Current Affairs Quiz [3rd April 2021] For SUPER TET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP) has projected India’s Economic Growth at _______________ in 2021-22.
(a) 7.0%
(b) 9.4%
(c) 10.1%
(d) 11.5%

Q2. What is the rank of India in the Global Gender Gap Index 2021 released by the World Economic Forum?
(a) 65
(b) 106
(c) 140
(d) 153

Q3. Which country has topped the Global Gender Gap Index 2021 released by the World Economic Forum?
(a) Norway
(b) Iceland
(c) Singapore
(d) Finland

Q4. Who has been honoured with the 51st Dadasaheb Phalke Award 2019?
(a) Amitabh Bachchan
(b) Dharmendra
(c) Raj Kapoor
(d) Rajinikanth

Q5. Facebook and Google are to build new cables under the sea called ____________ and ‘Bifrost’ to connect the US to Singapore and _____________.
(a) Loki,Philippines
(b) Echo,Indonesia
(c) Hoor,Malaysia
(d) Boost,Hawaii

Q6. World Autism Awareness Day is observed internationally on _____________ every year, to raise awareness about people with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) throughout the world.
(a) 6 April
(b) 5 April
(c) 4 April
(d) 2 April

Q7. International Children’s Book Day (ICBD) is organised annually on ___________ since 1967, by the International Board on Books for Young People (IBBY).
(a) 5th April
(b) 4th April
(c) 3rd April
(d) 2nd April

Q8. What is the theme of International Children’s Book Day 2021?
(a) The Music of Words
(b) Hunger for Words
(c) Celebrating literature and reading
(d) Let Us Grow with The Book!

Q9. Who among the following took over the charge of Director General of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation?
(a) Mukhmeet S. Bhatia
(b) Ravi Shankar Saxsena
(c) Vijay Kumar
(d) Rahul Verma

Q10. __________ has assumed the additional charge as Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation.
(a) Prakhar Mittal
(b) Preeti Arora
(c) Rashmi Manral
(d) Subhash Kumar

Q11. Where did the multinational Military Exercise named ‘SHANTIR OGROSHENA’ 2021 (Front Runner of the Peace) is scheduled to be held?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Bhutan
(d) India

Q12. Where is Paytm Money has set up a new R&D facility?
(a) Pune
(b) Dehradun
(c) Lucknow
(d) Noida

Q13. According to the Global Gender Gap Report 2021, which of the following country is the best performer in South Asia?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) India
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Pakistan

Q14. What is the theme of Military Exercise ‘SHANTIR OGROSHENA’ 2021?
(a) Peace and Rights
(b) Robust Peace Keeping Operations
(c) Control the Peace
(d) Secure Humanity

Q15. According to the Global Gender Gap Report 2021, worst-performing country in the report.
(a) Namibia
(b) Syria
(c) Lithuania
(d) Afghanistan

 

FREE Study Material For SUPER TET: REGISTER HERE

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (3rd April 2021) Current Affair Quiz (3rd April 2021) Current Affair Quiz (3rd April 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP) estimated said India to record an economic growth of 7% in 2021-22, over a contraction of 7.7% witnessed in the previous fiscal on account of the pandemic’s impact on normal business activity.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Economic Forum has released the Global Gender Gap Report 2021. India has seen a decrease in its ranking on the index by 28 places. India has been ranked 140th among 156 countries on the index. With this, India became the third-worst performer in South Asia.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Iceland has topped the Global Gender Gap Index 2021 released by the World Economic Forum.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The prestigious 51st Dadasaheb Phalke Award will be honoured to superstar Rajinikanth, Union Information and Broadcasting Minister Prakash Javadekar announced on 1 April.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Facebook and Google are to build new cables under the sea called ‘Echo’ and ‘Bifrost’ to connect the US to Singapore and Indonesia.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Autism Awareness Day is observed internationally on 2 April every year, to raise awareness about people with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) throughout the world.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Children’s Book Day (ICBD) is organised annually on 2nd April since 1967, by the International Board on Books for Young People (IBBY), an international non-profit organization, to inspire a love of reading and to call attention to children’s books.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. “The Music of Words” is the theme of International Children’s Book Day 2021

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Senior IAS officer, Mukhmeet S. Bhatia took over the charge of Director General of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) on April 04, 2021.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Subhash Kumar has assumed the additional charge as Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC).

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. A multinational Military Exercise named ‘SHANTIR OGROSHENA’ 2021 (Front Runner of the Peace) is scheduled to be held in Bangladesh from April 04 to 12, 2021.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Online investment platform Paytm Money has set up a new R&D facility in Pune, Maharashtra, which will drive product innovation, especially in the area of equity, mutual funds, and digital gold.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bangladesh is the best performer in South Asia, according to the Global Gender Gap Report 2021.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme of the exercise is “Robust Peace Keeping Operations”.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Afghanistan is the worst-performing country in the report among 156 countries in the Global Gender Gap Report 2021.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD