Current Affairs Quiz [29th April 2021] For SUPER TET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. What is the estimated GDP growth forecast for India in 2021-22 as per Oxford Economics?
(a) 10.9%
(b) 11.1%
(c) 10.2%
(d) 11.5%

Q2. What is the rank of India in the SIPRI Military Expenditure Database for the year 2020?
(a) Tenth
(b) Sixth
(c) Fourth
(d) Third

Q3. The Shivalik Small Finance Bank Limited has received the licence under which Section of the RBI Act to begin operating as SFB?
(a) Section 22 (1)
(b) Section 21 (1)
(c) Section 25 (1)
(d) Section 20 (1)

Q4. The Workers’ Memorial Day is celebrated on __________.
(a) 27 April
(b) 26 April
(c) 28 April
(d) 25 April

Q5. The ILO observes the World Day for Safety and Health at Work on which day?
(a) 25 April
(b) 26 April
(c) 27 April
(d) 28 April

Q6. Name the author of the novel “Whereabouts”?
(a) Jhumpa Lahiri
(b) Ruskin Bond
(c) Salman Rushdie
(d) Amitav Ghosh

Q7. Dadudan Pratapdan Gadhvi who has passed away was a renowned poet and singer of which language?
(a) Bengali
(b) Gujarati
(c) Urdu
(d) Hindi

Q8. Which state has won the e-panchayat award 2021 in Category I?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Himachal Pradesh

Q9. Who has been named as the new MD & CEO of NCDEX?
(a) Subhash Kumar
(b) Mukhmeet S Bhatia
(c) Mallika Srinivasan
(d) Arun Raste

Q10. Which country has named its first-ever Mars’ rover “Zhurong”?
(a) Japan
(b) Russia
(c) Vietnam
(d) China

 

FREE Study Material For SUPER TET: REGISTER HERE

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (29th April 2021) Current Affair Quiz (29th April 2021) Current Affair Quiz (29th April 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Global forecasting firm Oxford Economics has revised downwards the GDP growth forecast for India to 10.2 percent for the fiscal 2021-22.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has retained its position as the third biggest military spender in the world in 2020, according to new data titled ‘SIPRI Military Expenditure Database’ published by the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI).

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The UP-based Shivalik Small Finance Bank Limited commenced operations as a Small Finance Bank (SFB) with effect from April 26, 2021.The bank has received the licence from RBI under Section 22 (1) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 to carry on the business of small finance bank in India.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Workers’ Memorial Day, also known as International Commemoration Day for Dead and Injured Workers occurs every year on 28 April.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Day for Safety and Health at Work is observed annually on 28 April to raise awareness for promoting safe, healthy and decent work.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Renowned American author Jhumpa Lahiri has launched her new novel titled “Whereabouts”.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Veteran Gujarati poet and folk singer Dadudan Pratapdan Gadhvi has passed away.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Uttar Pradesh government won the “E-Panchayat Puraskar 2021”, ranking first in Category I. It was followed by Assam and Chhattisgarh at the second position, while Odisha and Tamil Nadu stood third, the government said.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Market regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has given approval to the appointment of Arun Raste as MD and CEO of NCDEX for a period of 5 years.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. China has named its first-ever Mars rover “Zhurong” after an ancient fire god ahead of a landing attempt on the Red Planet in May.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?