Current Affairs Quiz [24th April 2021] For SUPER TET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. What was the rank of India in the Global Energy Transition Index (ETI) 2021?
(a) 68
(b) 84
(c) 87
(d) 95

Q2. Which country has topped in the Global Energy Transition Index (ETI) 2021 released by World Economic Forum (WEF)?
(a) Sweden
(b) Norway
(c) Denmark
(d) Switzerland

Q3. Name the Padma Vibhushan awardee Indian Islamic scholar and peace activist, who passed away recently.
(a) Mir Zafarullah Khan Jamali
(b) Maulana Wahiduddin Khan
(c) Dar Yasin
(d) Mukhtar Khan

Q4. On which date, World Book and Copyright Day is observed every year?
(a) 20 April
(b) 21 April
(c) 22 April
(d) 23 April

Q5. The UN English Language Day and UN Spanish Language Day is observed annually on _________.
(a) 21 April
(b) 22 April
(c) 23 April
(d) 24 April

Q6. Farid Sabri passed away recently. He was associated with which field?
(a) Politician
(b) Journalist
(c) Actor
(d) Qawwali singer

Q7. S&P Global Ratings has estimated the Indian economy to grow at _________ in the current fiscal, i.e. 2021-22 (FY22).
(a) 11 per cent
(b) 10 per cent
(c) 09 per cent
(d) 08 per cent

Q8. What is the theme of “Leaders’ Summit on Climate 2021″?
(a) Realizing Opportunities of the 21st Century For All
(b) Our Collective Sprint to 2030
(c) Climate Action Summit
(d) Change the system, not the climate

Q9. Who has been chosen as the external auditor by the Hague-based Conference of State Parties of the Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons?
(a) GC Murmu
(b) K. K. Venugopal
(c) Pradeep Kumar Joshi
(d) Sushil Chandra

Q10. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has issued a show-cause notice prior to cancelling the licence of fraud-hit ____________.
(a) Magma Fincorp Ltd
(b) Ujjivan Financial Services Ltd
(c) Sambandh Finserve Pvt Ltd
(d) Shriram City Union Finance Ltd

Q11. Who has been appointed as chairperson of the NASSCOM?
(a) Randeep Singh
(b) Krishnan Ramanujam
(c) Vinod Kapoor
(d) Rekha M Menon

Q12. Boao Forum for Asia Annual Conference 2021 was held in ________.
(a) China
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Russia
(d) Nepal

Q13. The World Book Capital for 2021 is __________.
(a) Athens, Greece
(b) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
(c) Tbilisi, Georgia
(d) Conakry, Guinea

Q14. Idriss Deby Itno has passed away. He was the President of which country?
(a) South Sudan
(b) Chad
(c) Niger
(d) Mali

Q15. Which country ranked last in the Global Energy Transition Index (ETI) 2021?
(a) Zambia
(b) South Africa
(c) Botswana
(d) Zimbabwe

 

FREE Study Material For SUPER TET: REGISTER HERE

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (24thApril 2021) Current Affair Quiz (24thApril 2021) Current Affair Quiz (24thApril 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has been ranked at the 87th position among 115 countries in the Energy Transition Index (ETI) that tracks nations on the current performance of their energy systems across various aspects, according to a World Economic Forum (WEF).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sweden in the first place, followed by Norway and Denmark.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Renowned Indian Islamic scholar and peace activist Maulana Wahiduddin Khan Passed away.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Book and Copyright Day (also known as ‘International Day of the Book’ and ‘World Book Day’), is an annual event organized on April 23 by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) to promote reading, publishing, and copyright.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The UN English Language Day and UN Spanish Language Day is observed annually on 23 April.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Qawwali singer Farid Sabri, of the famous Sabri Brothers duo, has passed away. Sabri Brothers (Farid Sabri and Amin Sabri) were known for their evergreen numbers like ‘Der Na Ho Jaye Kahin Der Na Ho Jaye’ and ‘Ek Mulakat Zaruri Hai Sanam’.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The S&P Global Ratings has estimated the Indian economy to grow at 11 per cent in the current fiscal, i.e. 2021-22 (FY22).

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme of the “Leaders’ Summit on Climate 2021″ is Our Collective Sprint to 2030.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG), GC Murmu has been chosen as the external auditor by the Hague-based Conference of State Parties of the Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW), for a three-year term starting 2021.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has issued a show-cause notice prior to cancelling the licence of fraud-hit Sambandh Finserve Pvt Ltd. after its networth eroded below the regulatory minimum and financial situation worsened beyond redemption over the recent months. Sambandh is registered as an NBFC-MFI.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Accenture India’s chairperson, Rekha M Menon has been appointed as chairperson of the National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM)

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The opening ceremony of the Boao Forum for Asia Annual Conference 2021 was held in Boao, south China’s Hainan Province.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Book Capital for 2021 is Tbilisi, Georgia.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The President of the Republic of Chad, Idriss Deby Itno, has passed away, following a confrontation with rebels after which he suffered wounds on battlefield.Deby was 68.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Zimbabwe (115) is the last ranked country in the index.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?