Current Affairs Quiz [25th June 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. SBI General Insurance has entered into bancassurance tie-up with which bank?
(a) Yes Bank
(b) IDBI Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) IDFC First Bank

Q2. Moody’s has projected India growth forecast for 2021 at ___________.
(a) 8.5%
(b) 9.6%
(c) 10.3%
(d) 11.2%

Q3. Who has been roped in as brand ambassador of OnePlus wearables?
(a) Ajinkya Rahane
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Ravindra Jadeja
(d) Jasprit Bumrah

Q4. ‘Will’ is the autobiography of __________________.
(a) Akshay Kumar
(b) Dwayne Johnson
(c) Shah Rukh Khan
(d) Will Smith

Q5. Which of the following team has crowned first ICC World Test Championship title?
(a) India
(b) New Zealand
(c) Australia
(d) England

Q6. ___________tops inaugural list of EdelGive Hurun Philanthropists of the Century.
(a) Bill Gates & Melinda French Gates
(b) Azim Premji
(c) Jamsetji Nusserwanji Tata
(d) Henry Wellcome

Q7. Which of the following state recently launched the ‘Agricultural Diversification Scheme-2021’?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Q8. Where is world’s first-ever genetically modified rubber planted?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Assam

Q9. Which of the following state recently named Raghuram Rajan as part of a five-member Economic Advisory Council for the state?
(a) Goa
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Karnataka

Q10. Name the author of the book “My Joys and Sorrows – as a Mother of a Special Child”.
(a) Tanu Arora
(b) Krishna Saksena
(c) Preeti Gupta
(d) Manish Takkar

Q11. Which of the following Maharatna has won the India’s Best Employers among Nation-Builders 2021?
(a) ONGC
(b) SAIL
(c) BHEL
(d) NTPC

Q12. Who has been adjudged as the “Player of the match” at ICC World Test Championship?
(a) Kyle Jamieson
(b) Virat Kohli
(c) Ross Taylor
(d) Rohit Sharma

Q13. ICC World Test Championship final match was played at _________.
(a) Headingley, Leeds
(b) Stretford, Manchester
(c) Ageas Bowl Stadium, Southampton
(d) Edgbaston, Birmingham

Q14. Who among the following has been adjudged “Player of the series” at ICC World Test Championship?
(a) Devon Conway
(b) Rishab Pant
(c) Ross Taylor
(d) Kane Williamson

Q15. Which of the following state has announced a new scheme ‘Ashirbad’ for the education, health and maintenance of Covid orphans?
(a) Odisha
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Uttarakhand

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (24th June 2021) Current Affair Quiz (25th June 2021) Current Affair Quiz (25th June 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. SBI General Insurance, one of the leading general insurance companies in India, has signed a corporate agency agreement with IDFC FIRST Bank for distribution of non-life insurance Solution.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Moody’s Investors Service on 23rd June slashed India’s growth projection to 9.6 per cent for 2021 calendar year, from its earlier estimate of 13.9 per cent, and said faster vaccination progress will be paramount in restricting economic losses to June quarter.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. OnePlus, the global technology brand welcomed cricketer Jasprit Bumrah as Brand Ambassador for its Wearables category.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Actor Will Smith, who revealed the title and cover of his upcoming autobiography “Will”, thanked fans today for the love: The book, to be published Nov. 9 by Penguin Press.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. New Zealand defeated India to win the first ICC World Test Championship. New Zealand chased down the target of 139 to win the first-ever World Test Championship final with eight wickets in hand.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jamsetji Nusserwanji Tata, Indian pioneer industrialist and founder of the Tata Group, has topped the inaugural, EdelGive Hurun Philanthropists of the Century list, which ranks the world’s 50 most generous individuals in the last century.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani has virtually launched the ‘Agricultural Diversification Scheme-2021’, with the aim of making agriculture sustainable and profitable in the tribal areas of the state.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. In Assam, the world’s first genetically modified (GM) rubber plant has been planted by Rubber Board, at the board’s farm in Sarutari near Guwahati.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Tamil Nadu government named Nobel laureate Esther Duflo and former Reserve Bank of India Governor Raghuram Rajan as part of a five-member Economic Advisory Council for the state.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Health Minister Harsh Vardhan has unveiled Krishna Saksena’s book “My Joys and Sorrows – as a Mother of a Special Child”. It is the epitome of the bravery and endurance of a mother, in the best tradition of Indian motherhood.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. For the first time, NTPC won recognition as India’s Best Employers among Nation-Builders 2021.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kyle Jamieson (NZ) has been adjudged as the “Player of the match” at ICC World Test Championship.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The final match was played at Ageas Bowl Stadium (Rose Bowl Stadium) in Southampton, England.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kane Williamson (NZ) has been adjudged as the “Player of the series” at ICC World Test Championship.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik announced a new scheme ‘Ashirbad’ for the education, health and maintenance of Covid orphans.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?