Current Affairs Quiz [21st May 2021] For SUPER TET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Which of the following regulator is approved the acquisition of Yes Asset Management (India) Ltd and Yes Trustee Limited by GPL Finance and Investments Ltd?
(a) RBI
(b) SIDBI
(c) NABARD
(d) CCI

Q2. Which one of the following is decided to launch its News Showcase feature in India and is partnering with 30 news organizations?
(a) Google
(b) Microsoft
(c) IBM
(d) Apple

Q3. According to S&P Global Market Intelligence data,___________ is the second-largest insurance technology market in Asia-Pacific.
(a) China
(b) India
(c) Singapore
(d) Vietnam

Q4. Which of the following company has announced to buy SoftBank-backed SB Energy in $3.5 billion deal?
(a) Tata Power SED
(b) Rockwell Collins
(c) Adani Green Energy
(d) Reliance Power

Q5. What was the rank of India in EY’s Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index on impressive show by solar PV segment?
(a) 3
(b) 7
(c) 12
(d) 18

Q6. Which country has topped the EY’s Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index?
(a) Italy
(b) France
(c) Australia
(d) USA

Q7. What is the base year fixed for calculating the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) in India?
(a) 2011-12
(b) 2014-15
(c) 2012-2014
(d) 2016

Q8. World Bee Day is observed globally on ________ every year.
(a) 17th May
(b) 18th May
(c) 19th May
(d) 20th May

Q9. What is the theme of World Bee Day 2021?
(a) Bee Engaged
(b) Save the Bees
(c) Bee engaged: Build Back Better for Bees
(d) Focus on bee production

Q10. _____________and ___________________have been awarded the Millennium Technology Prize 2021.
(a) Shankar Balasubramanian and David Klenerman
(b) Hari Balakrishnan and David Klenerman
(c) Shankar Balasubramanian and Esther Duflo
(d) Hari Balakrishnan and Carl Cori

Q11. World Metrology Day is observed globally on __________ every year.
(a) 21st May
(b) 20th May
(c) 19th May
(d) 18th May

Q12. What is the theme of World Metrology Day 2021?
(a) Measurements for transport
(b) The International System of Units – Fundamentally better
(c) Measurements for global trade
(d) Measurement for Health

Q13. Which of the following state has approved the formation of the Legislative Council recently?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) West Bengal
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Gujarat

Q14. The Asia Cup T20 tournament, which was scheduled to be held in June in __________, has been postponed indefinitely due to the Covid-19 pandemic.
(a) Pakistan
(b) India
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Afghanistan

Q15. Which of the following country recently launched a Long March-4B rocket carrying the Haiyang-2D (HY-2D) satellite?
(a) China
(b) United States
(c) India
(d) Japan

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (21st May 2021) Current Affair Quiz (21st May 2021) Current Affair Quiz (21st May 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of YES Asset Management (India) Limited (YES AMC) and YES Trustee Limited (YES Trustee) by GPL. GPL Finance and Investments Limited (GPL) will acquire 100% equity shares of YES AMC and YES Trustee.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Google is launching its News Showcase feature in India and is partnering with 30 news organisations. According to Google, the move is aimed at incentivizing and supporting local publishers to curate high-quality content on the search engine’s News and Discover platforms.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. India is the second-largest insurance technology market in Asia-Pacific and accounts for 35 percent of the $3.66 billion insurtech-focused venture capital invested in the region, according to S&P Global Market Intelligence data.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian renewable energy company Adani Green Energy Ltd (ADNA.NS) said on 19th May it would buy SoftBank Group Corp-backed (9984.T) SB Energy Holdings Limited for an enterprise value of $3.5 billion.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has moved a notch higher at the third spot on EY’s Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index due to an exceptional performance on the solar photovoltaic (PV) front.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The US retains top position on RECAI 57, China has remained a buoyant market and maintains the second position.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The base year in calculating WPI is fixed as 2011-12.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Bee Day is observed globally on 20th May every year. On this date, 20 May, the pioneer of beekeeping Anton Janša was born in 1734 in Slovenia. The purpose of the bee day is to acknowledge the role of bees and other pollinators in the ecosystem.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme of World Bee Day 2021 is “Bee engaged: Build Back Better for Bees”..

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Millennium Technology Prize has been won by Cambridge University professors Shankar Balasubramanian and David Klenerman for their work over 27 years creating ever faster and cheaper ways to sequence the human genome.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Metrology Day is observed globally on 20th May every year. Many nations on this day, internationally collaborate to create awareness about metrology and its advancement in the respective field.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme for World Metrology Day 2021 is Measurement for Health. This theme was chosen to create awareness of the important role measurement plays in health, and thus in the wellbeing of every one of us.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The West Bengal cabinet, chaired by Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee, has approved the formation of the Legislative Council. At present, only Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Telangana, Maharashtra, Bihar, and Uttar Pradesh have Legislative Council.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Asia Cup T20 tournament, which was scheduled to be held in June in Sri Lanka, has been postponed indefinitely due to the Covid-19 pandemic. The tournament which was originally scheduled to be held in September 2020 in Sri Lanka was moved to June 2021 due to COVID-19.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The satellite was launched by a Long March-4B rocket carrying the Haiyang-2D (HY-2D) satellite from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Centre in northwest China.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?