Current Affairs Quiz [20th May 2021] For SUPER TET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. India’s First Agriculture Export Facilitation Centre has been unveiled in which city?
(a) Pune
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Gurugram
(d) Bengaluru

Q2. Dr KK Aggarwal, who has passed away recently was related to which field of medicine?
(a) Gynaecology
(b) Neurology
(c) Oncology
(d) Cardiology

Q3. The supercomputer named ‘Simorgh’ has been developed by which country recently?
(a) France
(b) Iran
(c) South Korea
(d) Finland

Q4. Former Union Minister Chaman Lal Gupta who has passed away was a senior BJP leader from which state/UT?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Gujarat
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) J&K

Q5. Which of the following telecom operator has recently been joined the global consortium to build an undersea cable network?
(a) Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd
(b) Bharti Airtel Limited
(c) Reliance Jio
(d) Vodafone Idea Limited

Q6. Which of the following state recently launched ‘Medicine from the sky’, project involving delivery of medicines through multiple drones?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Telangana
(c) Karnataka
(d) West Bengal

Q7. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs and _______ signed a Memorandum of Understanding on the joint initiative for Digital Transformation of Tribal Schools.
(a) Adobe
(b) IBM
(c) Google
(d) Microsoft

Q8. Who has been elected the new president of Tibet?
(a) Penpa Tsering
(b) Tenzin Wangchuk
(c) Ngawang Rinchen
(d) Tsemonling Lama

Q9. Which state has launched the mobile app ‘MOMA Market’ for home delivery of fresh vegetables?
(a) Manipur
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q10. India’s WPI Inflation surges to _______for April 2021.
(a) 08.49%
(b) 09.49%
(c) 10.49%
(d) 11.49%

Q11. Moctar Ouane has been reappointed as the prime minister of which of the following country?
(a) Nigeria
(b) Mali
(c) Eritrea
(d) Sudan

Q12. The United Launch Alliance launched the _________ from Cape Canaveral Space Force Station, Florida.
(a) Atlas I rocket
(b) Atlas II rocket
(c) Atlas III rocket
(d) Atlas V rocket

Q13. Who chaired the 26th meeting of Group of Ministers (GOM) on COVID-19?
(a) Harsh Vardhan
(b) S. Jaishankar
(c) Mansukh Mandaviya
(d) Nityanand Rai

Q14. Who became the first Indian-origin fighter to win a world title in a top-level MMA?
(a) Brandon Vera
(b) Saurav Gurjar
(c) Arjan Bhullar
(d) Jeet Rama

Q15. Renowned folklorist and acclaimed writer Ki. Rajanarayanan has passed away. He was from which state?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Assam
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu

 

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (20th May 2021) Current Affair Quiz (20th May 2021) Current Affair Quiz (20th May 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Mahratta Chamber of Commerce, Industry, and Agriculture (MCCIA) has launched India’s first agro-export facilitation centre in Pune, in collaboration with National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD).

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Renowned cardiologist and former national president of the Indian Medical Association (IMA), Dr KK Aggarwal, has passed away battling with Covid.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Iran has unveiled a new supercomputer named ‘Simorgh’, which is 100 times more powerful than previous supercomputer of the country till date.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Senior BJP leader and former union minister, Chaman Lal Gupta has passed away. He had an illustrious political career spanning over five decades, beginning with becoming a member of the J&K Legislative Assembly in 1972.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Telecom operator Reliance Jio is constructing the largest international submarine cable system centred on India with global partners and submarine cable supplier Subcom to cater to increased data demand.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Telangana government has selected 16 primary healthcare centres (PHCs) spread around Vikarabad area hospital for pilot testing the ambitious ‘Medicine from the sky’, the first-of-its-kind project involving delivery of medicines through multiple drones.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Microsoft signed a Memorandum of Understanding on the joint initiative for Digital Transformation of Tribal Schools. This includes the introduction of Ashram Schools and Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) in tribal areas.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The former speaker of Tibet’s parliament-in-exile, Penpa Tsering, has been elected the new president of the exile government.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. In Manipur, Chief Minister, N Biren Singh launched a mobile application named ‘MOMA Market’ for home delivery of fresh vegetables, for day to day consumption, amid COVID pandemic.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade recently released Wholesale Price in India for the month of April 2021. The annual rate of inflation for the month of April 2021 was 10.49%.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mali’s Prime Minister Moctar Ouane resigned and was subsequently reappointed transitional president, the Malian presidency announced 15th May.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Launch Alliance launched the Atlas V rocket from Cape Canaveral Space Force Station, Florida. The Atlas V rocket carried SBRIS Geo-5 Missile Warning Satellite.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan chaired the 26th meeting of the Group of Ministers on COVID-19.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Arjan Bhullar became the first Indian-origin fighter to win a world title in a top-level MMA (Mixed Martial Arts) promotion when he beat Brandon Vera to become the heavyweight world champion at the Singapore-based One Championship.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Noted Tamil folklorist and acclaimed writer Ki. Rajanarayanan has passed away after a brief illness. He was 98.Famously called by his Tamil initials as KiRa, he was known as the pioneer of ‘Karisal Literature’.

Download DSSSB General Awareness Capsule

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?