Current Affairs Quiz [27 March 2021] For SUPER TET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. The Kurnool Airport is recently been inaugurated in which state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Q2. Khelo India Scheme has been extended till _______________.
(a) 2023-24
(b) 2024-25
(c) 2025-26
(d) 2026-27

Q3. A team from which college in India became the first ever to win the CoreNet Global Academic Challenge?
(a) IIT Mumbai
(b) IIT Chennai
(c) IIT Delhi
(d) IIT Kharagpur

Q4. Which city in India got the world’s first ‘Mobile Water from Air’ kiosk recently?
(a) Surat
(b) Visakhapatnam
(c) Thiruvananthapuram
(d) Chennai

Q5. The government has extended the term of Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) __________ by a year.
(a) Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay
(b) Manjul Bhargava
(c) Baba Kalyani
(d) K. VijayRaghavan

Q6. Who among the following has been appointed as new chairman of the Airports Authority of India?
(a) Sanjeev Kumar
(b) Vinay Sharma
(c) Rohit Thakur
(d) Kamal Pratap

Q7. Legendary singer __________ will be honoured with the prestigious Maharashtra Bhushan Award for the year 2020.
(a) Sunidhi Chauhan
(b) Shreya Ghoshal
(c) Lata Mangeshkar
(d) Asha Bhosle

Q8. How many AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres has e-inaugurated by Jammu and Kashmir LG Manoj Sinha?
(a) 88
(b) 73
(c) 56
(d) 50

Q9. Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI)?
(a) Tanu Verma
(b) Ram Seth
(c) Saurabh Garg
(d) Preeti Takkar

Q10. Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju has recently included ________ in Khelo India Youth Games 2021 in a bid to develop it as a competitive sport.
(a) Kite-fighting
(b) Leg Cricket
(c) Gillidanda
(d) Yogasana

Q11. Who among the following has been appointed as new CMD of Food Corporation of India?
(a) Shikhar Agarwal
(b) Atish Chandra
(c) Prabal Bansal
(d) Pushkal Tripathi

Q12. L&T-built Offshore Patrol Vessel (OPV) ICGS ___________ was commissioned into the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) by General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff, at Chennai.
(a) ICGS Saksham
(b) ICGS Varaha
(c) ICGS Vajra
(d) ICGS Sachet

Q13. Name the first awardee of Maharashtra Bhushan award in 1996.
(a) Lata Mangeshkar
(b) Purushottam Laxman Deshpande
(c) Vijay Bhatkar
(d) Sachin Tendulkar

Q14. International Yogasana Sports Federation was formed under the presidentship of ___________.
(a) Tirumalai Krishnamacharya
(b) Swami Sivananda
(c) Maharishi Mahesh Yogi
(d) Baba Ramdev

Q15. Name the Union Minister, who virtually inaugurated Central Scrutiny Centre (CSC) and Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority’s (IEPFA) Mobile App.
(a) Nirmala Sitharaman
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Raj Nath Singh
(d) Nitin Jairam Gadkari

FREE Study Material For SUPER TET: REGISTER HERE

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (27 March 2021) Current Affair Quiz (27 March 2021) Current Affair Quiz (27 March 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Civil Aviation, inaugurated the Kurnool Airport, in Andhra Pradesh.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju has decided to extend Khelo India scheme from 2021-22 to 2025-26. The Ministry has furnished an Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC) memorandum to the Ministry of Finance for extension/continuation of the Khelo India Scheme from 2021-22 to 2025-26.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. IIT Kharagpur Won CoreNet Global Academic Challenge 6.0.This is the first time a squad from India has emerged as winners in the challenge.A team of 4 UG students from IIT,Kharagpur won the challenge sponsored by Cushman and Wakefield, KI and IA: Interior Architects.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Smart City Visakhapatnam got the ‘World’s First Mobile Water from Air Kiosk and Water Knowledge Centre’.Kiosk will provide clean,mineral-enriched potable water from the air by making use of Maithri Aquatech’s Meghdoot solution as a source to generate water with no dependency on groundwater & surface water resources.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government has extended the term of Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) K. VijayRaghavan by a year. He was appointed PSA in 2018 after retiring as Secretary of, Department of Biotechnology.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. IAS Sanjeev Kumar has appointed as Chairman of the Airports Authority of India (AAI) under the Ministry of Civil Aviation.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Legendary singer Asha Bhosle will be honoured with the prestigious Maharashtra Bhushan Award for the year 2020.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jammu and Kashmir, LG Manoj Sinha has e-inaugurated 73 AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres under Ayushman Bharat across the UT.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Senior bureaucrat, Saurabh Garg has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) as part of a bureaucratic reshuffle effected by the Centre.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju has included Yogasana in Khelo India Youth Games 2021 in a bid to develop it as a competitive sport. Yogasana sport for both male and female categories have been included in Khelo India Youth Games, 2021.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Atish Chandra has been appointed as Chairman and Managing Director, Food Corporation of India in the rank and pay of Additional Secretary.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. L&T-built Offshore Patrol Vessel (OPV) ICGS Vajra was commissioned into the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) by General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff, at Chennai.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The first Maharashtra Bhushan awardee was Marathi writer P.L. Deshpande and the last winner of this award was historian Babasaheb Purandare who got it for the year 2015.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. An International Yogasana Sports Federation was formed under the presidentship of yoga guru Baba Ramdev with HR Nagendra as secretary-general in November 2019.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Nirmala Sitharaman virtually inaugurated Central Scrutiny Centre (CSC) and Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority’s (IEPFA) Mobile App.

Download DSSSB General Awareness Capsule

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?