Current Affairs Quiz [26th June 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Government of India has signed $32 million loan with which organization for improving healthcare services in Mizoram?
(a) World bank
(b) Asian Development Bank
(c) International Monetary fund
(d) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

Q2. S&P has projected India’s FY22 GDP growth forecast at ____________.
(a) 8.5 %
(b) 9.5 %
(c) 10.5 %
(d) 11.5 %

Q3. Which Airport has been awarded with Airport Council International (ACI) Director General’s Roll of Excellence honour in Airport Service Quality?
(a) Indira Gandhi International Airport, New Delhi
(b) Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport, Mumbai
(c) Cochin International Airport, Cochin
(d) Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru

Q4. UN body has endorsed a multinational project called “Committee on Earth Observation Satellites Coastal Observations, Applications, Services, and Tools (CEOS COAST)”. CEOS COAST Programme is co-led by _______________ and NOAA, US.
(a) NASA
(b) CNSA
(c) Roscosmos
(d) ISRO

Q5. With which country, Indian Navy has conducted a Passage Exercise in Indian Ocean Region on 23 June 2021?
(a) Italy
(b) France
(c) Australia
(d) USA

Q6. Olympic Medallist Karnam Malleswari Appointed First Vice-Chancellor Of Delhi Sports University. Karnam Malleswari is associated with which of the following sport?
(a) Sprinting
(b) Swimming
(c) Weight-Lifting
(d) Volleyball

Q7. Which of the following country will host the 9th Asian Ministerial Energy Roundtable (AMER9)?
(a) China
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Pakistan
(d) India

Q8. ‘It’s a wonderful Life’ is a book authored by who among the following?
(a) Arundhati Roy
(b) Ruskin Bond
(c) Vikram Seth
(d) Salman Rushdie

Q9. World Vitiligo Day is observed on __________to build global awareness about vitiligo.
(a) June 21
(b) June 22
(c) June 23
(d) June 25

Q10. Name the subsonic cruise missile, which was recently test-fired by DRDO from an Integrated Test Range (ITR) at Chandipur in Odisha’s Balasore.
(a) BrahMos
(b) Nirbhay
(c) BrahMos II
(d) Naag

Q11. Australian swimmer _________ breaks the 100-meter backstroke world record at the South Australian Aquatic Centre with a time of 57.45 seconds.
(a) Cate Campbell
(b) Leisel Jones
(c) Emily Seebohm
(d) Kaylee McKeown

Q12. Which of the following bank has launched the Aarogyam healthcare business loan to provide enhanced support to the healthcare sector amid the pandemic?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Central Bank of India
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Canara Bank

Q13. The renowned software developer and the creator of the McAfee antivirus software has passed away. Name that software pioneer?
(a) Kim McAfee
(b) Charles McAfee
(c) Nick McAfee
(d) John McAfee

Q14. Which bank has launched the ‘Pay Your Contact’ payment feature to enable its customers send money using beneficiary’s mobile number?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) HDFC Bank

Q15. International Maritime Organization (IMO) celebrates the annual Day of the Seafarer (DoS) on ________ each year.
(a) June 25
(b) June 24
(c) June 23
(d) June 22

 

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (26th June 2021) Current Affair Quiz (26th June 2021) Current Affair Quiz (26th June 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Government of India, Government of Mizoram and the World Bank have signed a $32 million Mizoram Health Systems Strengthening Project to improve management capacity and quality of health services in Mizoram, particularly for the benefit of under-served areas and vulnerable groups.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. S&P Global Ratings on 24th June cut India’s growth forecast for the current fiscal to 9.5 per cent, from 11 per cent earlier, and warned of risk to the outlook from further waves of COVID pandemic.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cochin International Airport (CIAL) won Airport Council International (ACI) Director General’s Roll of Excellence honour in Airport Service Quality.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. CEOS COAST Programme is co-led by ISRO and NOAA from US. This Programme aims to improve accuracy of coastal data on the basis of satellite and land-based observations.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. India and USA are conduct Passage Naval Exercise on 23 June 2021. Indian naval ships will carry maritime patrol & other aircraft to participate the exercise with US Navy’s Ronald Reagan Carrier Strike Group during its transit through Indian Ocean Region.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Delhi government appointed former Olympic medalist weightlifter Karnam Malleswari as the first Vice-Chancellor of Delhi Sports University.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Energy Forum (IEF) announced that India has agreed to host the 9th Asian Ministerial Energy Roundtable (AMER9).

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian British author Ruskin Bond authored a new book titled ‘It’s a Wonderful Life’ is published by Aleph Book Company.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Vitiligo Day is observed on June 25 to build global awareness about vitiligo. Vitiligo is a skin disorder leading to loss of colour in the skin creating a variety of patterns on the skin from loss of pigment.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully test-fired the subsonic cruise missile ‘Nirbhay’ on June 24, 2021, from an Integrated Test Range (ITR) at Chandipur in Odisha’s Balasore.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Australian swimmer Kaylee McKeown breaks the 100-meter backstroke world record at the South Australian Aquatic Centre with a time of 57.45 seconds from the previous mark of 57.57 seconds set by American Regan Smith in 2019.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The State Bank of India (SBI) has launched the Aarogyam healthcare business loan to provide enhanced support to the healthcare sector amid the pandemic.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. British-American Software pioneer, John David McAfee, the creator of the McAfee antivirus software, has passed away.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra Bank (KMBL) has launched an innovative payment feature called ‘Pay Your Contact’, for its customers, on its mobile banking app.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Maritime Organization (IMO) celebrates the annual Day of the Seafarer (DoS) on June 25 each year to pay respect to Seafarers and sailors who help the entire world function by conducting sea transport.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?