Current Affairs Quiz [26 March 2021] For SUPER TET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Adam Zagajewski passed away recently. He was a renowned _______.
(a) Actor
(b) Cricketer
(c) Poet
(d) Painter

Q2. Which Small Finance Bank awarded with ‘Great place to work’ certification?
(a) Equitas Small Finance Bank
(b) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
(c) Suryoday Small Finance Bank
(d) ESAF Small Finance Bank

Q3. What is the rank of India in the International Intellectual Property Index?
(a) 40
(b) 30
(c) 10
(d) 15

Q4. Who among the following has appointed as surgeon general of the USA president Joe Biden?
(a) Sanjay Rathod
(b) Anil Deshmukh
(c) Roshan Singh
(d) Vivek Murthy

Q5. What is the revised GDP growth of India for the fiscal year 2022-23, as per the Fitch report?
(a) 14.2%
(b) 12.5%
(c) 11.3%
(d) 12.8%

Q6. Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar recently in news. He belongs to which sport?
(a) Cricket
(b) Wrestling
(c) Shooting
(d) Boxing

Q7. What is the theme of International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade?
(a) Confronting Slavery’s Legacy of Racism Together
(b) Ending Slavery’s Legacy of Racism: A Global Imperative for Justice
(c) Breaking the Silence, Lest We Forget
(d) Women and Slavery

Q8. The International Day of Solidarity with Detained and Missing Staff Members is observed annually on __________ by the United Nations.
(a) 21 March
(b) 22 March
(c) 23 March
(d) 25 March

Q9. Who among the following will be conferred with the prestigious Vyas Samman – 2020?
(a) Mamta Kalia
(b) Leeladhar Jagudi
(c) Nasira Sharma
(d) Sharad Pagare

Q10. Which of the following nation recently signed a 10 billion yuan currency swap deal with China?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Nepal
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Pakistan

Q11. World’s first Ship Tunnel to be built in _________.
(a) Finland
(b) Sweden
(c) Norway
(d) Russia

Q12. Which of the following state tuberculosis eradication programme had won national honour for reducing the prevalence of the disease through various systematic initiatives?
(a) Haryana
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Kerala

Q13. The book “My Experiments with Silence” is authored by __________ on anxiety and self -discovery.
(a) Ram Kapoor
(b) Arun Govil
(c) Mukesh Khanna
(d) Samir Soni

Q14. Which of the following bank recently launched a “Trendy savings account” for the growing millennial population in the country?
(a) Canara Bank
(b) Indian Overseas Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Punjab National Bank

Q15. Chief Justice of India (CJI) SA Bobde has recommended Justice ____________ name as his successor after he retires next month.
(a) NV Ramana
(b) Rohinton Fali Nariman
(c) Uday U. Lalit
(d) Ajay Manikrao Khanwilkar

FREE Study Material For SUPER TET: REGISTER HERE

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (26 March 2021) Current Affair Quiz (26 March 2021) Current Affair Quiz (26 March 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Renowned Polish poet Adam Zagajewski has passed away. He was a leading figure in Poland’s New Wave or Generation ’68, a literary movement of the late 1960s that called for a simple language to relate directly to reality.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. ESAF Small Finance Bank had been awarded ‘Great place to work’ certification by the Great place to Work Institute.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. India ranked 40 among 53 global economies on the latest annual edition of the International Intellectual Property (IP) Index released.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The US Senate has voted, 57-43, to confirm the appointment of Indian-American doctor Vivek Murthy as the Surgeon General under US President Biden’s administration.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. American credit rating agency, Fitch has revised India’s GDP growth estimate for the fiscal 2021-22 to 12.8%, from its previous estimate of 11%, in its latest Global Economic Outlook (GEO).

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar won gold in the men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions event at the ISSF World Cup in New Delhi.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade 2021 Theme: “Ending Slavery’s Legacy of Racism: A Global Imperative for Justice”.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Day of Solidarity with Detained and Missing Staff Members is observed annually on 25 March by the United Nations.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Well known Hindi writer, Prof. Sharad Pagare will be conferred with the prestigious Vyas Samman – 2020. He will be awarded the 31st Vyas Samman for his novel “Patliputru Ki Samragi”.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sri Lanka has signed a 10 billion yuan (about USD 1,5 billion) currency swap deal with China with the main motive to promote bilateral trade and direct investment between the two countries.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Norwegian Coastal Administration has received the green signal to start working on the construction of the world’s first tunnel, being built exclusively for ships.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kerala’s tuberculosis eradication programme had won national honour as the state bagged the Union government’s award for reducing the prevalence of the disease through various systematic initiatives. Kerala is the only state had chosen for recognition in the state category.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The book “My Experiments with Silence” is authored by Samir Soni on anxiety and self -discovery. Soni’s book aims to be a personal account of his dialogues with himself during his growing-up years in Delhi, his stint at Wall Street and his time in Bollywood.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) has launched ‘IOB Trendy’, a savings account customised for the growing millennial population in the country by keeping their banking preferences in mind.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chief Justice of India (CJI) SA Bobde has recommended Justice NV Ramana’s name as his successor after he retires next month. CJI Bobde is set to retire on 23 April.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD