Current Affairs Quiz [20th April 2021] For SUPER TET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. NASA Awards ___________ contract to SpaceX for its Artemis programme.
(a) $1.9 billion
(b) $2.9 billion
(c) $3.9 billion
(d) $4.9 billion

Q2. When is the World Heritage Day observed?
(a) 16 April
(b) 17 April
(c) 18 April
(d) 15 April

Q3. Padma Shri award winning renowned actor Vivek has passed away. He was associated with which film industry?
(a) Marathi
(b) Tamil
(c) Gujarati
(d) Bengali

Q4. Ahmed Hussain Lala who has passed away recently was a renowned player, from which field?
(a) Hockey
(b) Tennis
(c) Cricket
(d) Football

Q5. Which country has launched the first ever mega food park & food processing unit in India, at Fanidhar in Mehsana district of Gujarat?
(a) Australia
(b) UK
(c) USA
(d) Italy

Q6. Who among the following has won Gold in Asian Wrestling Championship by beating Taipei’s Meng Hsuan Hsieh?
(a) Deepak Punia
(b) Ravi Kumar Dahiya
(c) Vinesh Phogat
(d) Sakshi Malik

Q7. World Liver day is observed on the ________ every year to spread awareness about the second largest organ in the body.
(a) 15 April
(b) 16 April
(c) 17 April
(d) 19 April

Q8. Who among the following has won the Emilia Romagna F1 Grand Prix 2021, in Imola, Italy?
(a) Max Verstappen
(b) Lewis Hamilton
(c) Lando Norris
(d) Sebastian Vettel

Q9. Who has been re-appointment as MD and CEO of DCB Bank by RBI?
(a) Vikram Sinha
(b) Ranjit Kapoor
(c) Rohan Khanna
(d) Murali Natarajan

Q10. _________ set a new World Record in the women’s 49kg Clean and Jerk with a massive 119 kg lift at Asian Weightlifting Championships in Tashkent.
(a) Anuradha Pavunraj
(b) Sharsti Singh
(c) Mirabai Chanu
(d) Manpreet Kaur

Q11. The ______ Scientific Expedition to Antarctica (40-ISEA) hosted by the Ministry of Earth Sciences successfully returned to Cape Town.
(a) 31st
(b) 40th
(c) 45th
(d) 48th

Q12. Which of the following ministry recently launched the Gender Samvaad Event?
(a) Ministry of Earth Sciences
(b) Ministry of Home Affairs
(c) Ministry of Rural Development
(d) Ministry of Law and Justice

Q13. What is the theme of the World Heritage Day 2021?
(a) Complex Pasts: Diverse Futures
(b) Rural Landscapes amid Pandemic
(c) Shared Culture’, ‘Shared heritage
(d) Heritage for Generations

Q14. Anshu Malik, Sarita Mor, and Divya Kakran have won gold medals in Asian Wrestling Championships. Asian Wrestling Championships is being held in _________________.
(a) Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan
(b) Almaty, Kazakhstan
(c) Tashkent, Uzbekistan
(d) New Delhi, India

Q15. Name the American computer scientist, who best known as the co-founder of graphics and publishing software company Adobe Inc, has passed away recently.
(a) Paul Allen
(b) Charles William Bachman
(c) Frances E. Allen
(d) Charles Geschke

FREE Study Material For SUPER TET: REGISTER HERE

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (20th April 2021) Current Affair Quiz (20th April 2021) Current Affair Quiz (20th April 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United States space agency National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) has picked Elon Musk’s SpaceX for its Artemis programme, to develop the first commercial lander and take the next two US astronauts to the moon. The total value of this contract is $2.89 billion.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day for Monuments and Sites (World Heritage Day) is observed on 18 April each year to promote awareness about the diversity of cultural heritage of humanity, their vulnerability and the efforts required for their protection and conservation.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Renowned Tamil actor and comedian Vivek has passed away following a cardiac arrest.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former India International Football defender Ahmed Hussain Lala has passed away due to COVID-19.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Italy launches its first ever mega food park project in India, at Fanidhar in Mehsana district of Gujarat.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Wrestler Vinesh Phogat has won her maiden Gold at the Asian Wrestling Championship. She won the medal beating Taipei’s Meng Hsuan Hsieh.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Liver day is observed on the 19 April every year to spread awareness about the second largest organ in the body.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Max Verstappen (Red Bull – Netherlands) won the Emilia Romagna F1 Grand Prix 2021, in Imola, Italy.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Private sector lender, DCB Bank has received approval from the Reserve Bank of India for the re-appointment of Murali M. Natrajan as the Managing Director & CEO, for a further period of one year from April 29, 2021.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mirabai Chanu set a new World Record in the women’s 49kg Clean and Jerk with a massive 119 kg lift at Asian Weightlifting Championships in Tashkent.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 40th Scientific Expedition to Antarctica (40-ISEA) hosted by the Ministry of Earth Sciences successfully returned to Cape Town after completing a journey of about 12,000 nautical miles in 94 days, including stopovers.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ministry of Rural Development recently launched the Gender Samvaad Event. It is a joint initiative between DAY-NRLM and IWWAGE.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. “Complex Pasts: Diverse Futures” is the theme of the World Heritage Day 2021.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. India women win four gold medals in Asian Wrestling Championships in Almaty, Kazakhstan, Anshu Malik in 57-kg, Divya Kakran in 72-kg and Sarita Mor in 59-kg.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. American computer scientist Charles Geschke, best known as the co-founder of graphics and publishing software company Adobe Inc, has passed away.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?