Current Affairs Quiz [20th June 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. What is the rank of India on IMD’s World Competitiveness Index 2021?
(a) 12
(b) 43
(c) 56
(d) 72

Q2. Which country has topped in the IMD’s World Competitiveness Index 2021?
(a) Sweden
(b) Norway
(c) Switzerland
(d) Finland

Q3. Name the digital lending platform recently launched by IndusInd Bank.
(a) IndusStack Credit
(b) IndusBack Credit
(c) IndStack Credit
(d) IndusEasy Credit

Q4. Sumant Sinha of ReNew Power was recognised as one of the ten SDG Pioneers 2021. What does the term SDG stand for?
(a) Suitable Development Goals
(b) Sustainable Democratic Goals
(c) Sustainable Development Goals
(d) Sustainable Development Globally

Q5. Renowned Jammu-based Islamic scholar Mufti Faiz-ul-Waheed passed away recently . He was first to translated Quran into_______________.
(a) Pahari language
(b) Kashmiri language
(c) Urudu language
(d) Gojri language

Q6. Which of the following digital solutions company has been recognized as the Global Innovation Partner of the Year by Snowflake?
(a) Elsner Technologies
(b) Larsen & Toubro Infotech
(c) WatConsult
(d) Cibirix

Q7. Which of the following States/UT has recently launched the ‘Jahan Vote, Wahan Vaccination’ program?
(a) Haryana
(b) Gujarat
(c) Ladakh
(d) Delhi

Q8. International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict is observed globally on _______ every year.
(a) 17th June
(b) 18th June
(c) 19th June
(d) 20th June

Q9. Legendary Milkha Singh has passed away due to coronavirus disease. He was a/an__________.
(a) Sprinter
(b) Environmentalist
(c) Economist
(d) Socialist

Q10. The 2021 Land for Life Award has been won by _______ of Rajasthan, a unique concept that relates a tree with a family, making it a green “family member.”
(a) Greenpeace
(b) Familial Forestry
(c) Kalpavriksh
(d) Goa Foundation

Q11. Name the Ireland all-rounder, who announced his retirement from one-day internationals.
(a) William Porterfield
(b) Paul Stirling
(c) Kevin O’Brien
(d) Harry Tector

Q12. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has given “in-principle” approval to ___________ to set up a small finance bank, which will take over the beleaguered PMC Bank.
(a) India Infoline
(b) Sundaram Finance
(c) Larsen & Toubro
(d) Centrum Financial Services Ltd

Q13. Name the Zambian politician, who served as the first President of Zambia, has passed away recently.
(a) Kenneth Kaunda
(b) Edgar Lungu
(c) Chishimba Kambwili
(d) Michael Sata

Q14. What is the theme of 2021 Land for Life Awards?
(a) Ecosystem Restoration
(b) Time for Nature
(c) Healthy Land, Healthy Lives
(d) Beating plastic pollution

Q15. The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) celebrates National Reading Day annually on _________.
(a) 19 June
(b) 20 June
(c) 18 June
(d) 21 June

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (20th June 2021) Current Affair Quiz (20th June 2021) Current Affair Quiz (20th June 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. India maintained 43rd rank on an annual World Competitiveness Index compiled by the Institute for Management Development (IMD) that examined the impact of COVID-19 on economies around the world this year.

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. The 64-nation list was led by Switzerland, while Sweden has moved up to the second position (from sixth last year), Denmark has lost one place to rank third.

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. IndusInd Bank announced the launch of ‘IndusEasy Credit’, a comprehensive digital lending platform that enables customers to meet their financial requirements from the comfort of their homes.

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. SDG Pioneers are business leaders selected by the UN Global Compact for doing an exceptional job to advance the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) through the implementation of the UN Global Compact Ten Principles on human rights, environment, labor, and anti-corruption.

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Renowned Jammu-based Islamic scholar Mufti Faiz-ul-Waheed, who first translated Quran into Gojri language, has passed away in a Jammu.

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. Larsen & Toubro Infotech, a global technology consulting and digital solutions company has been recognized as the Global Innovation Partner of the Year by Snowflake, the Data Cloud Company.

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘Jahan Vote, Wahan Vaccination’ aims to vaccinate all people above 45 years against COVID-19 in Delhi within the next four weeks.

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict is observed globally on 19th June every year.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Legendary Indian sprinter, Milkha Singh has passed away due to coronavirus disease (Covid-19), at the age of 91. A former army man, Milkha Singh won several laurels for the country in track and field events across the globe.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. The 2021 Land for Life Award has been won by Familial Forestry of Rajasthan, a unique concept that relates a tree with a family, making it a green “family member.”

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol. Ireland all-rounder Kevin O’Brien has announced his retirement from one-day internationals.

S12. Ans.(d)

Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has given “in-principle” approval to Centrum Financial Services Ltd (CFSL) to set up a small finance bank (SFB), which will take over the beleaguered Punjab and Maharashtra Cooperative Bank (PMC Bank).

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. Zambian politician Kenneth Kaunda, who served as the first President of Zambia, has passed away.

S14. Ans.(c)

Sol. The theme for the 2021 Award is “Healthy Land, Healthy Lives”. The Land for Life Award was launched at the UNCCD COP (Conference of Parties) 10 in 2011. and is considered as the world’s highest reward regarding land conservation and restoration.

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) celebrates National Reading Day annually on 19 June

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?