Current Affairs Quiz [20th july 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. The Nelson Mandela International Day is observed annually on which day?
(a) July 17
(b) July 16
(c) July 15
(d) July 18

Q2. Which of the following countries have agreed to form new quad grouping on enhancing regional connectivity?
(a) US, Afghanistan, Pakistan and Kyrgyzstan
(b) US, Afghanistan, Pakistan and Uzbekistan
(c) US, Afghanistan, Pakistan and Turkmenistan
(d) US, Afghanistan, Pakistan and Kazakhstan

Q3. Google announced its second Google Cloud Region in which one of the following places in India?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Delhi NCR

Q4. India’s first monk fruit cultivation exercise recently began in which one of the following states?
(a) Punjab
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Q5. According to a recent WWF-UNEP report, what percent of India’s tiger ranges outside protected areas?
(a) 35%
(b) 30%
(c) 40%
(d) 45%

Q6. Which one of the following institutions recently developed AI algorithm called ‘NBDriver’ to spot cancer-causing mutations?
(a) IIT Delhi
(b) IIT Bombay
(c) IIT Kharagpur
(d) IIT Madras

Q7. Who among the following wrote the book ‘The India Story’?
(a) Dr. Raghuram Rajan
(b) Dr. D. Subbarao
(c) Dr. Bimal Jalan
(d) Dr. Y V Reddy

Q8. Which of the following has recently struck a deal to acquire cybersecurity firm RiskIQ?
(a) Google
(b) Microsoft
(c) Apple
(d) Facebook

Q9. Which of the following states recently announced to introduce ‘One Block, One Product’ scheme in the state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Punjab
(d) Haryana

Q10. Common High Court of J&K, Ladakh has been renamed as ____.
(a) High Court of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh
(b) Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh High Court
(c) Common court of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh
(d) Jammu and Kashmir High Court

Q11. Indian Olympic Association named who among the following as Press Attache of India’s Olympic contingent?
(a) Rajeev Mehta
(b) Narinder Batra
(c) B K Sinha
(d) H C Awasthy

Q12. Who will receive the Olympic Laurel at the Tokyo Games 2021?
(a) Richard H. Thaler
(b) Kip Keino
(c) William D. Nordhaus
(d) Muhammad Yunus

Q13. Name the following, who recently won the British Grand Prix 2021.
(a) Lewis Hamilton
(b) Charles Leclerc
(c) Valtteri Bottas
(d) L. Norris

Q14. “A Night of Knowing Nothing” won the Oeil d’or (Golden Eye) award for best documentary at the 74th Cannes Film Festival. Name the director of the documentary.
(a) Prachi Agrawal
(b) Sunita Agnihotri
(c) Payal Kapadia
(d) Sneha Gupta

Q15. ___________ won the Cannes’ top prize, the Palme d’Or, for her film Titane.
(a) Renate Reinsve
(b) Julia Ducournau
(c) Jodie Foster
(d) Juho Kuosmanen

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (20th july 2021) Current Affair Quiz (20th july 2021) Current Affair Quiz (20th july 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nelson Mandela International Day (also Mandela Day) is held every year on July 18 globally to honour the legacy of the late President of South Africa, Nelson Mandela. The day 18 July marks the birth anniversary of the great South African leader, who was born in 1918.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United States, Afghanistan, Pakistan, and Uzbekistan, have agreed in principle to establish a new quadrilateral diplomatic platform focused on enhancing regional connectivity.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Google Cloud launched its new cloud region in Delhi-NCR (National Capital Region) to serve its customers in India and Asia-Pacific.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s first monk fruit cultivation exercise began in HP’s Kullu. The ‘monk fruit’ from China, which is known for its properties as non-caloric natural sweetener, was introduced for field trials in Himachal Pradesh by the Palampur-based Council of Scientific Research and Industrial Technology-Institute of Himalayan Bio-resource Technology (CSIR-IHBT) in Kullu.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to WWF-UNEP report, 35% of India’s tiger ranges outside protected areas. The report, A Future for All – A need for Human-Wildlife Coexistence, examined increasing human-wildlife conflict, and has found that marine and terrestrial protected areas only cover 9.67 per cent globally.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. IIT-Madras develops AI algorithm called ‘NBDriver’ to spot cancer-causing mutations. The algorithm uses a relatively unexplored technique of leveraging DNA composition to pinpoint genetic alterations responsible for cancer progression, which is difficult using present methodologies.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former RBI governor Bimal Jalan writes a new book titled ‘The India Story’ The book focuses on India’s economic history and aims to provide lessons for the future of India’s political economy.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Microsoft has reached a deal to acquire RiskIQ, a San Francisco-based provider of cybersecurity services, including malware and spyware monitoring and mobile app security.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Deputy Chief Minister of Haryana recently announced to introduce ‘One Block, One Product’ scheme in the state. To encourage and promote small industries in the rural areas, the Haryana government will soon introduce the ‘One Block, One Product’ scheme.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ‘Common High Court for the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh’ has been officially renamed as the ‘High Court of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh.’

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Olympic Association has appointed retired IPS officer B K Sinha, who will perform the dual role of Security as well as Press Attache of country’s contingent at Tokyo Games, which begins on July 23.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bangladeshi Nobel Peace Prize winner, Muhammad Yunus will receive the Olympic Laurel at the Tokyo Games, the second time the trophy will be awarded.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain), won the British Grand Prix 2021, for a record-extending eighth time. The event was held on July 18, 2021, at the Silverstone Circuit in the United Kingdom.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Director Payal Kapadia’s, “A Night of Knowing Nothing” won the Oeil d’or (Golden Eye) award for best documentary at the 74th Cannes Film Festival.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Julia Ducournau won the Cannes’ top prize, the Palme d’Or, for her film Titane, making her the second woman ever to win the award. The first was Jane Campion in 1993.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?