Current Affairs Quiz [21st April 2021] For SUPER TET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Who is the author of the new children’s book “The Christmas Pig”?
(a) Roald Dahl
(b) Ruskin Bond
(c) George Orwell
(d) JK Rowling

Q2. What was the Rank of India in the Henley Passport Index 2021?
(a) 45th
(b) 53rd
(c) 71st
(d) 84th

Q3. Which country has topped in the Henley Passport Index 2021?
(a) Japan
(b) Singapore
(c) Germany
(d) South Korea

Q4. Ganjam Venkatasubbiah passed away recently. He was a/an __________________.
(a) Cardiologist
(b) Astrophysicist
(c) Writer
(d) Paleontologist

Q5. Sumitra Bhave, who passed away recently was a/an ________________.
(a) Painter
(b) Folk Singer
(c) Author
(d) Film Director

Q6. UN Chinese Language Day is observed globally on _______ every year.
(a) April 21
(b) April 20
(c) April 19
(d) April 18

Q7. RBI sets up committee to review working of Asset Reconstruction Companies. The panel will be headed by?
(a) Sudarshan Sen
(b) Vishakha Mulye
(c) P N Prasad
(d) Rohit Prasad

Q8. Who among the following has launched the Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS) to provide financial assistance to startups?
(a) Rajnath Singh
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Piyush Goyal
(d) Narendra Modi

Q9. Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has appointed homegrown payments player ________ to facilitate its digital payments.
(a) MobiKwik
(b) Jio Payments
(c) GooglePay
(d) Paytm

Q10. Who among the following has won Monte Carlo 2021 Title in tennis?
(a) Andrey Rublev
(b) Stefanos Tsitsipas
(c) Rafael Nadal
(d) Roberto Bautista Agut

Q11. Which of the following country makes World’s 1st Climate Change Law For Financial Firms?
(a) New Zealand
(b) Australia
(c) Switzerland
(d) Sweden

Q12. Which of the following state government reiterated the commitment of the State to achieve the ‘Har Ghar Jal’ target by 2022?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Punjab
(d) Rajasthan

Q13. Which of the following organisation has developed a SpO2-based supplemental oxygen delivery system for soldiers serving in extremely high altitude areas & COVID-19 patients?
(a) BPCL
(b) ISRO
(c) HAL
(d) DRDO

Q14. Former Union Minister Bachi Singh Rawat has passed away. He had served as the?
(a) Union Ministry of State for Planning
(b) Union Ministry of State for Labour and Employment
(c) Union Ministry of State for Minority Affairs
(d) Union Minister of State for Science and Technology

Q15. Which country ranked last in the Henley Passport Index 2021?
(a) Nepal
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Pakistan
(d) Afghanistan

FREE Study Material For SUPER TET: REGISTER HERE

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (21st April 2021) Current Affair Quiz (21st April 2021) Current Affair Quiz (21st April 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. JK Rowling has a new book “The Christmas Pig” coming this autumn, a festive children’s story with all new characters.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. India stands at number 84 in the list, as the Indian citizens can visit Visa Free or Visa-on-Arrival in over 58 places.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Henley Passport Index on April 17 released its list of the most powerful passports. Japan, Singapore and Germany, South Korea stand Top 3 respectively.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran Kannada writer Ganjam Venkatasubbiah, who also was a grammarian, editor, lexicographer and literary critic, has passed away.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Acclaimed Marathi filmmaker, Sumitra Bhave has passed away. Sumitra Bhave was popular as a duo with filmmaker Sunil Sukthankar in Marathi cinema and Marathi theatre.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. UN Chinese Language Day is observed globally on April 20 every year. The day has been chosen to pay tribute to Cangjie, who is a mythical figure who is presumed to have invented Chinese characters about 5,000 years ago.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has constituted a six-member panel to carry out a comprehensive review of the working of Asset Reconstruction Companies (ARCs) in the financial sector ecosystem. The panel will be headed by former Executive Director of RBI, Sudarshan Sen.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Minister Piyush Goyal launched the Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS). The Fund aims to provide financial assistance to startups for proof of concept, prototype development, product trials, market-entry, and commercialization.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. State-run Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has appointed homegrown payments player Paytm to facilitate its digital payments.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Stefanos Tsitsipas has won his first ATP Masters 1000 series after a flawless performance against Andrey Rublev in Monte Carlo.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. New Zealand is about to become the world’s first country to bring a law into force that demands environmental accountability from financial firms by asking them to report on how their businesses affect climate change.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Punjab State reiterated the commitment of the State to achieve the ‘Har Ghar Jal’ target by 2022 as planned.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Defence Research and Development Organisation has developed a SpO2-based supplemental oxygen delivery system for soldiers serving in extremely high altitude areas & COVID-19 patients.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The senior BJP leader and former Union Minister Bachi Singh Rawat has passed away. He was a four-time MP from the Almora-Pithoragarh constituency in Uttarakhand. He had served as the Union Minister of State for Science and Technology in the Atal Bihari Vajpayee government.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Afghanistan ranked last in the Henley Passport Index 2021.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?