Current Affairs Quiz [22nd April 2021] For SUPER TET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. What is the rank of India in the World Press Freedom Index 2021?
(a) 139
(b) 142
(c) 127
(d) 151

Q2. Which day in India is observed as the ‘Civil Services Day’?
(a) 18 April
(b) 20 April
(c) 19 April
(d) 21 April

Q3. Often referred to as “Father of Indian Banking Reforms” name the former Governor of RBI, who has passed away recently
(a) S. Venkitaramanan
(b) Indraprasad Gordhanbhai Patel
(c) Maidavolu Narasimham
(d) C. Rangarajan

Q4. When is the World Creativity and Innovation Day celebrated globally?
(a) April 21
(b) April 20
(c) April 19
(d) April 18

Q5. The World Press Freedom Index is published annually by which organisation?
(a) Transparency International
(b) World Economic Forum
(c) Economist Intelligence Unit
(d) Reporters Without Borders

Q6. GoI has launched the first-ever Online Exhibition on Ramayana titled “Rama Katha: The Story of Rama Through Indian Miniatures”. The exhibitions showcases how many miniature paintings collections of the great epic?
(a) 54
(b) 32
(c) 49
(d) 108

Q7. Miguel Mario Diaz-Canel has been appointed as the “First Secretary of the Communist Party” of which country?
(a) Haiti
(b) Cuba
(c) Puerto Rico
(d) Mexico

Q8. Walter Mondale has passed away at the age of 93. He was the former Vice-President of which country?
(a) France
(b) Australia
(c) United States
(d) Brazil

Q9. India has signed a Technical Cooperation agreement with which country titled ‘Cities Combating Plastic Entering the Marine Environment’ ?
(a) New Zealand
(b) France
(c) Scotland
(d) Germany

Q10. Which country has topped the World Press Freedom Index 2021?
(a) Norway
(b) Finland
(c) Switzerland
(d) Sweden

Q11. Which state has released the first tranche of Rs 672 crores under the Jagananna Vidya Deevena Scheme?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Telangana
(c) Odisha
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Q12. NASA’s experimental helicopter Ingenuity is the first powered, controlled flight of an aircraft on _________________________.
(a) Venus
(b) Jupiter
(c) Mars
(d) Saturn

Q13. Which of the following is the first party that has declared the name of the entity which made donations to it through electoral bonds?
(a) Akhil Bharatiya Gorkha League
(b) Desiya Murpokku Dravida Kazhagam
(c) Asom Gana Parishad
(d) Jharkhand Mukti Morcha

Q14. Water Sports and Adventure Institute of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) established at ________.
(a) Nagarjuna Sagar Dam
(b) Tehri Dam
(c) Bhakra Nangal Dam
(d) Hirakud dam

Q15. Who among the following becomes first Indian woman to scale Mt Annapurna, Nepal?
(a) Arunima Sinha
(b) Malavath Purna
(c) Premlata Agrawal
(d) Priyanka Mohite

 

FREE Study Material For SUPER TET: REGISTER HERE

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (22nd April 2021) Current Affair Quiz (22nd April 2021) Current Affair Quiz (22nd April 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has been placed at 142nd position among 180 countries in the latest World Press Freedom Index 2021, released on April 20, 2021. India was at 142nd position in 2020 as well.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. In India, the ‘Civil Services Day’ is celebrated on April 21 every year. The day April 21 has been chosen to commemorate the day when the first Home Minister of Independent India, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel addressed the probationers of Administrative Services Officers in 1947 at Metcalf House, Delhi.In his address, he called Civil Servants, the ‘Steel Frame of India’.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The former Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor Maidavolu Narasimham, has passed away.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Creativity and Innovation Day (#WCID) is celebrated on April 21 every year to raise awareness about the importance of creativity and innovation in problem solving and encourage creative multidisciplinary thinking at the individual and group levels.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The index is published every year by the international journalism not-for-profit body, “Reporters Without Borders (RSF)”, to evaluate the press freedom situation in 180 countries and territories.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Minister of State for Tourism and Culture ( I/C), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually inaugurated the first-ever Online Exhibition on Ramayana. The online exhibition has been titled as “Rama Katha: The Story of Rama Through Indian Miniatures”. It showcases 49 miniature paintings collections from different art schools of India, from the 17th through the 19th century.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Miguel Mario Diaz-Canel has been officially sworn in as the ‘First Secretary of the Communist Party of Cuba’ on April 19, 2021, following the resignation of Raul Castro. The Secretary of the Communist Party is the most powerful position in one party ruling Cuba.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former American politician, diplomat, and lawyer Walter Mondale, who served as the 42nd Vice President of the United States, has passed away.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Government of India and Germany have signed an agreement for Technical Cooperation in enhancing practices to prevent plastic entering the marine environment on April 19, 2021, at a virtual ceremony in New Delhi.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Norway has retained its top spot for the fifth year running, followed by Finland and Denmark at second and third place respectively.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh Y S Jagan Mohan Reddy recently released the first tranche of Rs 672 crores under the Jagananna Vidya Deevena Scheme for the year 2021-22.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. NASA successfully flew its tiny helicopter Ingenuity on Mars, the first powered flight on another planet and a feat a top engineer called “our Wright brothers’ moment.”

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Jharkhand Mukti Morcha (JMM) is the first party that has declared the name of the entity which made donations to it through electoral bonds. A declaration of a ₹1 crore donation was made in the party’s 2019-20 contribution report.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Water Sports and Adventure Institute (WSAI) has been established by the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) at Tehri Dam in Uttarakhand.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Priyanka Mohite from Satara in western Maharashtra has scaled Mt Annapurna, the 10th highest mountain peak in the world, becoming the first Indian woman climber to achieve the feat.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?