Current Affairs Quiz [1st july 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. PM Modi has recently launched Japanese style Zen Garden in which city of India?
(a) Surat
(b) Guwahati
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Pune

Q2. Rahi Sarnobat has recently claimed gold medal for India in which event?
(a) Boxing
(b) Shooting
(c) Archery
(d) Badminton

Q3. When is the United Nations International Day of Parliamentarism commemorated?
(a) June 30
(b) June 27
(c) June 29
(d) June 28

Q4. The International Asteroid Day is observed annually on ______________.
(a) 28 June
(b) 30 June
(c) 29 June
(d) 27 June

Q5. Law Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad has recently launched ‘itat e-dwar’, an e-filing portal of ____________________.
(a) Central Administrative Tribunal
(b) Inter -State council Tribunal
(c) National Green Tribunal
(d) Income Tax Appellate Tribunal

Q6. Who became the first Indian women cricketer to be handed a four-year ban after failing the dope test?
(a) Smriti Mandhana
(b) Anshula Rao
(c) Shafali Verma
(d) Taniya Bhatia

Q7. Which space agency hire and launch the world’s first physically disabled astronaut?
(a) NASA
(b) ISRO
(c) European Space Agency
(d) JAXA

Q8. Who is the author of the book titled “Anomalies in Law and Justice”?
(a) B N Srikrishna
(b) R V Raveendran
(c) M N Venkatachaliah
(d) Arvind Datar

Q9. Who has recently become youngest Indian cricketer to make debut in all formats?
(a) Poonam Raut
(b) Priya Punia
(c) Mithali Raj
(d) Shafali Verma

Q10. Which of the following country has been included new in grey list of Financial Action Task Force (FATF)?
(a) Malaysia
(b) Philippines
(c) Indonesia
(d) Cambodia

Q11. The first two units of world’s second-biggest hydroelectric dam, the Baihetan Dam has been constructed in which country?
(a) India
(b) South Korea
(c) United Arab Emirates
(d) China

Q12. Centre inaugurates Asia’s longest and world’s fifth-longest High Speed Track “NATRAX” in ________.
(a) Delhi
(b) Lucknow
(c) Indore
(d) Mumbai

Q13. Who has been appointed the chairman of the Indian Federation of United Nations Associations (IFUNA)?
(a) Jagdish Singh Khehar
(b) Dipak Misra
(c) Ranjan Gogoi
(d) Shambhu Nath Srivastava

Q14. Mollywood’s veteran cinematographer and director, ________ passed away recently.
(a) MJ Radhakrishnan
(b) B Kannan
(c) Sivan
(d) KV Anand

Q15. ICC Men’s T20 World Cup, originally slated to be held in India, will now be shifted to _____________.
(a) Qatar
(b) Newzealand
(c) Oman
(d) UAE

 

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (1st july 2021) Current Affair Quiz (1st july 2021) Current Affair Quiz (1st july 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi virtually inaugurated a Zen Garden and Kaizen Academy at Ahmedabad Management Association (AMA) premises in Ahmedabad on June 27, 2021. These two new initiatives are part of PM’s vision of creating a ‘Mini-Japan’ in Gujarat.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. In shooting, Indian shooter Rahi Sarnobat clinched the 25m pistol gold medal at the ISSF Shooting World Cup in Osijek, Croatia.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Nations International Day of Parliamentarism is held on June 30 to celebrate parliaments and the ways in which parliamentary systems of government improve the day-to-day lives of people the world over.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Asteroid Day, also known as Asteroid Day is a United Nations proclaimed day observed globally on June 30 ever year to raise awareness about asteroids and what can be done to protect the Earth, its families, communities, and future generations from a catastrophic event.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister for Law & Justice, Communications and Electronics & IT, formally launched the e-filing portal of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT), ‘itat e-dwar’, in New Delhi.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh all-rounder Anshula Rao created history, but for all the wrong reasons, as she became the first women cricketer to be handed a four-year ban after failing the dope test.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The European Space Agency will hire and launch the world’s first physically disabled astronaut. It received 22000 applicants for this recruitment call. ESA is developing technologies for para-astronaut. It will give a message to the world that ‘Space is for everyone’.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chief Justice of India Justice NV Ramana has released former Supreme Court judge RV Raveendran’s book “Anomalies in Law and Justice”.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Opener Shafali Verma has become the youngest Indian cricketer to make a debut in all formats, when India took on England in the first ODI in Bristol. She took 17 years and 150 days to make her debut in all formats.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Philippines has been included in the grey list of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF). FATF has released its grey list of jurisdictions that will be subjected to increased monitoring.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Government of China officially turned on the first two generating units of the Baihetan Dam, the world’s second-biggest hydroelectric dam, on June 28, 2021, to start generating energy.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises, Prakash Javadekar has inaugurated NATRAX- the High-Speed Track(HST) in Indore which is the longest such track in Asia.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Justice (Retd.) Shambhu Nath Srivastava, a former judge of Allahabad High Court and former chief Lokayukta of Chhattisgarh, has been appointed the chairman of the Indian Federation of United Nations Associations (IFUNA).

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mollywood’s veteran cinematographer and director, Sivan passed away recently. The ace cinematographer rose to fame in the Malayalam film industry with the photographs, he took for a film titled Chemeen.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. ICC Men’s T20 World Cup, originally slated to be held in India, will now be shifted to the UAE. The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI), which holds the hosting rights of this year’s event, will inform the International Cricket Council (ICC) in this regard. The T20 World Cup was postponed last year due to the pandemic.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?