Current Affairs Quiz [22th july 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Name the air defence missile systems, which was recently test-fired by Russia.
(a) S-300
(b) S-400
(c) S-500
(d) S-600

Q2. The Government of India has extended the duration of the ‘Stand Up India Scheme’ up to the year _______.
(a) 2025
(b) 2022
(c) 2028
(d) 2030

Q3. Indian Oil Corporation, India’s largest oil firm, to set up first ‘green hydrogen’ plant at?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Dehradun
(c) Kanpur
(d) Mathura

Q4. Name the IIT Ropar develops first-of-its-kind Oxygen Rationing Device.
(a) YUVA
(b) FEDDY
(c) ROGER
(d) AMLEX

Q5. Who has been appointed as the Deputy Leader of Rajya Sabha?
(a) Thambi Durai
(b) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
(c) Keshav Prasad Maurya
(d) Ram Govind Chaudhary

Q6. Banking and financial services major Goldman Sachs has opened a global centre in ______________.
(a) Kochi
(b) Chennai
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Bengaluru

Q7. Fifteen 12.7 mm M2 NATO Stabilized Remote Control Gun is manufactured with transfer of technology agreement from Elbit Systems. Which of the following nation is associated with Elbit Systems?
(a) UK
(b) USA
(c) UAE
(d) Israel

Q8. Which of the state government to provide jobs for all national games medalists, guarantees sports pension?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Bihar
(c) Punjab
(d) Assam

Q9. Asian Development Bank projected India’s economic growth forecast at ______ in FY22.
(a) 10%
(b) 09%
(c) 11%
(d) 12%

Q10. In which of the following city government has decided to set up the Indian Institute of Heritage?
(a) Srinagar
(b) Leh
(c) Noida
(d) Chennai

Q11. Name the billionaire, who has made a short journey to space, in the first crewed flight of his rocket ship, New Shepard.
(a) Larry Ellison
(b) Bill Gates
(c) Elon Musk
(d) Jeff Bezos

Q12. Which of the following country has unveiled a maglev train capable of a top speed of 600 kph?
(a) China
(b) Germany
(c) Japan
(d) USA

Q13. Which of the following insurance company has introduced Arogya Rakshak, a non-linked, non-participating, regular premium, individual, health insurance plan?
(a) Aegon Life Insurance Corporation
(b) Life Insurance Corporation of India
(c) Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance
(d) Bharti AXA Life Insurance

Q14. Name the village, which has been bestowed with the title Kerala’s first ‘Book Village’.
(a) Kombanad
(b) Marampilly
(c) Perumbavoor
(d) Perumkulam

Q15. NMCG has approved new projects for the rejuvenation of six rivers in Uttarakhand. NMCG stands for_______________.
(a) National Mission for Clean Ganga
(b) National Mission for Clean Ghandak
(c) National Mission for Cover Ganga
(d) National Mission for Clean Grama Panchayath

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (22th july 2021) Current Affair Quiz (22th july 2021) Current Affair Quiz (22th july 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Russia has successfully test-fired its new S-500 air defence missile systems, from a southern training range, Kapustin Yar, on July 20, 2021.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Government of India has extended the duration of the ‘Stand Up India Scheme’ up to the year 2025. The scheme was launched by the Prime Minister on 05 April 2016 to facilitate loans to Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Tribe and women borrowers, to promote entrepreneurship among them.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Oil Corporation (IOC), India’s largest oil firm, will build the first ‘green hydrogen’ plant of the country at its Mathura refinery, to meet the growing demand for both oil and cleaner forms of energy.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Ropar has developed a first-of-its-kind Oxygen Rationing Device called AMLEX, to save the oxygen which otherwise gets wasted unnecessarily, and in turn, increase the life of medical oxygen cylinders three folds.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union minister Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has been appointed as the deputy Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi is one of the few leaders in BJP who is believed to have a good working relationship with other political parties.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Banking and financial services major Goldman Sachs has opened a new facility in Hyderabad as part of its commitment to expand its global centre for engineering and business innovation in India. The new office is expected to have about 800 people by year-end and grow to over 2,500 people by 2023.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ordnance Factory Tiruchirappalli hands over Fifteen 12.7 mm M2 NATO Stabilized Remote Control Gun to Indian Navy & 10 to Indian Coast Guard. It is manufactured with transfer of technology agreement from Elbit Systems, Israel.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma said that along with Olympics, Asian and Commonwealth games medalists, the medal winners in National Games would also get government job.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has downgraded India’s economic growth forecast for the financial year 2021-22 (FY22) to 10 per cent, in its Asian Development Outlook (ADO) Supplement for July.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The government has decided to set up the Indian Institute of Heritage at Noida, Gautam Buddha Nagar.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Billionaire Jeff Bezos has made a short journey to space, in the first crewed flight of his rocket ship, New Shepard. He was accompanied by Mark Bezos, his brother, Wally Funk, an 82-year-old pioneer of the space race, and an 18-year-old student.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. China unveiled a maglev train capable of a top speed of 600 kph. The maximum speed would make the train, self-developed by China and manufactured in the coastal city of Qingdao, the fastest ground vehicle globally.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has introduced Arogya Rakshak, a non-linked, non-participating, regular premium, individual, health insurance plan.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Perumkulam, in Kollam District, has been bestowed with the title Kerala’s first ‘Book Village’. This claim to fame results from years of concerted efforts aimed at encouraging the habit of reading.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Mission for Clean Ganga (in its 36th Executive Committee) approved new projects for rejuvenation of six rivers in Uttarakhand.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?