tulip Festival in Asia’s largest tulip garden at the foothills of Zabarwan hills on the banks of world famous Dal Lake in Srinagar has begun in the Kashmir Valley.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan approved National Policy for Rare Diseases, 2021.The policy aims to lower the high cost of treatment for rare diseases,with increased focus on indigenous research & local production of medicines. A provision for financial support up to Rs.20 lakh under the Umbrella Scheme of Rastriya Arogya Nidhi is proposed for treatment of those rare diseases that require a one-time treatment (diseases listed under Group 1 in policy).

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rajasthan became first state to provide health insurance for all its residents.The State began the registration for its cashless ‘mediclaim’ scheme Chiranjeevi Health Insurance Scheme,announced by Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot in the state budget 2021-22. Under the scheme each family in the state can claim up to ₹5 lakh every year for medical expenses.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The world’s first animal vaccine against the novel coronavirus has been registered in Russia, the country’s agriculture safety watchdog Rosselkhoznadzor. The vaccine for animals, developed by a unit of Rosselkhoznadzor (Federal Service for Veterinary and Phytosanitary Surveillance), was named Carnivac-Cov.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. This year, the United Nations will promote mine action by highlighting how “Perseverance, Partnership, and Progress” have carried the sector through this challenging year.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Founder member of the Samajwadi Party and former UP minister Bhagwati Singh died here on 4th April. He was 89-year-old.

Download DSSSB General Awareness Capsule

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?