Current Affairs Quiz [28th April 2021] For SUPER TET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. As per the latest instruction issued by RBI, what is the cap imposed on the tenure that an incumbent MD/CEO or a Whole-time Director of a private sector bank can have?
(a) 12 years
(b) 15 years
(c) 10 years
(d) 20 years

Q2. What is the estimated GDP growth rate of India for FY22 as projected by the Goldman Sachs?
(a) 10.7%
(b) 10.2%
(c) 10.5%
(d) 10.9%

Q3. What is the upper age limit fixed for MD & CEO and WTDs in private banks by RBI?
(a) 75 years
(b) 62 years
(c) 65 years
(d) 70 years

Q4. India has recently joined Rescue Operation for Missing Submarine “KRI Nanggala-402”. KRI Nanggala-402 is the submarine of which country?
(a) Australia
(b) Japan
(c) China
(d) Indonesia

Q5. Name the UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador who has led the global vaccination drive during World Immunization Week.
(a) Arijit Pasayat
(b) Diya Mirza
(c) David Beckham
(d) Sukhbir Singh

Q6. Who is the author of the new Book “Living Mountain”?
(a) Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri
(b) Amitav Ghosh
(c) Krishna Sobti
(d) Shanka Ghosh

Q7. Which Team has beaten Tottenham Hotspur in the final in London to win a League Cup football tournament?
(a) Manchester City
(b) Chelsea
(c) Liverpool
(d) Barcelona

Q8. Indian executive Jagdish Khattar who has passed away recently was the former MD of which company?
(a) SBI
(b) ONGC
(c) Bata
(d) Maruti Suzuki

Q9. Which film has won the Best Picture Award at the 93rd Academy Awards or Oscars 2021?
(a) The Father
(b) Judas And The Black Messiah
(c) Nomadland
(d) Minari

Q10. Rajan Mishra, who has passed away recently, was a renowned ____________
(a) Historian
(b) Indian Classical Singer
(c) Architect
(d) Intelligent officer

Q11. Who among the following has won the Best Director Award at the 93rd Academy Awards or Oscars 2021?
(a) Chloé Zhao
(b) Thomas Vinterberg
(c) David Fincher
(d) Lee Isaac Chung

Q12. Name the actress, who won the “Actress in a Leading Role” Award at the 93rd Academy Awards or Oscars 2021?
(a) Carey Mulligan
(b) Vanessa Kirby
(c) Andra Day
(d) Frances McDormand

Q13. Which song has won the Original Song Award at the 93rd Academy Awards or Oscars 2021?
(a) Hear My Voice
(b) Fight For You
(c) Husavik
(d) lo Sì (Seen)

Q14. Which film has won the best Animated Feature Film Award at the 93rd Academy Awards or Oscars 2021?
(a) Over the Moon
(b) Onward
(c) A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
(d) Soul

Q15. Name the actor, who won the “Actor in a Leading Role” Award at the 93rd Academy Awards or Oscars 2021?
(a) Riz Ahmed
(b) Chadwick Boseman
(c) Anthony Hopkins
(d) Gary Oldman

FREE Study Material For SUPER TET: REGISTER HERE

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (28th April 2021) Current Affair Quiz (28th April 2021) Current Affair Quiz (28th April 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has capped the tenure of Managing Director and Chief Executive (MD & CEO) of commercial banks to 15 years.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Wall Street brokerage Goldman Sachs revised downward the GDP growth forecast of India for the fiscal year 2021-22 (FY22) to 10.5 percent from the earlier estimate of 10.9 percent.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The upper age limit for MD & CEO and WTDs in private banks has been retained at 70 years.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Navy today joined the rescue operation for an Indonesian submarine and its 53-person crew that went missing more than 4 days ago.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador David Beckham, is fronting a global initiative to inspire confidence in vaccines and encourage parents around the world to vaccinate their children against deadly diseases.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Living Mountain is a new story by Jnanpith winner and internationally renowned author Amitav Ghosh, written during the course of the pandemic.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Manchester City won the League Cup for a record-equalling fourth time in succession with a deserved victory over a disappointing Tottenham Hotspur side at Wembley.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jagdish Khattar, the former Managing Director of Maruti Suzuki, has passed away.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nomadland has won the Best Picture Award at the 93rd Academy Awards or Oscars 2021.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Renowned Hindustani Classical singer, from ‘Banaras Gharana’ of India, Pandit Rajan Mishra, has passed away, battling the coronavirus. He was 70.He was a vocalist in the khyal style of Indian classical singing.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” has won the Best Director Award at the 93rd Academy Awards or Oscars 2021.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Frances McDormand, “Nomadland” has won the “Actress in a Leading Role” Award at the 93rd Academy Awards or Oscars 2021.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fight For You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah” has won the Original Song Award at the 93rd Academy Awards or Oscars 2021.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Soul has won the best Animated Feature Film Award at the 93rd Academy Awards or Oscars 2021

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Anthony Hopkins, “The Father” has won the “Actor in a Leading Role” Award at the 93rd Academy Awards or Oscars 2021.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?