Current Affairs Quiz [2nd April 2021] For SUPER TET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. World Bank has projected India’s FY22 GDP forecast at ___________.
(a) 8.5%
(b) 9%
(c) 10.1%
(d) 14%

Q2. Who among the following has won the Bahrain Grand Prix 2021?
(a) Sebastian Vettel
(b) Charles Leclerc
(c) Max Verstappen
(d) Lewis Hamilton

Q3. Utkal Divas or Utakala Dibasha is celebrated on ____________ every year to remember the formation of the Odisha state after a struggle to be recognised as an independent state.
(a) April 1
(b) April 2
(c) April 3
(d) April 4

Q4. The central government has extended the deadline for linking the Aadhaar number with the permanent account number (PAN) to _________, 2021.
(a) July 30
(b) May 30
(c) April 30
(d) June 30

Q5. Which of the following bank to sell its UK arm to OpenPayd Holdings Ltd?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) Yes Bank

Q6. Where was ‘Ayurveda Parav’ organised by AYUSH Ministry in collaboration with Vinoba Seva Pratishthan?
(a) Odisha
(b) Gujarat
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Goa

Q7. State Bank of India, has raised __________ from Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC) to extend loans to the supply chain of the Japanese automobile industry in India.
(a) $5 billion
(b) $4 billion
(c) $3 billion
(d) $1 billion

Q8. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has extended the timeline for processing recurring online transactions by?
(a) 6 months
(b) 3 months
(c) 9 months
(d) 12 months

Q9. How much amount government has decided to borrow in the first half of 2021-22 fiscal (FY22) to meet resources to revive the economy hit by coronavirus pandemic.
(a) Rs 5.24 lakh crore
(b) Rs 6.24 lakh crore
(c) Rs 7.24 lakh crore
(d) Rs 8.24 lakh crore

Q10. The state was originally called Orissa but the Lok Sabha passed the Orissa Bill under ________ in March 2011 to rename it Odisha.
(a) 109th amendment
(b) 111th amendment
(c) 120th amendment
(d) 113rd amendment

FREE Study Material For SUPER TET: REGISTER HERE

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (2nd April 2021) Current Affair Quiz (2nd April 2021) Current Affair Quiz (2nd April 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Bank (WB) raised its forecast of India’s FY22 growth to 10.1%, substantially higher than the 5.4% it had projected in January, according to its South Asia Economic Focus Spring update report.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mercedes star Lewis Hamilton got his bid for an eighth world title off to a thrilling start with victory in the Bahrain Grand Prix on 28th March. Hamilton after his 96th career win.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Utkal Divas or Utakala Dibasha is celebrated on April 1 every year to remember the formation of the Odisha state after a struggle to be recognised as an independent state.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The central government has extended the deadline for linking the Aadhaar number with the permanent account number (PAN) to June 30, 2021, in view of the difficulties arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Private sector lender Axis Bank has entered into a Share Purchase Agreement for sale of 100 per cent stake in its subsidiary, Axis Bank UK Limited to OpenPayd Holdings Ltd.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. In a bid to promote Ayurveda as the mainstream treatment for the prevalent lifestyle related diseases,Vinoba Seva Pratisthan(VSP), in collaboration with the Ministry of AYUSH, successfully organized a 3-days “Ayurveda Parav” in Bhubaneswar from 26th to 28th March 2021.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. State Bank of India, has raised $1 billion from Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC) to extend loans to the supply chain of the Japanese automobile industry in India.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has extended the timeline for processing recurring online transactions by 6 months to September 30, 2021.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The government has decided to borrow Rs 7.24 lakh crore in the first half of 2021-22 fiscal (FY22) to meet resources to revive the economy hit by coronavirus pandemic. This borrowing is 60.06 per cent of the estimated gross issuances for fiscal 2021-22.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The state was originally called Orissa but the Lok Sabha passed the Orissa Bill, and Constitution Bill (113rd amendment), in March 2011 to rename it Odisha.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD