Current Affairs Quiz [30th June 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Who has been appointed as the Head of Payments of WhatsApp in India?
(a) Sudarshan Sen
(b) Murali Natarajan
(c) Rajesh Bindal
(d) Manesh Mahatme

Q2. Which organization has successfully flight tested the new generation AGNI P ballistic missile?
(a) Indian Space Research Organisation
(b) Defence Research and Development Laboratory
(c) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(d) Defence Research and Development Organisation

Q3. Who is the author of the book titled “Kashmiri Century: Portrait of a Society in Flux”?
(a) Avtar Singh Bhasin
(b) Khemlata Wakhlu
(c) Sundeep Mishra
(d) Ayaz Memon

Q4. The United Nations observe ________ as International Day of the Tropics.
(a) 26 June
(b) 27 June
(c) 28 June
(d) 29 June

Q5. Who among the following has been appointed as the Special Director of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI)?
(a) Rakesh Asthana
(b) Praveen Sinha
(c) Saroj Sharma
(d) Lata Manral

Q6. _______ has announced the appointment of Jeremy Kessel as the new Grievance Officer for India.
(a) Instagram
(b) Facebook
(c) Twitter
(d) Whatsapp

Q7. Name the author of the book titled “Policymaker’s Journal: From New Delhi to Washington, DC”.
(a) Girish Chandra
(b) Shashank Negi
(c) Rohit Verma
(d) Kaushik Basu

Q8. FM Nirmala Sitharaman has announced the relief package worth _________ crore against COVID-19.
(a) Rs 6,28,993 crore
(b) Rs 6,20,993 crore
(c) Rs 6,55,993 crore
(d) Rs 6,70,993 crore

Q9. Who has been awarded the Fukuoka Grand Prize for 2021?
(a) AR Rahman
(b) Palagummi Sainath
(c) Romila Thapar
(d) Ramchandra Guha

Q10. Which of the following Indian state has started a Supporting Andhra’s Learning Transformation (SALT) programme to transform foundational learning in government schools?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) West Bengal

Q11. The government of India is celebrated National Statistics day on 29th June on the birth anniversary of ____________.
(a) Srinivasa Ramanujan
(b) S. Krishnaswami Aiyangar
(c) S. R. Ranganathan
(d) Prof. P C Mahalanobis

Q12. Prime Minister Stefan Lofven resigns following no confidence vote. He belongs to which country?
(a) Iceland
(b) Finland
(c) Norway
(d) Sweden

Q13. Turkey and ________ have begun joint military drills “Mustafa Kemal Ataturk – 2021” in Baku.
(a) Georgia
(b) Armenia
(c) Azerbaijan
(d) Iran

Q14. What is the theme of National Statistics day 2021?
(a) End Hunger, Achieve Food Security and Improved Nutrition and Promote Sustainable Agriculture
(b) Ensure healthy lives and promote well-being for all at all ages
(c) Achieve gender equality and empower all women and girls
(d) Sustainable Development Goals

Q15. __________ and the United States launched joint naval exercises “Sea Breeze drills” in the Black Sea.
(a) Slovakia
(b) Hungary
(c) Belarus
(d) Ukraine

 

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (30th June 2021) Current Affair Quiz (30th June 2021) Current Affair Quiz (30th June 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. WhatsApp has appointed former Amazon executive Manesh Mahatme as a director to lead the growth of its payments business in India.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) on 28th June successfully flight tested a new generation nuclear-capable ballistic missile Agni P from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam island off the coast of Odisha, Balasore.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. A book titled “Kashmiri Century: Portrait of a Society in Flux” authored by Khemlata Wakhlu. She is a writer, a political leader and a social worker, who has devoted the past fifty years to using her many talents to improve a lot of the people of Jammu and Kashmir.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nations observe 29 June as International Day of the Tropics. The International Day of the Tropics celebrates the extraordinary diversity of the tropics while highlighting unique challenges and opportunities nations of the Tropics face.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of Praveen Sinha as the Special Director of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI). Special Director is the second senior-most position in the agency after the Director.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Twitter has announced the appointment of California-based Jeremy Kessel as the new Grievance Officer for India.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. A book titled “Policymaker’s Journal: From New Delhi to Washington, DC” by Kaushik Basu.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister, Nirmala Sitharaman has announced a slew of measures, to provide relief to people and businesses affected by the second wave of the COVID-19 pandemic. The Minister announced a total of 17 measures worth Rs. 6,28,993 crore.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Journalist Palagummi Sainath has been awarded the Fukuoka Grand Prize for 2021. He is a committed journalist who has continued to investigate impoverished farming villages in India and captured the reality of the lifestyle of the residents in such areas.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh has started a Supporting Andhra’s Learning Transformation (SALT) programme to transform foundational learning in government schools for which the World Bank has approved a loan of 250 million dollars.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government of India is celebrated National Statistics day on 29th June on the birth anniversary of Prof. P C Mahalanobis.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Prime Minister of Sweden, Stefan Lofven, has announced his resignation on June 28, 2021, after he lost a confidence vote in parliament. The 63-year-old Lofven is the first Swedish government leader to be defeated by a no-confidence vote.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Turkey and Azerbaijan have begun joint military drills “Mustafa Kemal Ataturk – 2021” in Baku, deploying tanks, helicopters and drones in an effort to improve the two countries’ combat interoperability.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. End Hunger, Achieve Food Security and Improved Nutrition and Promote Sustainable Agriculture (Sustainable Development Goal or SDG 2 of the UN) is the theme of this year’s National Statistics Day.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ukraine and the United States launched joint naval exercises “Sea Breeze drills” in the Black Sea in a show of Western cooperation with Kiev as it faces off with Russia.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?