Current Affairs Quiz [28th May 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Which country is designing a new Earth System Observatory to guide efforts related to climate change and disaster mitigation?
(a) United States
(b) Singapore
(c) Russia
(d) China

Q2. Phil Mickelson, has recently created history by becoming the oldest player to clinch major title. He is associated with which sports event?
(a) Tennis
(b) Badminton
(c) Golf
(d) Hockey

Q3. ______________________and _____________________have developed a unique detector ‘FakeBuster’ to detect imposters attending a virtual conference?
(a) IIT Delhi and Monash University
(b) IIT Mumbai and Monash University
(c) IIT Palakad and Monash University
(d) IIT Ropar and Monash University

Q4. Colonel Panjab Singh passed away recently. Which of the following operation is related to Colonel Panjab Singh?
(a) Operation Vijay
(b) Operation Cactus Lilly
(c) Operation BlueStar
(d) Operation Blue moon

Q5. Who became the first Indian to win Rudolf V Schindler award?
(a) V. Narashimha Reddy
(b) D Nagarjuna Reddy
(c) D Nagendra Reddy
(d) D Nageshwar Reddy

Q6. Which of the following ministry has recently organised the series of five webinars under the theme “Be with Yoga, Be at Home”?
(a) Ministry of Ayush
(b) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(c) Ministry of Home Affairs
(d) Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Q7. Which of the following foreign organisations have signed MoUs with the Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) and the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) ?
(a) Institute of Public Accountants (IPA), Australia
(b) Chartered Institute for Securities and Investment, UK
(c) Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy (CIPFA), UK
(d) All of the above

Q8. Who was conferred with President’s award by International Hockey Federation through the 47th FIH Congress?
(a) K. V Pandian
(b) Sreekanth Kumar
(c) V Karthikeyan Pandian
(d) Vijaykumar M.R

Q9. Cheetah, the world’s fastest land animal which was declared extinct in India in 1952, is expected to be re-introduced into the country in November this year at the Kuno National Park. Where is Kuno National Park located?
(a) Odisha
(b) Ladakh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q10. Guillermo Lasso has been elected as the president of which of the following country?
(a) Chad
(b) Ecuador
(c) Mauritania
(d) Burkina Faso

Q11. H S Doreswamy passed away recently. He was a/an _________________.
(a) Actor
(b) Politician
(c) Freedom Fighter
(d) Footballer

Q12. How many Indian startup companies (Unicorn) have recently crossed the valuation of $1 billion in 2021?
(a) 14
(b) 15
(c) 16
(d) 17

Q13. Bollywood actor _________ is all set to launch her autobiography “Sach Kahun Toh”, publisher Penguin Random House India.
(a) Juhi Chawla
(b) Madhuri Dixit
(c) Ayesha Jhulka
(d) Neena Gupta

Q14. Who will officially become the CEO of Amazon on July 5th?
(a) Brian T. Olsavsky
(b) David H. Clark
(c) Andrew R. Jassy
(d) Shelley L. Reynolds

Q15. Which among the following bank has now become the first Small Finance Bank to offer its NRI customer segment the ease of account opening online?
(a) A U Small Finance Bank
(b) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank
(c) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
(d) Equitas Small Finance Bank

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (28 May 2021) Current Affair Quiz (28 May 2021) Current Affair Quiz (28 May 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The US Space agency National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) is developing a new system called the Earth System Observatory, to mitigate efforts related to climate change and disaster mitigation.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. American professional golfer Phil Mickelson, created history by winning the 2021 PGA Championship, at the age of 50. With this victory, Mickelson became the oldest player to win a major title in the history of the PGA Tour.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Ropar and Monash University, Australia have developed a detector named ‘FakeBuster’ to identify imposters attending a virtual conference without anybody’s knowledge.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Col Panjab Singh, who was a Major during 1971 war, received the Vir Chakra for his bravery during Operation Cactus Lilly, when his command repelled 9 Pakistani attacks over 2 nights.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Padma Bhushan awardee and noted gastroenterologist Dr. D Nageshwar Reddy, who is also the chairman of AIG Hospitals, has won the highest honour from the American Society of Gastrointestinal Endoscopy (ASGE) — the Rudolf V Schindler Award making him the first Indian to receive this honour.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ministry of Ayush is organising various activities in the run up to the International Day of Yoga, 2021 (21 June). One among these is a series of five webinars that the Ministry is organising under the broad theme of “Be with Yoga, Be at Home.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) and the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) have signed MoUs with foreign organisations namely Institute of Public Accountants (IPA), Australia, Chartered Institute for Securities and Investment, UK (CISI), Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy (CIPFA), UK, Institute of Certified Management Accountants, Sri Lanka and Institute of Chartered Secretaries and Administrators (ICSA), UK.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. V Karthikeyan Pandian, an IAS officer, and private secretary to Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik, was conferred with President’s award by International Hockey Federation through the 47th FIH Congress.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cheetah, the world’s fastest land animal which was declared extinct in India in 1952, is expected to be re-introduced into the country in November this year at the Kuno National Park in Madhya Pradesh. The country’s last spotted cheetah died in Chhattisgarh in 1947 and it was declared extinct in the country in 1952.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Guillermo Lasso: Ecuador’s first right-wing President. Guillermo Lasso, a conservative, assumed presidency of Ecuador on May 24, 2021 and has become first right-wing leader in 14 years in Ecuador.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Freedom fighter H S Doreswamy, who recently recovered from Covid-19, died of cardiac arrest at a hospital in Bengaluru.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Banking technology startup Zeta has raised $250 million from Japanese investment major SoftBank at a valuation of $1.45 billion. Zeta has become the 14th Indian startup to cross the valuation of $1 billion in 2021.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bollywood actor Neena Gupta is all set to launch her autobiography “Sach Kahun Toh”, publisher Penguin Random House India.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Andy Jassy will officially become the CEO of Amazon on July 5th, the company announced at a shareholder meeting. Amazon announced that Jassy, who is the current CEO of Amazon Web Services (AWS), would replace Jeff Bezos as CEO of the entire company in February.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Equitas Small Finance Bank has now become the first Small Finance Bank to offer its NRI customer segment the ease of account opening online.

Download DSSSB General Awareness Capsule

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?