Current Affairs Quiz [19th June 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Sustainable Gastronomy Day is observed globally on ___________.
(a) 15 June
(b) 16 June
(c) 17 June
(d) 18 June

Q2. What is the rank of India in share of central bank surplus transfers?
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th

Q3. Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) projects India’s FY22 GDP growth at ____ FY 2021-22.
(a) 5.5 per cent
(b) 6.5 per cent
(c) 7.5 per cent
(d) 9.5 per cent

Q4. Who has been appointed as the counsellor in India’s Permanent Mission in the World Trade Organisation for three years?
(a) Aashish Chandorkar
(b) Ravi Dixit
(c) Ram Sharma
(d) Divya Kumari

Q5. Every year, Autistic Pride Day is observed on _______ globally to create awareness about autism among people.
(a) June 14
(b) June 17
(c) June 16
(d) June 18

Q6. Which of the following state will soon set up a Vedic Education and Sanskar Board to revive the knowledge of Sanskrit scriptures and Vedas?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Tamil Nadu

Q7. Global sports brand Puma India has extended partnership with former Indian cricketer __________.
(a) Sachin Tendulkar
(b) Ashish Nehra
(c) Suresh Raina
(d) Yuvraj Singh

Q8. Which of the following organisation has planned to launch the world’s first wooden satellite?
(a) ISRO
(b) JAXA
(c) NASA
(d) European Space Agency

Q9. Which of the following state recently launched ‘Yuva Shakti Corona Mukti Abhiyan’ to make the people of the state aware of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Mahrashtra
(c) Assam
(d) Uttarakhand

Q10. LIC Cards Services (LIC CSL) has launched a contactless prepaid gift card, ‘Shagun’, in collaboration with __________.
(a) Bank of India
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) SBI
(d) IDBI Bank

 

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (19th June 2021) Current Affair Quiz (19th June 2021) Current Affair Quiz (19th June 2021)

 

Solutions

 

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. Sustainable Gastronomy Day is observed on 18 June globally to focus the attention of the world on the role that sustainable gastronomy plays in our lives.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) was second in terms of reserves transferred to the government as a percentage of gross domestic product (GDP) for the fiscal year 2020-21.

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has estimated the gross domestic product (GDP) of India to grow at 9.5 per cent in the current financial year, i.e. FY 2021-22.

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. The government of India has appointed a private person Aashish Chandorkar as Counsellor in India’s Permanent Mission in the World Trade Organisation for three years.

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Every year, Autistic Pride Day is observed on June 18 globally to create awareness about autism among people and recognise the importance of pride for autistic people and its role in bringing about positive changes in the broader society.

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. The Rajasthan government will soon set up a Vedic Education and Sanskar Board to revive the knowledge of Sanskrit scriptures and Vedas. The board is likely to be formed in the next four to five months.

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. Global sports brand Puma India has extended partnership with former Indian cricketer Yuvraj Singh, who has been associated with the brand for over a decade.

 

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. The European Space Agency (ESA) has planned to launch the world’s first wooden satellite. It is going to be launched from New Zealand.

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. The Government of Madhya Pradesh has launched ‘Yuva Shakti Corona Mukti Abhiyan’ to make the people of the state aware of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. LIC Cards Services (LIC CSL) has launched a contactless prepaid gift card, ‘Shagun’, in collaboration with IDBI Bank on the RuPay platform.

 

 

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?