Current Affairs Quiz [1st April 2021] For SUPER TET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. The ‘Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre’ has recently been inaugurated in which of these UNESCO World Heritage locations?
(a) Sanchi
(b) Khajuraho
(c) Konark
(d) Hampi

Q2. Which team has won the maximum medals top finish at top place in medal table in the 2021 ISSF World Cup New Delhi?
(a) China
(b) USA
(c) India
(d) South Korea

Q3. The first-ever Indo-Korean Friendship Park has been inaugurated at which place in India?
(a) Rashtrapati Bhavan
(b) Red Fort
(c) Connaught Place
(d) Delhi Cantonment

Q4. How many MoUs have been signed between India and Bangladesh recently during the visit of PM Modi?
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 9

Q5. Which of the following bank has launched “UNI – CARBON CARD” with HPCL?
(a) Union Bank of India
(b) United Bank of India
(c) UCO Bank
(d) Indian Bank

Q6. Which of the following film has won the “Best Film” award at 66th Filmfare awards?
(a) Chhappak
(b) Angrezi Medium
(c) Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior
(d) Thappad

Q7. A book titled “Names of the Women” authored by __________.
(a) Ruskin Bond
(b) Salman Rushdie
(c) Vikram Seth
(d) Jeet Thayil

Q8. Noted Marathi writer _____________ will receive Saraswati Samman, 2020 for his book Sanatan.
(a) Kaustubh Kasture
(b) Sharankumar Limbale
(c) Anna Bhau Sathe
(d) Gopal Ganesh Agarkar

Q9. Who among the following has won the best actor in a Lead Role (Male) at 66th Filmfare awards?
(a) Irrfan Khan
(b) Amitabh Bachchan
(c) Saif Ali Khan
(d) Salman Khan

Q10. International Transgender Day of Visibility observed globally on ____________ every year.
(a) 27th March
(b) 28th March
(c) 29th March
(d) 31st March

Q11. Who among the following has inaugurated “Anandam: The Center for Happiness” at the Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Jammu virtually?
(a) Raj Nath Singh
(b) Ramesh Pokhriyal
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Nitin Jairam Gadkari

Q12. The 11th edition of Indo-US joint special forces exercises Vajra Prahar 2021 was conducted at Bakloh, in __________.
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Assam
(d) Jammu and Kashmir

Q13. Who has won the best actor in a lead role (Female) in 66th Filmfare awards?
(a) Deepika Padukone
(b) Kangana Ranaut
(c) Alia Bhatt
(d) Taapsee Pannu

Q14. Who among the following has won the “Lifetime Achievement Award” in 66th Filmfare awards?
(a) Rishi Kapoor
(b) S P Balasubrahmanyam
(c) Sushant Singh Rajput
(d) Irrfan Khan

Q15. A book titled “Hamnet” is authored by _________.
(a) Virginia Woolf
(b) Orhan Pamuk
(c) Maggie O’Farrell
(d) William Faulkner

FREE Study Material For SUPER TET: REGISTER HERE

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (1st April 2021) Current Affair Quiz (1st April 2021) Current Affair Quiz (1st April 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Minister of State for Tourism and Culture (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, and the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan jointly inaugurated the ‘Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre at Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh on 26 March 2021.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India finished at the top of the medals table at the 2021 ISSF World Cup New Delhi, held from 18 to 29 March 2021 at the Dr. Karni Singh Shooting Range in New Delhi. India secured 30 medals which included 15 gold, 9 silver and 6 bronze.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s First Indo-Korean Friendship Park was jointly inaugurated at Delhi Cantonment by Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, and Hon’ble Minister of National Defence, Republic of Korea Mr Suh Wook

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. India and Bangladesh have signed five Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) to further boost bilateral cooperation. The signing of the MoUs took place on 27 March 2021, between Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina and her Indian counterpart Narendra Modi in Dhaka

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Bank of India launched “UNI – CARBON CARD”, an HPCL co-branded credit card on the Rupay platform of NPCI.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bollywood movie Thappad has won the “Best Film” award at 66th Filmfare awards.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. A book titled “Names of the Women” authored by Jeet Thayil. The book talks about the women whose roles were suppressed, reduced, or erased in the Gospels.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Noted Marathi writer Dr Sharankumar Limbale will receive Saraswati Samman, 2020 for his book Sanatan. The award carries fifteen lakh rupees, a citation and a plaque. Saraswati Samman, instituted by KK Birla Foundation in 1991, is recognised as the most prestigious and highest literary award in the country.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Irrfan Khan has won the best actor in a Lead Role (MALE) at 66th Filmfare awards.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Transgender Day of Visibility observed globally on 31st March every year. The day is dedicated to celebrating transgender people and raising awareness of discrimination faced by transgender people worldwide, as well as a celebration of their contributions to society.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Education Minister, Ramesh Pokhriyal has inaugurated “Anandam: The Center for Happiness” at the Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Jammu virtually.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 11th edition of Indo-US joint special forces exercises Vajra Prahar 2021 was conducted at Special Forces training school located at Bakloh, in Himachal Pradesh.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Taapsee Pannu (Thappad) has won the best actor in a lead role (Female) in 66th Filmfare awards.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Irrfan Khan has won the “Lifetime Achievement Award” in 66th Filmfare awards.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Maggie O’Farrell’s Hamnet, an imagined take on the death of Shakespeare’s son from the bubonic plague, has won the National Book Critics Circle prize for fiction.

Download DSSSB General Awareness Capsule

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?