Current Affairs Quiz [25th May 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. When is the International Day to End Obstetric Fistula observed by United Nations?
(a) 22 May
(b) 21 May
(c) 23 May
(d) 20 May

Q2. Who has been appointed as the new President of the International Hockey Federation (FIH) for 3 years till 2024?
(a) Suresh Kalmadi
(b) Narinder Batra
(c) Narayana Ramachandran
(d) Abhay Singh Chautala

Q3. Which bank issued India’s first foreign portfolio investor (FPI) licence to the GIFT IFSC alternative investment fund (AIF) of True Beacon Global?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

Q4. When is the U-17 Women’s World Cup to be held in India?
(a) December 2021
(b) October 2022
(c) August 2023
(d) November 2022

Q5. Etienne Glichitch Award is associated with which sport?
(a) Cricket
(b) Polo
(c) Tennis
(d) Hockey

Q6. Who has been appointed as CEO of Reserve Bank Innovation Hub?
(a) Rajesh Bansal
(b) Rajeev Bansal
(c) Rakesh Bansal
(d) Ravi Bansal

Q7. Which country hosted the Global G 20 Summit 2021?
(a) Australia
(b) UK
(c) Italy
(d) Spain

Q8. Who has topped the list of Forbes Highest paid Athletes 2021?
(a) Lionel Messi
(b) LeBron James
(c) Cristiano Ronaldo
(d) Conor McGregor

Q9. Who has won the 2021 Templeton prize for life’s work on animal intelligence and humanity?
(a) Tahera Qutbuddin
(b) Anupam Kher
(c) Gita Mittal
(d) Jane Goodall

Q10. Which football club has won the La Liga title 2020-21?
(a) Real Madrid
(b) Barcelona
(c) Atletico Madrid
(d) Athletic Bilbao

Q11. What is the theme of the 2021 International Day to End Obstetric Fistula?
(a) End gender inequality! End health inequities!
(b) Women’s rights are human rights! End fistula now!
(c) Leaving no one behind: Let us commit to ending fisula now!
(d) Hope, healing, and dignity for all

Q12. With which sport is O P Bhardwaj, a recipient of Dronacharya award,who passed away recently, associated with?
(a) Hockey
(b) Badminton
(c) Boxing
(d) Kabaddi

Q13. Which of the following country has named cyclone ‘Yaas’?
(a) Nepal
(b) Oman
(c) Malaysia
(d) Myanmar

Q14. A book has titled ‘India and Asian Geopolitics: The Past, Present’ is authored by ____________.
(a) Brijesh Kumar Pathak
(b) Chirasree Bose
(c) Kapil Raj
(d) Shivshankar Menon

Q15. When was the World Turtle Day is observed by American Tortoise Rescue, a nonprofit organization?
(a) May 21
(b) May 22
(c) May 23
(d) May 19

Q16. Who has won the Monaco Grand Prix 2021?
(a) Max Verstappen
(b) Lewis Hamilton
(c) Carlos Sainz Jr.
(d) L. Norris

Q17. Who among the following is the author of the book “Nehru, Tibet and China”?
(a) T. Sathish
(b) Arpit Agrawal
(c) Avtar Singh Bhasin
(d) Shantanu Munshi

Q18. What is the rank of Asia’s richest person Mukesh Ambani at recently released Bloomberg Billionaire Index?
(a) 10th
(b) 11th
(c) 12th
(d) 13th

Q19. Who has been elected as a Member of the Badminton World Federation (BWF) Council for the period 2021-25?
(a) Himanta Biswa Sarma
(b) Geraldine Brown
(c) Vishu Tolan
(d) Peter Tarcala

Q20. What is the theme of World Turtle Day 2021?
(a) Protect turtles and tortoises
(b) Adopt, Don’t Shop
(c) Respect for turtles
(d) Turtles Rock!

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (24 May 2021) Current Affair Quiz (25 May 2021) Current Affair Quiz (25 May 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Every year, United Nations’ (UN) International Day to End Obstetric Fistula is marked on 23rd May since 2013 to promote action towards treating and preventing obstetric fistula, a condition that affects many girls and women during child birth in developing countries.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Narinder Batra has been re-elected as the President of International Hockey Federation (FIH) for the second consecutive term.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra Bank has issued the first-ever foreign portfolio investor (FPI) licence to the GIFT IFSC alternative investment fund (AIF) of True Beacon Global. This is the first FPI licence issued to an AIF incorporated in GIFT IFSC by any custodian bank or designated depository participant (DDP) in the country.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The U-17 women’s World Cup will be held in India from October 11 to 30 next year(2022). India were earlier scheduled to host the 2020 U-17 World Cup but it was postponed to 2021 before being cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hockey India won the prestigious Etienne Glichitch Award in recognition of its contribution to the growth and development of the sport in the country.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Board of Reserve Bank Innovation Hub (RBIH) has appointed Rajesh Bansal as the chief executive officer (CEO) of the RBIH with effect from May 17, 2021, the RBIH said in a statement on May 22. The Reserve Bank Innovation Hub would develop internal infrastructure to promote fintech research and facilitate engagement with innovators and start-ups.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Global G20 Health Summit was co-hosted by European Commission along with Italy as part of its G20 presidency amid the surge and spread of the coronavirus cases.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. UFC star Conor McGregor has topped the Forbes list by earning $180 million in the past year beating soccer superstars Lionel Messi and Cristiano Ronaldo to become the highest paid athlete in the world.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The naturalist Jane Goodall has been announced as the 2021 winner of the Templeton prize in recognition of her life’s work on animal intelligence and humanity. Goodall, 87, built her global reputation on her groundbreaking studies of chimpanzees in Tanzania in the 1960s.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Atletico Madrid pipped city rivals Real Madrid to the La Liga title on 22nd May Luis Suarez fired them to a 2-1 comeback win at Real Valladolid.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme International Day to End Obstetric Fistula 2021: “Women’s rights are human rights! End fistula now!”.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian boxing’s first Dronacharya awardee coach O P Bhardwaj passed away.Bhardwaj was bestowed the highest national honour in coaching jointly with Bhalchandra Bhaskar Bhagwat (wrestling) & O M Nambiar (athletics),when it was introduced in 1985.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Yaas, named by Oman as such, refers to a Jasmine-like tree that has a good fragrance.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. A book has titled ‘India and Asian Geopolitics: The Past, Present’ is authored by Shivshankar Menon.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Turtle Day is observed on May 23 every year by American Tortoise Rescue, a nonprofit organization.

S16. Ans.(a)
Sol. Red Bull’s Max Verstappen has won the Monaco Grand Prix for the first time to take the Formula One championship lead from Lewis Hamilton.

S17. Ans.(c)
Sol. A book has titled “Nehru, Tibet and China” authored by Avtar Singh Bhasin. The book based on years of meticulous archival research, this book in fascinating detail, analyses the events from 1949 to the Indo-China war in 1962 and its aftermath to explore the answers to these burning questions.

S18. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ambani’s total wealth now stands at $76.5 billion, making him the 13th richest in the world, followed by Adani at 14th.

S19. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Badminton Association of India (BAI) President Himanta Biswa Sarma has been elected as a Member of the c for the period 2021-25.

S20. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of 2021 World Turtle Day is “Turtles Rock!”.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?