Current Affairs Quiz [1st June 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Name the new Prime Minister’s scheme launched by the government for mentoring Young Authors’.
(a) YUVA
(b) LAKSHYA
(c) GURU
(d) UNNATI

Q2. What amount of monetary penalty have been imposed by RBI on the HDFC Bank?
(a) Rs 2 crore
(b) Rs 5 crore
(c) Rs 7 crore
(d) Rs 10 crore

Q3. Who among the following Bollywood Actors received the UAE’s Golden Visa?
(a) Shah Rukh Khan
(b) Karan Johar
(c) Salman Khan
(d) Sanjay Dutt

Q4. Which of the following entity launched the ‘Young Warrior movement’ to engage 5 million young people to fight against Covid-19?
(a) DRDO
(b) IDRO
(c) Indian Army
(d) CBSE

Q5. World No Tobacco Day (WNTD) is observed every year on ________.
(a) 27 May
(b) 28 May
(c) 29 May
(d) 31 May

Q6. Who among the following has won the gold medal in the 75kg Women’s Middle category final at the Asian Boxing Championships?
(a) Mavluda Movlonova
(b) Pooja Rani
(c) Nazym Kyzaibay
(d) Mary Kom

Q7. ________ defeated Manchester City in the final, to lift the 2020-21 UEFA Champions League title.
(a) Liverpool
(b) Real Madrid
(c) Chelsea
(d) Barcelona

Q8. Who has been given additional charge of Director General of National Investigation Agency?
(a) Moti Sagar
(b) Ghanshyam Singh
(c) Sarda Nand Singh
(d) Kuldiep Singh

Q9. Name the author of the book titled “Languages of Truth: Essays 2003-2020”.
(a) Jhumpa Lahiri
(b) Vikram Seth
(c) Ruskin Bond
(d) Salman Rushdie

Q10. PM Modi announces _______ PM CARES Fund for kids orphaned due to COVID-19.
(a) Rs 5 Lakh
(b) Rs 10 Lakh
(c) Rs 15 Lakh
(d) Rs 20 Lakh

Q11. Who is the head of a group of ministers to consider Goods and Services Tax (GST) exemptions on a range of Covid-19 essentials?
(a) Conrad K Sangma
(b) Nitinbhai Patel
(c) Ajit Pawar
(d) Mauvin Godinho

Q12. Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has confirmed that the IPL 2021 Phase 2 will be held in the _________.
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Qatar
(c) UAE
(d) United Kingdom

Q13. Mount Nyiragongo is an active stratovolcano with an elevation of 3,470 m. It is located in which of the following country?
(a) Rwanda
(b) Uganda
(c) Congo
(d) Burundi

Q14. Ajit Doval has commissioned the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Offshore Patrol Vessel (OPV) _______.
(a) Samarth
(b) Shoor
(c) Sarathi
(d) Sajag

Q15. What is the theme of World No Tobacco Day 2021?
(a) Commit to quit
(b) Tobacco Exposed
(c) Tobacco and lung health
(d) Tobacco and heart disease

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (1st June 2021) Current Affair Quiz (1st June 2021) Current Affair Quiz (1st June 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Department of Higher Education under Ministry of Education, has launched a new initiative called ‘YUVA- Prime Minister’s Scheme For Mentoring Young Authors’. YUVA stands for Young, Upcoming and Versatile Authors.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a fine of Rs 10 crore on HDFC Bank for deficiencies in regulatory compliance found in the auto loan portfolio of the bank. As per the RBI, HDFC Bank has violated the provisions of section 6(2) and section 8 of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The UAE government awarded Bollywood actor Sanjay Dutt with its Golden Visa. The Golden Visa system essentially offers long-term residency (5 and 10 years) to people with outstanding talents.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. CBSE launched a nationwide Young Warrior movement to engage 5 million young people to fight against Covid-19. This movement is expected to impact 50 million people.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. World No Tobacco Day (WNTD) is observed every year on 31 May, globally to inform the public on the dangers of using tobacco and to discourage the use of tobacco in any form.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pooja Rani won the gold medal in the 75kg Women’s Middle category final at the Asian Boxing Championships. She defeated Mavluda Movlonova in the gold medal clash.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chelsea defeated Manchester City 1–0 in the final, to lift the 2020-21 UEFA Champions League title, on May 29, 2021, played at the Estádio do Dragão in Porto, Portugal.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Director-General of Central Reserve Police Force, Kuldiep Singh has been given additional charge of Director General of National Investigation Agency, NIA.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. A book titled “Languages of Truth: Essays 2003-2020” authored by Salman Rushdie. In his new book, Rushdie attempts to perform a defensive castling move.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. PM Modi announces Rs 10 Lakh PM CARES Fund for kids orphaned due to COVID-19.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. An eight-member ministerial panel under the Meghalaya chief minister Conrad K Sangma to consider Goods and Services Tax (GST) exemptions on a range of Covid-19 essentials such as vaccines, drugs, testing kits and ventilators.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has confirmed that the IPL 2021 Phase 2 will be held in the UAE during the September-October window.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mount Nyiragongo is an active stratovolcano with an elevation of 3,470 m. It is located in Democratic Republic of Congo.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Security Advisor (NSA), Ajit Doval has commissioned the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Offshore Patrol Vessel (OPV) Sajag, which has been constructed by Goa Shipyard Limited.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Commit to quit is the theme of World No Tobacco Day 2021.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?