Current Affairs Quiz [21st May 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Martha Karambu Koome is appointed as the first woman chief justice of ____________________________.
(a) Morocco
(b) Kenya
(c) South Africa
(d) Sudan

Q2. Former NSG Chief JK Dutt passed away recently. Which of the following counter-terror and rescue efforts associated with Mr.J.K. Dutt?
(a) Operation Black Tornado
(b) Operation Blue star
(c) Operation Polo
(d) Operation Vijay

Q3. Which state has launched ‘Amrit Vahini’ App for online booking of hospital beds?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Jharkhand

Q4. Who among the following has been sworn in as Chief Minister of Kerala for the second time?
(a) Pinarayi Vijayan
(b) Biswabhusan Harichandan
(c) Jagdish Mukhi
(d) Arif Mohammad Khan

Q5. Temples of Kancheepuram, one of the Six Heritage Sites which has been added to India’s UNESCO World Heritage sites Tentative List, is located in which state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Telangana
(c) Odisha
(d) Tamil Nadu

Q6. Which state has topped in setting up health & wellness centres under Ayushman Bharat?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Karnataka

Q7. World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development is observed globally on __________ every year.
(a) 21 May
(b) 20 May
(c) 19 May
(d) 18 May

Q8. Who among the following has won the 10th Annual ‘World Choreography Award 2020’?
(a) Vishwas Agrawal
(b) Suresh Mukund
(c) Sunita Singh
(d) Iqbal Rana

Q9. Who has designed an Oxygen Recycling System (ORS) to mitigate the existing Oxygen shortages?
(a) Indian Navy
(b) Indian Army
(c) DRDO
(d) Indian Airforce

Q10. In India, the National Anti Terrorism Day is observed on May 21 to commemorate the death anniversary of former Prime Minister of India, ___________.
(a) Indira Gandhi
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(d) Rajiv Gandhi

Q11. Which of the following destroyer of the Indian Navy has decommissioned on May 21?
(a) INS Vikrant
(b) INS Viraat
(c) INS Rajput
(d) INS Chakra

Q12. RBI has imposed __________ monetary penalty on City Union Bank for contravention of certain directions issued by the central bank?
(a) Rs 1 crore
(b) Rs 2 crore
(c) Rs 3 crore
(d) Rs 4 crore

Q13. International Tea Day is observed globally on ________ on the recommendation of India.
(a) May 17
(b) May 19
(c) May 20
(d) May 21

Q14. Which state has ranked first in the implementation of Smart City Mission schemes?
(a) Kerala
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Jharkhand

Q15. Veteran Congress leader Jagannath Pahadia has died due to Covid-19 at the age of 89. He was the former Chief Minister of ______________________.
(a) Odisha
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Bihar

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (22 May 2021) Current Affair Quiz (22 May 2021) Current Affair Quiz (22 May 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Martha Karambu Koome is Kenya’s first woman chief justice. She is the first woman to head any of the three branches of government.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. JK Dutt was the chief of NSG, who saw counter-terror and rescue efforts during operation Black Tornado in the 26/11 Mumbai terror attack.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Corona patients in Jharkhand can book hospital beds online through ‘Amrit Vahini’ App launched by CM Hemant Soren. ‘Amrit Vahini’ App, the state government would be able to provide better facilities for the people infected with coronavirus.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pinarayi Vijayan was sworn in today as Kerala Chief Minister for the second time in the shadow of the Covid-19 crisis in the state.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kanchipuram is located 72 kilometers from Chennai, the capital city of the southern state of Tamil Nadu, India.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Karnataka is ranked at the top in establishing health and wellness centres under Ayushman Bharat Programme to provide comprehensive primary health care in rural areas.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development is observed globally on 21 May every year.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Emmy Award-nominated Indian choreographer Suresh Mukund, has won the 10th Annual ‘World Choreography Award 2020’, (also known as Choreo Awards), becoming the first Indian to win the prestigious honour.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Navy has designed an Oxygen Recycling System (ORS) to mitigate the existing Oxygen shortages. Indian Navy’s Diving School of the Southern Naval Command has conceptualised and designed the System as they have expertise in this area because the basic concept is used in some of the diving sets used by the school.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. In India, the National Anti Terrorism Day is observed on May 21 to commemorate the death anniversary of former Prime Minister of India, Rajiv Gandhi.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The first destroyer of the Indian Navy, INS Rajput, will be decommissioned on May 21. It was commissioned on 04 May 1980.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. RBI has imposed Rs 1 crore monetary penalty on City Union Bank for contravention of certain directions issued by the central bank.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Tea Day is observed globally on May 21 on the recommendation of India. The purpose of International Tea Day is to try to improve the condition of tea producers and tea workers.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jharkhand has clinched the 1st Position among the 36 States & UTs of India based on the progress of implementation of Smart City projects, Rajasthan came second in the rankings. The rankings were released by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA).

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran Congress leader and former Rajasthan chief minister Jagannath Pahadia has died due to Covid-19 at the age of 89. The chief minister of Rajasthan in 1980-81 and also a former governor of Haryana and Bihar.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?