Current Affairs Quiz [23th June 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Which state government has launched ‘Mukhya Mantri Udyami Yojna’ scheme for all women and youth?
(a) Haryana
(b) Bihar
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Assam

Q2. India is the fifth largest recipient of inflows in the world and has received ______________ in Foreign Direct Investment in 2020.
(a) $64 billion
(b) $83 billion
(c) $102 billion
(d) $125 billion

Q3. Name the Indo-American chemist who has been honoured with prestigious European Inventor Award 2021.
(a) Tahera Qutbuddin
(b) Suresh Mukund
(c) Nuklu Phom
(d) Sumita Mitra

Q4. World Hydrography Day is celebrated on ______________.
(a) 19 June
(b) 20 June
(c) 21 June
(d) 22 June

Q5. Which of the following country, India has conducted bilateral naval exercise in Indian Ocean to realize “Free and Open Indo-Pacific (FOIP)?
(a) Russia
(b) China
(c) USA
(d) Japan

Q6. Who became the first Indian woman to be appointed as AIBA’s coaches’ committee member?
(a) Tadang Minu
(b) Teli Kahi
(c) Dingko Singh
(d) S .Devendro

Q7. British lawyer Karim Khan sworn in as the new chief prosecutor of _________________.
(a) International Court of Justice
(b) Permanent Court of Arbitration
(c) International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea
(d) International Criminal Court

Q8. The World Humanist Day is observed annually on _______.
(a) 18 June
(b) 19 June
(c) 20 June
(d) 21 June

Q9. Name the app, which was unveiled by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on the occasion of the seventh International Yoga Day.
(a) mYoga
(b) nYoga
(c) oYoga
(d) pYoga

Q10. Markets regulator Security and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has reconstituted its four-member Takeover Panel. Who is the chairman of the panel?
(a) Darius Khambata
(b) N. K. Sodhi
(c) Thomas Mathew T
(d) N Venkatram

Q11. Who will be first transgender athlete to compete at Olympics?
(a) Erika Schinegger
(b) Chloe Anderson
(c) Heidi Krieger
(d) Laurel Hubbard

Q12. Bharti Airtel and ________ have announced a strategic partnership for implementing 5G network solutions for India.
(a) HCL
(b) Tata Group
(c) Infosys
(d) Wipro

Q13. Name the author of the book titled “The 7 Sins of Being A Mother”.
(a) Aanchal Agrawal
(b) Roshni Sharma
(c) Tahira Kashyap Khurrana
(d) Soniya Arora

Q14. ___________ named ‘Ambassador of Forest Frontline Heroes’ at WWF India.
(a) Mhd. Iqbal Khan
(b) Tanvi Dang
(c) Sanjay Sinha
(d) Upasana Kamineni

Q15. Which section of the Income-tax Act 1961 will declare PAN Card as inoperative, if not linked with the Aadhaar?
(a) Section 234H
(b) Section 212A
(c) Section 228D
(d) Section 246T

 

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (23th June 2021) Current Affair Quiz (23th June 2021) Current Affair Quiz (23th June 2021)

Solutions

 

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar on 19th June launched two ambitious schemes christened as the ‘Mukhya Mantri Yuva Udyaymi Yojna’ and the ‘Mukhya Mantri Mahila Udyami Yojna’ to promote entrepreneurship among youth and women of all sections under the state’s ‘Mukhaya Mantri Udyami Yojna’ scheme.

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. India received USD 64 billion in Foreign Direct Investment in 2020, the fifth largest recipient of inflows in the world, according to a UN report which said the COVID-19 second wave in the country weighs heavily on the country’s overall economic activities but its strong fundamentals provide “optimism” for the medium term.

S3. Ans.(e)

Sol. Indian-American chemist Sumita Mitra, the first to have successfully integrated nanotechnology into dental materials to produce stronger and more aesthetically pleasing fillings, has been honoured with the European Inventor Award 2021 in the ‘Non-European Patent Office countries’ category.

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. Observed annually on 21 June, the World Hydrography Day highlights the importance of hydrography and its relevance. This important day was approved and implemented by the International Hydrographic Organization (IHO) as an annual celebration.

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Ships of the Indian Navy and Japanese Maritime Self-Defense Force (JMSDF) on 14th June participated in a joint naval exercise at the Indian Ocean to realize “Free and Open Indo-Pacific (FOIP).

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Dr. Tadang Minu based in Arunachal Pradesh has been appointed to the Coaches Committee of the International Boxing Association (AIBA), the parent body for boxing in the world. She is the first woman in the country and the second Indian to be appointed as a member of AIBA.

S7. Ans.(e)

Sol. British lawyer Karim Khan was sworn in as the new chief prosecutor for the International Criminal Court, pledging to reach out to nations that are not members of the court and to try to hold trials in countries where crimes are committed.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. The World Humanist Day is celebrated every year around the world on the June solstice, which usually falls on June 21.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. On the occasion of the seventh International Yoga Day on June 21, 2021, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has unveiled the mYoga mobile app.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Chairman: Justice N. K. Sodhi (Former Chief Justice of High Courts of Karnataka & Kerala and Former Presiding Officer of the Securities Appellate Tribunal).

S11. Ans.(e)

Sol. The New Zealand weightlifter Laurel Hubbard is poised to make history and headlines, as well as significant controversy, after being confirmed as the first transgender athlete to compete at an Olympic Games.

S12. Ans.(b)

Sol. Bharti Airtel and Tata Group have announced a strategic partnership for implementing 5G network solutions for India, which will be available for commercial development from January 2022.

S13. Ans.(c)

Sol. Filmmaker-writer Tahira Kashyap Khurrana has announced her upcoming book about motherhood, titled “The 7 Sins of Being A Mother”.

S14. Ans.(e)

Sol. WWF India has inducted Upasana Kamineni, Director, Apollo Hospitals, as “Ambassador of Forest Frontline Heroes” with the aim to appreciate the efforts of frontline workers in hospitals and in the wildlife protection space.

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. As per the new Section 234H of the Income-tax Act 1961, which has been recently introduced during Budget 2021, the PAN cards which are not linked to Aadhaar after June 30, 2021, would be declared “inoperative”, as well as a penalty of Rs 1,000 may also be imposed.

 

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?