Current Affairs Quiz [29th June 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Which financial body has approved USD 125 million support program for the ‘Resilient Kerala Program’?
(a) ADB
(b) World Bank
(c) UNDP
(d) IMF

Q2. According to Ind-Ra, what is the projected GDP growth rate of Indian economy for 2021-22 (FY22)?
(a) 10.7%
(b) 8.1%
(c) 7.5%
(d) 9.6%

Q3. When is the Micro, Small and Medium-sized Enterprises Day observed globally?
(a) 27 June
(b) 25 June
(c) 26 June
(d) 24 June

Q4. Who has been appointed as the acting Central Vigilance Commissioner (CVC) of India?
(a) Nittoor Srinivasa Rau
(b) K. V. Chowdary
(c) Praveen Sinha
(d) Suresh N Patel

Q5. Jharkhand State Cricket Association has signed an MoU with SAIL to set up state’s third international cricket stadium in which city?
(a) Hazaribagh
(b) Bokaro
(c) Dhanbad
(d) Deoghar

Q6. The encrypted messaging application ‘Wickr’ has recently been acquired by which tech giant?
(a) Facebook
(b) Twitter
(c) Google
(d) Amazon

Q7. Ashgabat was named the world’s most expensive city for foreign workers in Mercer Cost of Living Survey recently. What was Mumbai’s rank in the survey?
(a) 158
(b) 117
(c) 78
(d) 170

Q8. Which of the following bank has partnered with Paisabazaar to launch Step Up credit card?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) SBM Bank
(c) Airtel Payment Bank
(d) IPPB

Q9. Who among the following has won the 2021 Styrian Grand Prix?
(a) Max Verstappen
(b) Valtteri Bottas
(c) Lewis Hamilton
(d) S. Perez

Q10. Name the author of the book ‘Fiercely Female: The Dutee Chand Story’.
(a) Swati Sharm
(b) Vinesh Gupta
(c) Sundeep Mishra
(d) Sanjeev Bisht

Q11. Who has becomes joint top-scorer in men’s international football?
(a) Lionel Messi
(b) Cristiano Ronaldo
(c) Xavi
(d) Neymar

Q12. Who has been granted this year’s Spanish Princess of Asturias Literature Award?
(a) Fred Vargas
(b) Siri Hustvedt
(c) Emmanuel Carrere
(d) Adam Zagajewski

Q13. Which Indian state has topped the India Smart Cities Awards Contest (ISAC) 2020?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Gujarat
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Q14. Who has been honoured with the highest civilian award of Mongolia “The Order of Polar Star”?
(a) Prakhar Joshi
(b) Shikhar Mittal
(c) Sameer Soni
(d) RK Sabharwal

Q15. Which Indian state has become the first state in the country to be Rabies free?
(a) Goa
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Sikkim
(d) Kerala

 

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (29th June 2021) Current Affair Quiz (29th June 2021) Current Affair Quiz (29th June 2021)

 

Solutions

 

 

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. The World Bank Board of Executive Directors has approved a $125 million support for the ‘Resilient Kerala Program’ to help the state in preparedness against natural disasters, climate change impacts, disease outbreaks, and pandemics.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) has projected the GDP growth rate of India for fiscal year FY22 (2021-22) at 9.6 percent.

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. The United Nations Micro, Small and Medium-sized Enterprises Day is held on June 27 since 2017 to celebrate the work of MSME in local and global economies and their contribution to sustainable development.

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. The incumbent Vigilance Commissioner, Suresh N Patel has been appointed as the acting Central Vigilance Commissioner (CVC) of India in the Central Vigilance Commission with effect from June 24, 2021.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. The Jharkhand State Cricket Association (JSCA) has inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with SAIL Bokaro Steel Plant (BSL), for the construction of an International Cricket Stadium in Bokaro city.

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Amazon has acquired an American instant messaging app ‘Wickr’ to offer secure communications for businesses, government agencies, and individuals, who are moving to hybrid work environments, due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Wickr app has been acquired by Amazon.com Inc’s cloud computing unit Amazon Web Services (AWS), for an undisclosed amount.

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Mumbai remains India’s most expensive city at 78th rank but has dropped 18 places in this year’s ranking.Other Indian cities on the list are New Delhi (117), Chennai (158), Bengaluru (170), and Kolkata (181).

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Paisabazaar.com, India’s largest lending marketplace & Credit Score platform and SBM Bank India, the youngest universal Bank announced the launch of “Step Up Credit Card” – a credit-builder product designed for consumers with limited access to formal credit, due to ineligible credit score.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Max Verstappen (Netherlands-Red Bull) has won the 2021 Styrian Grand Prix. This is the fourth win of Verstappen in the 2021 Formula One season.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Journalist Sundeep Mishra’s book titled ‘Fiercely Female: The Dutee Chand Story’ chronicles Chand’s journey with a detailed narrative of the gender-identity controversy that made her an iconic figure in Indian sport.

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. Cristiano Ronaldo has become the joint-top scoring men’s international player of all time. He is currently tied with Iran legend Ali Daei, who scored 109 times in 149 matches between 1993 and 2006.

S12. Ans.(c)

Sol. French author Emmanuel Carrere, popular for his non-fiction books in a high literary vein, has been granted this year’s Spanish Princess of Asturias Literature Award.

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol. Uttar Pradesh has emerged as top performer among all Indian states. It is followed by Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu under the Smart City award, 2020.

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol. Engineers India Limited (EIL) Chairman & Managing Director (CMD), RK Sabharwal has been honoured with the highest civilian award of Mongolia ‘The Order of Polar Star by his excellency.

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant announced that Goa has become the first state in the country to be Rabies free.

 

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?