Current Affairs Quiz [4th May 2021] For SUPER TET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. How many Indian Naval ships have been deployed under the Operation ‘Samudra Setu II’?
(a) 9
(b) 5
(c) 11
(d) 7

Q2. When is the World Tuna Day observed globally?
(a) First Saturday of May
(b) May 1
(c) May 2
(d) May 3

Q3. Pandit Debu Chaudhuri, who has passed away recently was a legendary player of which musical instrument?
(a) Santoor
(b) Sitar
(c) Tabla
(d) Shehnai

Q4. Which Indian logistics company has launched the ‘Oxygen on Wheels’ project for transportation of oxygen?
(a) Aegis Logistics
(b) Adani Logistics
(c) Container Corporation of India Ltd
(d) Mahindra Logistics

Q5. What was the profession of Bikramjeet Kanwarpal, who has passed away recently?
(a) Journalist
(b) Filmmaker
(c) Actor
(d) Sportsman

Q6. What was the Revenue collected from Goods and Services Tax (GST) in April 2021?
(a) ₹ 1.23 lakh crore
(b) ₹ 1.41 lakh crore
(c) ₹ 1.15 lakh crore
(d) ₹ 1.37 lakh crore

Q7. Who has been named as the fourth Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?
(a) T Rabi Sankar
(b) Subhash Kumar
(c) Mukhmeet S Bhatia
(d) Shabir Hussein

Q8. Who has been awarded the Japan’s “Order of the Rising Sun” honour?
(a) Biswabhusan Harichandan
(b) Sharankumar Limbale
(c) Alfred Aho
(d) Shyamala Ganesh

Q9. Which of the following recently became the first Non-Quad country to establish a ‘2+2 Ministerial Dialogue with India?
(a) China
(b) Russia
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Nepal

Q10. Which of the following is the most valued Indian IT firm?
(a) Wipro
(b) HCL
(c) TCS
(d) Infosys

Q11. World Laughter Day is celebrated on the ___________ every year.
(a) 2nd May
(b) First Saturday of May
(c) 1st Mauy
(d) First Sunday of May

Q12. On which of the following day World Press Freedom Day is observed globally?
(a) 1 May
(b) 2 May
(c) 3 May
(d) 4 May

Q13. Who among the following has won the Portuguese Grand Prix 2021?
(a) Valtteri Bottas
(b) Sebastian Vettel
(c) Max Verstappen
(d) Lewis Hamilton

Q14. Wipro overtakes __________ to become third most-valued Indian IT firm.
(a) TCS
(b) HCL Tech
(c) Tech Mahindra
(d) Infosys

Q15. What is the theme of World Press Freedom Day 2021?
(a) Journalism without Fear or Favour
(b) Information as a Public Good
(c) Media for Democracy: Journalism and Elections in Times of Disinformation
(d) Keeping Power in Check: Media, Justice and The Rule of Law

 

FREE Study Material For SUPER TET: REGISTER HERE

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (4th May 2021) Current Affair Quiz (4th May 2021) Current Affair Quiz (4th May 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. As a part of operation ‘Samudra Setu II’, seven Indian Naval ships have been deployed for shipment of liquid medical oxygen-filled cryogenic containers and associated medical equipment from various countries. These warships are Kolkata, Kochi, Talwar, Tabar, Trikand, Jalashwa and Airavat.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Tuna Day is observed on May 2 every year to raise awareness about the Tuna fish and its importance to humans and earth and also to promote more sustainable fishing practices.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sitar maestro Pandit Debu Chaudhuri has passed away following COVID-19 related complications.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Mahindra Group Chairman Anand Mahindra has rolled out a project titled ‘Oxygen on Wheels’ on 01 May 2021 to ease the transportation of oxygen from producing plants to hospitals and homes, following acute oxygen shortage amid a severe second wave of coronavirus.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Actor Bikramjeet Kanwarpal, who has been a popular character in many films, TV shows and web series, has passed away due to Covid-19 complications.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gross revenues from the Goods and Services Tax hit a record high of ₹1.41 lakh crore in April 2021, suggesting economic activity may not yet be as badly affected amidst the ongoing second wave of the COVID-19 pandemic, as last year.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) executive director T Rabi Sankar has been named as the fourth Deputy Governor of the central bank.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Japanese Government recently awarded the “Order of Rising Sun” to a Bengaluru based Japanese teacher, Shyamala Ganesh.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. India and Russia have agreed to establish a ‘2+2 Ministerial Dialogue’ at the Foreign & Defence Minister level between the two countries.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. TCS at the top of the list with a market cap of ₹ 11.51 trillion followed by Infosys.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Laughter Day is celebrated on the first Sunday of May every year. It is a day to raise awareness about laughter and its many healing benefits.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Press Freedom Day is observed globally on 3 May every year. It is also known as World Press Day. The day also pays tribute to journalists who have lost their lives. They risk their lives at times or may even have to face tough situations in order to bring the news from different corners of the world in front of the public.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lewis Hamilton overtook title rival Max Verstappen and Mercedes team-mate Valtteri Bottas to win the Portuguese Grand Prix.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Wipro regained its position as the 3rd largest Indian IT services company by market capitalization of ₹ 2.65 trillion by suppressing HCL Technologies’ ₹ 2.62 trillion market cap.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. This year’s World Press Freedom Day theme “Information as a Public Good”. The theme is of urgent relevance to all countries across the world. It recognizes the changing communications system that is impacting our health, our human rights, democracies and sustainable development.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?